» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by John Gierach

About this title: A self-described trout bum, "the bohemian equivalent of a country gentleman", John Gierach takes readers and fishing fans through the endlessly fascinating and mystifying world of fly-fishing--from farm ponds to gar shooting to reeling in the tenacious brook trout. Line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Even Brook Trout Get the Blues used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by Gierach, John

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671779108 ISBN: 0671779109

Description: Used--Good Condition. Bent corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: langtons_book_emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by John Gierach

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671779108 ISBN: 0671779109

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by John Gierach

price: £6.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780671779108 ISBN: 0671779109

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Corners show a little wear but are still crisp. Covers have light shelf wear. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seanatreiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by Gierach, John

price: £7.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Distican, Incorporated Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671779108 ISBN: 0671779109

Description: 0671779109. 0671779109 Paperback, good, illustrated. Approximately five pages are underlined. First edition. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by Gierach, John

price: £8.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671779108 ISBN: 0671779109

Description: Good. 0671779109. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booktreasury1, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues new book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by Gierach, John

price: £8.92

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671779108 ISBN: 0671779109

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by Gierach, John

price: £9.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Fireside, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671779108 ISBN: 0671779109

Description: Glenn Wolff. Octavo, softcover, fine in beige pictorial wraps. Giftable. 223 pages. From his reminiscences about learning to fish to a lyrical piece about fishing during a late spring snow...'I think the first fish I ever caught was a bluegill from a pond on my uncle's farm..'. B & W illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by Gierach, J.

price: £9.56

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1992

Description: As New. Paper, 223p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by Gierach, J.

price: £9.56

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1992

Description: As New. Paper, 223p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues new book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by Gierach, John

price: £9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671779108 ISBN: 0671779109

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues new book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by John Gierach

price: £10.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671779108 ISBN: 0671779109

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by Gierach, John

price: £14.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671779214 ISBN: 0671779214

Description: Good. Ex-library bk w/their marks, light wear, text unmarked & binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Gilded Edge, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by Gierach, John

price: £21.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671779214 ISBN: 0671779214

Description: Illustrated by Glenn Wolff. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0671779214. Book: Owner's name; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues-(First Edition)

by Gierach, John

price: £39.54

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD COVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1992 1st ed ISBN-13: 9780671779214 ISBN: 0671779214

Description: FINE CONDITION IN FINE DUST JACKET-DJ is NOT clipped- No writing or marks in book-DJ is not clipped-Mylar Dust jacket Protector- Simon & Schuster (1992) 1st edition-0671779214-Suitable Gift Condition-Shipped in sturdy box with packing-First Edition- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by Gierach, John

price: £45.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671779214 ISBN: 0671779214

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Beige hardcover w/gilt lettering. Second printing. Book in VG condition. Light scuffing to edges. Light soiling to top edge. Pages all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Covers clean. Jacket G+ condition. Short tear to rear cover at botttom edge. Small bubble to protectorant on rear cover. Clean/unclipped. Solid. Mylar protected. SIGNED by author on first blank page w/no inscription. 223 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by John Gierach

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671779108 ISBN: 0671779109

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by John Gierach

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671779108 ISBN: 0671779109

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by John Gierach

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671779108 ISBN: 0671779109

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by John Gierach

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671779108 ISBN: 0671779109

Description: Very Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by John Gierach

price: £5.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671779214 ISBN: 0671779214

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by John Gierach

price: £6.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671779214 ISBN: 0671779214

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by Gierach, John

price: £6.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Fireside Edition Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671779108 ISBN: 0671779109

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS. Very little reader or shelf wear; page 89/90 is crumpled at outer edge. 223 pages; B&W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by Gierach, John

price: £6.83

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671779108 ISBN: 0671779109

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues used book

Even Brook Trout Get the Blues

by Gierach, John

price: £8.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671779108 ISBN: 0671779109

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Even Trout Blues new book

Even Trout Blues

by Gierach

price: £9.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.