|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The classic, gripping mountaineering saga of the first ascent of Everest's West Ridge.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Everest: The West Ridge
(80 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Everest: -the West Ridge
by
Hornbein, Thomas F
Ships from
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: A Sierra Club-Ballantine Book
Description: Large Paperback 158 pages of colour photos. Slightly soiled. read more
|
|
Everest the West Ridge
by
T. F. Hornbein
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Orange Board, gilt Type
Publisher: George Allan & Unwin, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780047960130
ISBN: 0047960132
Description: Colour Photographs. Good in Very Good Indeed jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small round library stamp + remnant evidence of removed pocket on front pastedown, similar stamp verso title page. Also remnants of removed label on ffep + 4 blocked out lines, date stamp and a "withdrawn" library stamp. Taping line on front pastedown. Coloured pictorial s/jacket is bright, tight and clean, rubbed a little at spine bottom extremity, very faintly at bottom front edge(suspect because of very ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Matilda Mary Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest the West Ridge
by
Thomas F. Hornbein
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1966. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Everest the West Ridge
by
Thomas F. Hornbein
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1968. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Everest: the West Ridge
by
Thomas F. Hornsbein
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1968. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Everest the West Ridge Abridged
by
Thomas F. Hornbein; Illustrator-Photos
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No Jacket. Used, Good Trade Paperback. NOT ex-library, No handwriting. Light edgewear, slightly dogeared corners, Text pages clean and intact. Binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DeeAnn Smith,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest the West Ridge Abridged
by
Thomas F. Hornbein~Photos
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Everest: the West Ridge
by
Thomas F. Hornbein
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780898866162
ISBN: 0898866162
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest, the west ridge (Abridged)
by
Hornbein, Thomas F., and Dyhrenfurth, Norman G., and Brower, David Ross
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: Abridged
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 160 p. : chiefly col. ill., map; 34 cm. Sierra Club exhibit format series; 12. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. ALOT of wear to covers, corners, edges including rubbing, aging to covers and inner pgs, curling, creasing. Book inside has no apparent markings throughout. Great reading copy. Well bound. read more
|
|
Everest the West Ridge Abridged
by
Hornbein, Thomas
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Description: GOOD. USED 1968. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: the West Ridge
by
Brower, David & Thomas Hornbein
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Abridged edition. Book pocket and label. Little used, clean and tight. 160 pages, color photos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Donald Bump,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: the West Ridge (Abridged)
by
Hornbein, Thomas
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Sierra Club / Ballantine, San Fran / NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Norman Dyhrenfurth (photog) Vg- Wm. Siri, intro. David Brower, ed. 160pp; beautiful color photos; text clean + tight on glossy paper; note to previous owner inside fr cv. read more
|
|
Everest: the west ridge
by
Hornbein, Thomas F., and Dyhrenfurth, Norman G., and Brower, David Ross, and Sierra Club
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: [Abridged.].
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club: Ballantine Books, [San Francisco]: [New York]
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 159 p. col. illus., maps. 24 cm. Sierra Club-Ballantyne book, 74656.. Bibliography: p. 8. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Starblind,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: the West Ridge
by
Hornbein, Thomas F.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
ISBN-13: 9780898866162
ISBN: 0898866162
Description: New. 0898866162 New, never read, may have minor wear on cover from being on a retail store shelf. read more
|
|
Everest: The West Ridge
by
Hornbein, Thomas F
list price: £13.63
our price: £12.27
you save: £1.36 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780898866162
ISBN: 0898866162
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 194 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest-the West Ridge
by
Thomas F. Hornbein
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Sierra Club-Ballantine
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall pp.160 former owner name on frontpiece. pencil sketches on inside back cover. clean tight copy minuscule edgewear slight sunning to covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Judith Patton,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: the West Ridge
by
Hornbein, Thomas F.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780898866162
ISBN: 0898866162
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: the West Ridge
by
Hornbein, Thomas F.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: WA. The Mountaineers. 1998. Reprint.
ISBN-13: 9780898866162
ISBN: 0898866162
Description: Near fine softcover. 8vo. 181pp. With photos. ISBN 0-89886-616-2. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kealey's Korner,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest. the West Ridge. Introduction By William E. Siri
by
Hornbein, Thomas
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: Second UK
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London
Date Published: 1971
Description: 8vo. original terracotta textured paper boards gilt (lacks title page, tail of spine a bit bumped, crease across upper board, else very clean); pp. 182 (last blank), with 15 colour plates. An otherwise good copy. [Neate H112]. read more
|
|
Everest the West Ridge Abridged
by
Hornbein, Thomas F.
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: PB
Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco
Date Published: 1968
Description: Photos. Softback; slight cover wear; dedication on fep o/w VG. 160 pgs read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Candy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: the West Ridge
by
Hornbein, Thomas F.
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: Stated First Indian Edition
Binding: HC
Publisher: Vikas Publishing House, New Delhi, India
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good. VG/VG; B&W illos, colour photo plates. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest the West Ridge-Abridged
by
Thomas Hornbein
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
artsy111,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest, the West Ridge
by
Thomas F. Hornbein
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1980-07
ISBN-13: 9780916890902
ISBN: 0916890902
Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Dust Jacket shows some wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest, the West Ridge
by
Hornbein, Thomas F.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780916890902
ISBN: 0916890902
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 181pp. Illustrated. Bookplate on the front flyleaf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Allen's Bookshop,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Everest: the West Ridge
by
Hornbein, Thomas F.
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club
Description: Fair. B000NYGJ8U Clean and unmarked. Cracked hinge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |