» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Evolution of the Soul

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

About this title: Men have evolved from animals, and animals from inanimate matter, but what has evolved is qualitatively different from the inanimate matter from which it began. Both men and the higher animals have a mental life of sensation, thought, purpose, desire, and belief. Although these mental states in part cause, and are caused by, brain states, they are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £13.18

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198244837 ISBN: 0198244835

Description: Fine. 0198244835. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Planet, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Evolution of the Soul used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £14.93

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £17.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198244837 ISBN: 0198244835

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £17.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780198244837 ISBN: 0198244835

Description: Very Good. Heavy pencil marks in text; prev owner signature on 1/2 title page; gently used; 323pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Theological Pursuits Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £18.18

Ships from NORTH YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198244837 ISBN: 0198244835

Description: Good. Paperback, 1990, slight rub to cover, inscription, creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gilead Books, NORTH YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £18.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-12-10 ISBN-13: 9780198244837 ISBN: 0198244835

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Underlining throughout, light edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £18.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198249153 ISBN: 0198249152

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £18.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198249153 ISBN: 0198249152

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of the Soul used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £20.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of the Soul used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £20.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £20.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780198244837 ISBN: 0198244835

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 323pp. A lovely copy of this paperback. The spine is slightly faded with a little creasing to the overlying laminate covering. A couple of page corner tips are ever so slightly turned. Fresh and clean. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Evolution of the Soul new book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £21.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £21.67

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198249153 ISBN: 0198249152

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. GOOD/NO JACKET. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 323 p. Audience: General/trade. Ex-college library item with usual markings, stamps, etc. No dust jacket. Tight Binding, Straight Spine, Crisp, Clean Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £23.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-07-24 ISBN-13: 9780198249153 ISBN: 0198249152

Description: VG Very Good in VG Very Good jacket. Hardback with Dustjacket. Book is very good with no creases to cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of the Soul used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £24.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: Fine. 0198236980 Like new and Unread! ** REVISED EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of the Soul new book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £25.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! ! Black mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DM&M Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolution of the Soul used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £30.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: Good. Moderate cover and spine (creases). Many highlites/some notes on half of the book. Otherwise it is in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of the Soul used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £31.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0198236980. Book is clean and tight and seemingly unread; minor shelfwear, small (1/2") triangles of tape (apparently protective, as there are no tears) on all four corners front and back covers; else fine.; 0.87 x 8.35 x 5.43 Inches; 376 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolution of the Soul new book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £32.85

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (376) this is a revised and updated version of richard swinburne's controversial treatment of the eternal philosophical problem of the relation between mind and body. he argues that we can only make sense of the interaction between the mental and the physical in terms of the soul, and that there is no scientific explanation of the evolution of the soul. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £35.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-12-10 ISBN-13: 9780198244837 ISBN: 0198244835

Description: Like New. Near brand new with a very faint reading crease to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of the Soul: new book

The Evolution of the Soul:

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £37.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 374 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) this is a revised and updated version of richard swinburne's controversial treatment of the eternal philosophical problem of the relation between mind and body. he argues that we can only make sense of the interaction between the mental and the physical in terms of the soul, and that there is no scientific explanation of the evolution of the soul. edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Evolution of the Soul new book

Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard And Swinburne, Stephe

price: £38.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: New. This is a revised and updated version of Swinburne's controversial treatment of the eternal philosophical problem of the relation between mind and body. He argues that we can only make sense of the interaction between the mental and the physical in t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolution of the Soul new book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £38.78

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Evolution of the Soul new book

Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £38.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REVISED Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press(UK) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolution of the Soul new book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £40.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: New. New from Publisher-Never Been Read-College Bookstore Overstock Item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooks564, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.