» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Evenings at home; or, The juvenile budget opened. : Consisting of a variety of miscellaneous pieces for the instruction and amusement of young persons.

by John Aikin, Mrs Barbauld

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Evenings at Home: Or the Juvenile Budget Opened

by Aikin, Dr; Barbauld, Mrs; Hartley, Cecil (Corrected And Revised By)

price: £5.10

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Covered Boards/Hard Back Publisher: George Routledge and Sons, Limited, London UK

Description: Book Fair + in Decorated Boards So No Dustcov jacket. 7 1/2" Tall (approx). 447 pages. Boards & spine are darkened and moderately rubbed with use, light/moderate wear to spine-ends and corners of boards. Front board and spine have attractive floral and geometric design in black, yellow, red and green (though age-darkened). Endpapers have some circular marks in pencil drawn by a previous young owner! Two inscriptions in ink to flyleaf dated 1892-copy is otherwise undated. Some light foxing ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Evenings at Home Or the Juvenile Budget Opened

by Aikin, Dr & Mrs Barbauld

price: £8.72

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurd & Houghton, NY Date Published: 1868

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fair (hinges are cracked (front & back), no fly page, top & bottom of spine is worn, foxing & pages are browning) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Evenings at Home: Or the Juvenile Budget Opened

by Aikin, Dr & Mrs. Barbauld

price: £8.79

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: C1883. Ward, Lock & Co. New edition. Book-Good, edges rubbed, front endpaper cracked. Gilt titles on spine & embossed titles on cover of brown book. 7.5x5. 455pp. B/w drawings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Evenings at Home Or the Juvenile Budget

by Aikin, John

price: £12.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LEATHER Publisher: J F DOVE ISBN-13: 9781135553036 ISBN: 1135553033

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Evenings at Home (1823)

by John Aikin

price: £13.14

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217317535 ISBN: 0217317537

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Evenings at Home, Or, the Juvenile Budget Opened (1819)

by John Aikin

price: £13.14

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217714273 ISBN: 0217714277

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Evenings at Home; Or, the Juvenile Budget Opened

by John Aikin

price: £13.14

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217714235 ISBN: 0217714234

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Evenings at Home (1823)

by Aikin, John

price: £15.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217317535 ISBN: 0217317537

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Evenings at Home; Or, the Juvenile Budget Opened

by Aikin, John

price: £15.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217714235 ISBN: 0217714234

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Evenings at Home (1823)

by John Aikin

price: £16.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217317535 ISBN: 0217317537

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Evenings at Home, Or, the Juvenile Budget Opened (1819)

by John Aikin

price: £16.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217714273 ISBN: 0217714277

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Evenings at Home; Or, the Juvenile Budget Opened

by John Aikin

price: £16.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217714235 ISBN: 0217714234

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Evenings at Home (1823)

by Aikin, John, Author

price: £16.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217317535 ISBN: 0217317537

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00068 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Evenings at Home, Or, the Juvenile Budget Opened (1819)

by Aikin, John, Author

price: £16.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217714273 ISBN: 0217714277

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00070 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Evenings at Home

by Aikin, John

price: £16.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781459071223 ISBN: 1459071220

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Evenings at Home (1868)

by Aikin, John

price: £16.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217317511 ISBN: 0217317510

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Evenings at Home; Or, the Juvenile Budget Opened

by Aikin, John, Author

price: £17.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217714235 ISBN: 0217714234

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00106 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Evenings at Home (1868)

by Aikin, John, Author

price: £19.69

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217317511 ISBN: 0217317510

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00240 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Evenings at Home

by Dr. Aikin And Mrs. Barbauld

price: £19.77

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Baldwin Cracdock and Joy, 1826

Description: Poor 14th edition. Four volume set. Bound identically with marbled boards and leather spines. Serious wear. Several of the boards have become detached, but are present. Leather spines are worn with large cracks and significant portions missing. Internally the books are clean and bright, save neat inscription on front endpaper of all four books. Reading copy only. Collection of moral pieces for the entertainment and education of children. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Evenings at Home

by John Aikin

price: £19.80

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781459071223 ISBN: 1459071220

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Evenings at Home; Or, the Juvenile Budget Opened

by Aikin, Dr. & Barbauld, Mrs [Corrected And Revised By Cecil Hartley]

price: £19.83

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: George Routledge & Sons Ltd., London Date Published: 1890

Description: Octavo Size. Good Condition. Corners and spine ends a little rubbed. Gift inscriptions to front free end papers. Black & white illustrations. Lovely olive green decorated boards, with gilt titles and decorations. viii, 447pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Evenings at Home

by Aikin, John, Author

price: £20.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781459071223 ISBN: 1459071220

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00212 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Evenings at Home; Or, the Juvenile Budget Opened, Consisting of a Variety of Miscellaneous Pieces for the Instruction and Amusement of Young Persons, in Six Volumes: Vol. II

by Dr. Aikin & Mrs. Barbauld; Carefully Revised And Corrected Throughout By Arthur Aikin

price: £20.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Edition Binding: Paper-covered Boards Publisher: Printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy; R. Hunter; Longman, Hurst, Rees,..., London Date Published: 1823

Description: Good- No Jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Marbled paper-covered boards, green leatherette (? ) spine w/ paper title-label, spine-ends & corners sl worn, boards rubbed & sl edgeworn, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Evenings at Home; Or, the Juvenile Budget Opened

by Barbauld ( Letitia)

price: £21.09

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217714242 ISBN: 0217714242

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Evenings at Home (1868)

by John Aikin

price: £21.55

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217317511 ISBN: 0217317510

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.