|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Less than half a century ago, Sir Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay became the first humans to stand atop Mount Everest and gaze outward from the highest point on our planet. Since their historic ascent, scores of other climbing expeditions have attempted these forbidding heights and many have succeeded. But though she can be climbed, "the Mother Goddess of the World" cannot be conquered. Few know this as well as David Breashears. The first American to scale Everest twice, he was a veteran of nine previous Himalayan filmmaking expeditions when he agreed to lead what became his most ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
(138 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
by
Coburn, Broughton Introduction By: Cahill, Tim
Ships from
CUMBRI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic Society, London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780792270140
ISBN: 0792270142
Description: Fine/Fine. BOOK: B0007763 Author: Coburn, Broughton Introduction by: Cahill, Tim. Title: Everest: Mountain Without Mercy. Bibliographical Details: First Edition [Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information]. National Geographic Society, London, 1997, Hardcover, Large Quarto (30-35 cm high), 0792270142. 256 printed pages, in blue cloth with white lettering on the spine and blind-stamped lettering on the upper board, issued in pictorial dust jacket. Contains colour photographs. ... read more
|
|
Everest. Mountain Without Mercy
by
Coburn. Broughton
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic Society
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780792270140
ISBN: 0792270142
Description: Incorporates a first-person, on-the-scene account of the most tragic event in the mountain's history: The May 10th, 1996 blizzard that claimed 8 lives. Illustrated with detailed maps and 130 + dramatic photos, Everest encapsulates the culture, history and the adventure that surround this monolithic icon. afterword by David Breashears with spectacular Imax camera images from the Motion Pictures, Everest. Large hardback in dust jacket. Near fine condition. Pages: 256. read more
|
|
Everest Mountain Without Mercy
by
Coburn, Broughton Cahill, Tim
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC BOOKS Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780792269847
ISBN: 0792269845
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) more than 125 full-color photographs, including spectacular imax images, and firsthand accounts by survivors chronicle the fateful 1996 expedition to climb everest, a tragic trek that ended up claiming eight lives, including two of the world's leading mountaineers. reprint. colour photos edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest
by
Coburn, Broughton
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: National Geographic
ISBN-13: 9780792269847
ISBN: 0792269845
Description: New. 0792269845. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest
by
Coburn, Broughton
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: National Geographic
ISBN-13: 9780792269847
ISBN: 0792269845
Description: New. 0792269845. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
by
Broughton Coburn
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC BOOKS, USA
ISBN-13: 9780792269847
ISBN: 0792269845
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0792269845. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
by
Broughton Coburn
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780792270140
ISBN: 0792270142
Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KH Entertainment,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
by
Broughton Coburn
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780792270140
ISBN: 0792270142
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
by
Broughton Coburn
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780792270140
ISBN: 0792270142
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
by
Broughton Coburn
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780792270140
ISBN: 0792270142
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
by
Broughton Coburn
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780792270140
ISBN: 0792270142
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
by
Broughton Coburn
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780792270140
ISBN: 0792270142
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest
by
Coburn, Broughton
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: National Geographic
ISBN-13: 9780792269847
ISBN: 0792269845
Description: Very Good. 0792269845 All books are new! ! ! ! 100% satisfation. within 1-2 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adventurebookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
by
Coburn, Broughton
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
ISBN-13: 9780792270140
ISBN: 0792270142
Description: New. 0792270142 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
taabooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
by
Coburn, Broughton
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
ISBN-13: 9780792270140
ISBN: 0792270142
Description: Good. 0792270142 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
by
Broughton Coburn
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780792270140
ISBN: 0792270142
Description: New. Slight shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
by
Coburn, Broughton, and Cahill, Tim (Introduction by), and Breashears, David (Afterword by)
Ships from
MS,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: National Geographic Society
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780792270140
ISBN: 0792270142
Description: New in new dust jacket. Small bump to head and tail. Rubbing to jacket. New book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DniproBooks,
MS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
by
Coburn, Broughton; David Breashears (Afterword); Tim Cahill (Introduction)
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780792270140
ISBN: 0792270142
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 14.4 x 9.7 x 1.3. Nice Firm Clean copy! 256 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
by
Coburn, Broughton, and Cahill, Tim (Introduction by), and Breashears, David (Afterword by)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: National Geographic Society
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780792270140
ISBN: 0792270142
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Absolutely like new! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rose Wind Press,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest Mountain Without Mercy
by
Coburn, Broughton
Ships from
ID,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NAT'L GEOGRAPHIC
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780792270140
ISBN: 0792270142
Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-LG. pp. 256.00. INTRO BY TIM CAHILL/ C FILE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dorothy's Books,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
by
Broughton Coburn
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780792270140
ISBN: 0792270142
Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. One inch tear at top left corner of price clipped dust jacket. * No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. Appears unread! May have slight handling wear from being in our retail bookstore shelf. ** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get the book you ordered-no surprises ** Buy this book from US! -a top rated 5 star seller you can trust ** We are a family business that handles each order as our only one. We track each order so you can feel at ease ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
by
Broughton Coburn
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780792270140
ISBN: 0792270142
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
by
Coburn, Broughton
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780792270140
ISBN: 0792270142
Description: Many Color Photographs. Very Good in Good+ jacket. 12 inches Tall. Hardcover. Many color photos. VG (minor shelfwear; bottom of spine a bit bumped) in G+ dj (a bit of wear along top edge). read more
|
|
Everest-Mountain Without Mercy
by
Coburn, Broughton
| | | |