» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alberic the Wise

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Alberic the Wise

by Norton Juster

About this title: Alberic is admired for the great wisdom and storytelling skills he acquired while travelling the world. Frustrated that he never achieved his goal of creating something of lasting value, such as a beautiful piece of stained glass, Alberic sets off to learn a new skill. Color paintings illustrate the story. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 1965.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Alberic the Wise and Other Journeys

by Juster Norton

price: £13.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NELSON Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback with dust jacket. Jacket worn and torn, jacket has top corner at spine torn off and missing. Jacket price clipped. Front free end paper has corner cut off. Contents in very good condition. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alberic the Wise and Other Journeys

by Juster, Norton

price: £18.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1966. Nelson. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, edgewear, protective covered. 11x7.5. 68pp. Frontis, many b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alberic the Wise

by Norton Juster

price: £2.05

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Nelson Date Published: 1966

Description: Acceptable in acceptable jacket. Slight tear on cover The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Cover worn, but a complete book with pages tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Alberic the Wise and Other Journeys

by Juster, Norton

price: £12.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson, London Date Published: 1965

Description: [x] 68p large hb dj (back sl marked), frontisp, many fine illus by Domenico Gnoli, excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Alberic the Wise used book

Alberic the Wise

by Juster, Norton

price: £13.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Date Published: 1966

Description: Gnoli, Domenico. Fine in dw jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Alberic the Wise and Other Journeys

by Norton Juster

price: £13.86

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NELSON Date Published: 1965

Description: Published by NELSON in 1965, hardback with D/J, tall size, no D/W, sunned, wear to edges, boards very good, a good reading copy. 18305B4BRO3D* 7979243 (#31-62-H36-22) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Alberic the Wise used book

Alberic the Wise

by Norton Juster

price: £10.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picture Book Studio Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887082436 ISBN: 0887082432

Description: Very Good. Isbn matches hardcover w/ dj. no marks and light wear Great books and friendly, fast service, guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alberic the Wise used book

Alberic the Wise

by Norton Juster

price: £10.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picture Book Studio Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887082436 ISBN: 0887082432

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with light wear. Dust jacket in mylar. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-18 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alberic the Wise and Other Journeys

by Juster, Norton

price: £10.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cox & Wyman Ltd., London Date Published: 1966

Description: 1966. Near fine hardback with a good dust jacket. A square, tight and clean copy. Back panel of jacket torn, cracked and now covered by Brodart. 68pp. Sm 4to. [M] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Square, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alberic the Wise and Other Journeys

by Juster, Norton

price: £12.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Illustrated by Domenico Gnoli. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Tiny chips at spine ends, several tiny edge tears, price clipped; Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alberic the Wise used book

Alberic the Wise

by Norton Juster; Illustrator-Leonard Baskin

price: £14.52

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picture Book Studio Ltd Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780887082436 ISBN: 0887082432

Description: Very Good. Very Nice Condition. Former library book with no writing in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luvbooks, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alberic the Wise and Other Journeys

by Norton Juster

price: £15.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex library, no wear on covers, spots of fade spine ends/corners, some scuffs. Binding square, tight. Pages in good shape with a few minor spots. Good solid book. Thank you. # 24. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doyouright Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alberic the Wise used book

Alberic the Wise

by Juster, Norton And Leonard Baskin

price: £16.39

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picture Book Studio, Saxonville MA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887082436 ISBN: 0887082432

Description: Fine. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal soil. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alberic the Wise used book

Alberic the Wise

by Norton Juster

price: £16.39

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed thus Binding: hardcover Publisher: Picture Book Studio Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887082436 ISBN: 0887082432

Description: Leonard Baskin. Very Good/Good. 4to, upper corner of cover bumped, DJ is soiled and edgeworn, remainder mark on lower edge, an illustrated story. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alberic the Wise and Other Journeys

by Juster

price: £17.71

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Gnoli. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alberic the Wise used book

Alberic the Wise

by Norton Juster; Illustrator-Leonard Baskin

price: £18.41

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picture Book Studio Ltd Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780887082436 ISBN: 0887082432

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover 1992, Lightly used EX-LIBRARY book with usual markings, Binding square and tight, Corners and bottom edge bumped, Text pages clean and bright, Small tear and creasing to dust jacket edges, Domestic Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlintRidgeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alberic the Wise, and Other Journeys

by Juster, Norton

price: £21.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Book is like new, with no marks or writing, no defects. The dust jacket is in good condition. It has several closed tears that have been archivally repaired using LinecoŽ acid-neutral mending tape. Jacket now protected in a clear sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alberic the Wise used book

Alberic the Wise

by Norton Juster; Illustrator-Leonard Baskin

price: £23.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picture Book Studio Ltd Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780887082436 ISBN: 0887082432

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. otherwise clean & tight throughout. Mylar over dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alberic the Wise and Other Journeys

by Juster, Norton

price: £28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1965

Description: 1st ed. Tall 8vo, full maroon cloth, illustrated in line by Domenico Gnoli. Includes the title story plus "She Cries No More' and "The Two Kings. " Fine in very good, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alberic the Wise and Other Journeys

by Juster Norton

price: £30.05

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Nelson

Description: Gnoli Domenico. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Isabella Booksellers, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Alberic the Wise used book

Alberic the Wise

by Juster, Norton

price: £34.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Picture Book Studio, Saxonville, MA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887082436 ISBN: 0887082432

Description: Baskin, Leonard. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Unpaginated, quarterbound w/glossy light tan papercovered boards w/color illustrated front & back w/black cloth spine, dj glossy light grey w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back panels. In the days of the Renaissance, Alberic leads the reader among the folds of a rich tapestry in his search for wisdom. small hole punched in back panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alberic the Wise used book

Alberic the Wise

by Juster, Norman

price: £42.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Early Printing Binding: Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards Publisher: Picture Book Studio, MA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887082436 ISBN: 0887082432

Description: Leonard Baskin. About Fine. Near Fine Dj. Narrow Folio. Alberic journeyed to many lands, hoping to acquire knowledge and talents that would make him a great man. When he returned home, he found failure in his attempts; however, years later, the tales of his travels were heard by the king who gave Alberic a castle with servants as a reward for his vast knowledge. This is a 2nd version of Juster's 1965 tale with brilliant color artwork by CALDECOTT HONORED BASKIN. 2X CALDECOTT WINNER JUSTER HAS ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alberic the Wise [Signed] used book

Alberic the Wise [Signed]

by Juster, Norton

price: £48.49

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Picture Book Studio Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887082436 ISBN: 0887082432

Description: Baskin, Leonard. Very Good in Good jacket. Signed by Author 26 pp, 13 ˝" x 9", SIGNED by Norton Juster on the title page, copy is in excellent condition, dust jacket has small repaired tear, includes 12 full-page colorplates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alberic the Wise (Signed) used book

Alberic the Wise (Signed)

by Juster, Norton

price: £55.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Additional Printings, Presumed First Binding: Illustrated Glossy Hard Cover Publisher: Picture Book Studio, Saxonville, Massachusetts Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887082436 ISBN: 0887082432

Description: Leonard Baskin. Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Signed by Author Faint "ghost" of prev. erased penciled pricing at top of front free endpaper, otherwise Fine. DJ with rubs at corners and rubs and slight yellowing at edges. DJ in plastic cover. Signed by Norton Juster on title page. Illus. in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alberic the Wise and Other Journeys

by Juster, Norton

price: £6.14

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books

Description: Good. B0007DTKDS No Jacket; Cloth Hardback, No DJ/Library Markings/Otherwise pgs are clean, tight&for the most part crisp/Some expected wear&imperfections/ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jazzy Xander's Media, ND, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1