About this title: Men have evolved from animals, and animals from inanimate matter, but what has evolved is qualitatively different from the inanimate matter from which it began. Both men and the higher animals have a mental life of sensation, thought, purpose, desire, and belief. Although these mental states in part cause, and are caused by, brain states, they are ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198249153ISBN:0198249152
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Card Covers
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780198244837ISBN:0198244835
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 323pp. A lovely copy of this paperback. The spine is slightly faded with a little creasing to the overlying laminate covering. A couple of page corner tips are ever so slightly turned. Fresh and clean. A near fine copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780198249153ISBN:0198249152
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. GOOD/NO JACKET. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 323 p. Audience: General/trade. Ex-college library item with usual markings, stamps, etc. No dust jacket. Tight Binding, Straight Spine, Crisp, Clean Pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1986-07-24
ISBN-13:9780198249153ISBN:0198249152
Description: VG Very Good in VG Very Good jacket. Hardback with Dustjacket. Book is very good with no creases to cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more
Description: Fine. 0198236980 Like new and Unread! ** REVISED EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Description: Good. Moderate cover and spine (creases). Many highlites/some notes on half of the book. Otherwise it is in good reading condition. read more
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780198236986ISBN:0198236980
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0198236980. Book is clean and tight and seemingly unread; minor shelfwear, small (1/2") triangles of tape (apparently protective, as there are no tears) on all four corners front and back covers; else fine.; 0.87 x 8.35 x 5.43 Inches; 376 pages. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780198236986ISBN:0198236980
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (376) this is a revised and updated version of richard swinburne's controversial treatment of the eternal philosophical problem of the relation between mind and body. he argues that we can only make sense of the interaction between the mental and the physical in terms of the soul, and that there is no scientific explanation of the evolution of the soul. (Paperback) read more
Edition: 2 REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780198236986ISBN:0198236980
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 374 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) this is a revised and updated version of richard swinburne's controversial treatment of the eternal philosophical problem of the relation between mind and body. he argues that we can only make sense of the interaction between the mental and the physical in terms of the soul, and that there is no scientific explanation of the evolution of the soul. edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780198236986ISBN:0198236980
Description: New. This is a revised and updated version of Swinburne's controversial treatment of the eternal philosophical problem of the relation between mind and body. He argues that we can only make sense of the interaction between the mental and the physical in t... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.