» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension: An Interpretive Study of the Plays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension: An Interpretive Study of the Plays

by Doris V Falk

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension; : an Interpretive Study of the Plays

by Doris V Falk

price: £2.99

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Public Library. Cloth/Jacket/Sleeve. Overall good. Usual stamps/plates. Pages clean. Light wear edges cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension; an Interpretive Study of the Plays

by Doris V. Falk

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780813507910 ISBN: 081350791X

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension

by Doris V. Falk

price: £5.23

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RUTGERS Date Published: 1958

Description: Ex-Library Published by RUTGERS in 1958, ex-library copy, hardback with D/J, medium size, D/W taped to the cover, faded, wear to edges, wear to head & tail of spine, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension

by Falk, Doris V.

price: £5.57

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordian Pr Date Published: June 1981 ISBN-13: 9780877522225 ISBN: 0877522227

Description: Good. Some wear to dust jacket and cover-pages clean and flat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garter Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension

by Doris V. Falk

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension

by Doris V. Falk

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877522225 ISBN: 0877522227

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension; an Interpretive Study of the Plays

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813507910 ISBN: 081350791X

Description: Good. Publisher: Rutgers University PressDate of Publication: 1958Binding: BuckramCondition: Good/No JacketDescription: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Library discard. NO jacket. Label on spine; stamped on title page and edge. Checkout slip, card pocket, and label on endpapers. Edgewear. Underlining and margin marks. 211 pages. Index. Notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension: an Interpretive Study of the Plays. 1958

by Falk, Doris V.,

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1958

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension; an Interpretive Study of the Plays

by Falk, Doris V

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, ISBN-13: 9780813502953 ISBN: 0813502950

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension; an Interpretive Study of the Plays. By

by Doris V. Falk

price: £6.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 1974-10 ISBN-13: 9780813507910 ISBN: 081350791X

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Small scuff on edge of cover. Stamp on first page. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension

by Falk, Doris V.

price: £6.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Very good hard cover book in a chipped dust jacket with tears at edges. Pages are clean and crisp and binding is good. 211 pages. A great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RJL-Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension, and Interpretive Study of the Plays used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension, and Interpretive Study of the Plays

by Falk, Doris V.

price: £6.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey USA Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket condition: No jacket. Retired library book with usual library markings. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. From the Foreword: This book presents an interpretation of the plays of Eugene O'Neill. It is deliberately narrow in scope, confining itself to the tracing of a single, if complex, pattern in the plays and, inevitably, in the mind of the man who wrote them. Some phases of this pattern have, of course, been touched on in varying contexts by ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension

by Doris V. Falk

price: £7.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Ex-Christian college church library book with usual features, Non-Smoking household, clean & tight, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension

by Falk, Doris V.

price: £7.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780877522225 ISBN: 0877522227

Description: Good + No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library book with the usual markings. Laminted pictoral boards have soiling. Interior is clean and complete. A very servicable reading/reference copy. 211 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellfleet Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension; an Interpretive Study of the Plays

by Falk, Doris V.

price: £8.36

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1969, New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Fourth Printing. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Eugene O'Neill, theman who, more than any other in America, gave the theater a new impetus and a new integrity, is still unexplained, unknown. This book is an interpretation of his plays, chronologically, in which the skills of traditional literary and dramatic criticism are supplemented by the theories of modern psychoanalytical techniques. The theories of Carl ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension

by Falk, Doris V.

price: £8.36

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 8vo, 211, Trade paperback. Later printing because there is an ISBN#. General wear to edges/corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eugene O'Neill & the Tragic Tension, an Interpretive Study of the Plays

by Falk, Doris V.

price: £8.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1958 Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 211 pages. Interior-flawless condition. The black boards and spine have only a very small amount of edgewear. The DJ is not pri ce-clipped, and there is light wear/tear along part of the edging. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension

by Falk, Doris V.

price: £8.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press (1958) ISBN-13: 9780813502953 ISBN: 0813502950

Description: Trade Paperback. Good+. Reprint. ISBN: 0-8135-0295-0. 211 pp. General wear to edges/corners, upper corner of half-title page clipped. A very nice, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbey Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Eugene O'Neill; and the Tragic Tension

by Falk, Doris V.

price: £9.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Rutgers U. Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1965

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Used-Ex-Library with Markings; an interpretive study of the plays; 211 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eugene O'Neill

by Falk, Doris V.

price: £9.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rutgers University, New Jersey Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Badly Chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension. an Interpretive Study of the Plays

by Falk, Doris V. (O'Neill, Eugene)

price: £9.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 211 pages, with index and source notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension: an Interpretive Study of the Plays

by Falk, Doris V.

price: £9.91

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Date Published: 1959

Description: Hardcover 2nd printing with minor cover shelfwear. Contents clean, tight, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy.; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension

by Falk, Doris V.

price: £9.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Brunswick: Rutgers, 1958

Description: Cloth Bds. Very Good/Good. 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension: an Interpretative Study of the Plays

by Falk, Doris V.

price: £10.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Brunswick, NJ, Rutgers University Press, 1974. ISBN-13: 9780813507910 ISBN: 081350791X

Description: 8vo., 211pp., soft cover. Front cover moderately edgeworn, rear cover stained, else a fine, unread copy. ISBN: 081350791X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension

by Falk, Doris V.

price: £10.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1959

Description: First edition. Near fine in very good plus dustwrapper. Book Plate. Dustwrapper is slightly rubbed on the corners. Spine is faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.