» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Maya Angelou

About this title: There is no-one quite like Maya Angelou. Poet to the president, champion of the people, best-selling autobiographer, her experiences as dancer, singer, waitress, activist, director, teacher, wife and mother, have made her one of the few people truly qualified to share her lessons of a lifetime. With her customary courage and humour - and always with style and grace - she reflects on the people and places she has known. She talks about Africa and ageing, she gives us a profile of her great friend and 'daughter' Oprah Winfrey, she sings the praises of sensuality. But here too are her thoughts ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Angelou Maya

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Large 8vo(21x14.4) PB 145pp. Glossy illus cover-near fine. Internally near fine. (200g) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Even the Stars Look Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494703 ISBN: 1860494706

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Even the Stars Look Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494703 ISBN: 1860494706

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Even the Stars Look Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494703 ISBN: 1860494706

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Even the Stars Look Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781860495618 ISBN: 1860495613

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Even the Stars Look Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Angelou, Maya

price: £3.24

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Virago Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494703 ISBN: 1860494706

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Maya Angelou

price: £4.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chivers P ISBN-13: 9780754034520 ISBN: 0754034526

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Even the Stars Look Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Angelou Maya

price: £4.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Virago 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494703 ISBN: 1860494706

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Very near fine book in near fine dust jacket. First Uk edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simone's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Even the Stars Look Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Maya Angelou

price: £5.04

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Virago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494703 ISBN: 1860494706

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Angelou, Maya

price: £5.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good+ in like dustjacket. London: Virago, 1998. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Even the Stars Look Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Angelou, Maya

price: £6.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494703 ISBN: 1860494706

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Even the Stars Looked Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Looked Lonesome

by Angelou, Maya

price: £8.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Virago, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494703 ISBN: 1860494706

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 145pp, VG Copy in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Even the Stars Look Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Angelou, Maya

price: £30.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781860494703 ISBN: 1860494706

Description: [Limited edition of 300 copies of which this is No.295]. A very good copy with no dustjacket (as issued? ). London: Virago, 1998. viii, 145pp. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Even the Stars Look Lonesome new book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781860495618 ISBN: 1860495613

Description: New. BRAND NEW-DISPATCHED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Even the Stars Look Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494703 ISBN: 1860494706

Description: Good. HEAVY ITEM PLEASE EMAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Even the Stars Look Lonesome new book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494703 ISBN: 1860494706

Description: New in NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Even the Stars Look Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781860495618 ISBN: 1860495613

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Even the Stars Look Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Angelou, Maya

price: £2.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494703 ISBN: 1860494706

Description: 160pp. New hardback in dustcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Even the Stars Look Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553379723 ISBN: 0553379720

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Even the Stars Look Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Maya Angelou

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781860495618 ISBN: 1860495613

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Even the Stars Look Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Maya Angelou

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIRAGO PRESS LTD Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494703 ISBN: 1860494706

Description: Published by Virago Press Ltd in 1998. Hardcover. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8274690 #29073 1BLU3-H 8274690 (#H30-57) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Even the Stars Look Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Maya Angelou

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIRAGO PRESS LTD Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494703 ISBN: 1860494706

Description: Published by Virago Press Ltd in 1998. Hardcover. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8274947 #29082 1BLU3-H 8274947 (#H31-55) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Even the Stars Look Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Maya Angelou

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VIRAGO PRESS LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781860495618 ISBN: 1860495613

Description: Ex-Library Published by VIRAGO PRESS LTD in 1999. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #1182885 107195B3PUR3PX 1182885 1 (#40-54-F02-78) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Even the Stars Look Lonesome used book

Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Maya Angelou

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIRAGO PRESS LTD Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860494703 ISBN: 1860494706

Description: Ex-Library Published by Virago Press Ltd in 1998. Hardcover. Number of pages: 160. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8277706 #29173 1PUR3X-H 8277706 (#H33-52) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good