» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Evolution of the Soul

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

About this title: Men have evolved from animals, and animals from inanimate matter, but what has evolved is qualitatively different from the inanimate matter from which it began. Both men and the higher animals have a mental life of sensation, thought, purpose, desire, and belief. Although these mental states in part cause, and are caused by, brain states, they are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £13.26

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198244837 ISBN: 0198244835

Description: Fine. 0198244835. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Planet, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Evolution of the Soul used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £14.12

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £16.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198244837 ISBN: 0198244835

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £17.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198249153 ISBN: 0198249152

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £18.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780198244837 ISBN: 0198244835

Description: Very Good. Heavy pencil marks in text; prev owner signature on 1/2 title page; gently used; 323pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Theological Pursuits Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £18.30

Ships from NORTH YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198244837 ISBN: 0198244835

Description: Good. Paperback, 1990, slight rub to cover, inscription, creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gilead Books, NORTH YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Evolution of the Soul used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £18.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: Very Good. 0198236980 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £18.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-12-10 ISBN-13: 9780198244837 ISBN: 0198244835

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Underlining throughout, light edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £20.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780198244837 ISBN: 0198244835

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 323pp. A lovely copy of this paperback. The spine is slightly faded with a little creasing to the overlying laminate covering. A couple of page corner tips are ever so slightly turned. Fresh and clean. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £21.81

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198249153 ISBN: 0198249152

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. GOOD/NO JACKET. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 323 p. Audience: General/trade. Ex-college library item with usual markings, stamps, etc. No dust jacket. Tight Binding, Straight Spine, Crisp, Clean Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of the Soul used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £22.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of the Soul used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £22.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £23.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-07-24 ISBN-13: 9780198249153 ISBN: 0198249152

Description: VG Very Good in VG Very Good jacket. Hardback with Dustjacket. Book is very good with no creases to cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of the Soul new book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £23.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of the Soul used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £25.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: Fine. 0198236980 Like new and Unread! ** REVISED EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of the Soul new book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £25.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! ! Black mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DM&M Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolution of the Soul used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £30.53

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: Good. Moderate cover and spine (creases). Many highlites/some notes on half of the book. Otherwise it is in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of the Soul used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £32.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0198236980. Book is clean and tight and seemingly unread; minor shelfwear, small (1/2") triangles of tape (apparently protective, as there are no tears) on all four corners front and back covers; else fine.; 0.87 x 8.35 x 5.43 Inches; 376 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolution of the Soul new book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £33.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (376) this is a revised and updated version of richard swinburne's controversial treatment of the eternal philosophical problem of the relation between mind and body. he argues that we can only make sense of the interaction between the mental and the physical in terms of the soul, and that there is no scientific explanation of the evolution of the soul. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of the Soul new book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £34.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Men have evolved from animals, and animals from inanimate matter, but what has evolved is qualitatively different from the inanimate matter from which it ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £35.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-12-10 ISBN-13: 9780198244837 ISBN: 0198244835

Description: Like New. Near brand new with a very faint reading crease to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of the Soul new book

The Evolution of the Soul

by Richard Swinburne

price: £37.12

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Evolution of the Soul new book

Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard And Swinburne, Stephe

price: £38.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: New. This is a revised and updated version of Swinburne's controversial treatment of the eternal philosophical problem of the relation between mind and body. He argues that we can only make sense of the interaction between the mental and the physical in t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolution of the Soul: new book

The Evolution of the Soul:

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £39.87

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 374 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) this is a revised and updated version of richard swinburne's controversial treatment of the eternal philosophical problem of the relation between mind and body. he argues that we can only make sense of the interaction between the mental and the physical in terms of the soul, and that there is no scientific explanation of the evolution of the soul. edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Evolution of the Soul new book

Evolution of the Soul

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £40.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press(UK) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198236986 ISBN: 0198236980

Description: New. This is a revised and updated version of Richard Swinburne's controversial treatment of the eternal philosophical problem of the relation between mind and body. He argues that we can only make sense of the interaction between the mental and the physic... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Marcos, Whittier, CA

"In a nutshell, this is a philosophy book with a focus on a theory of ontology. It can be very technical, but it makes a lot of great insight for the Christian Worldview for deeper understanding of dualistic metaphysics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Adam, Rialto, CA

""The theme of the book is the nature and source of the differences between the inanimate objects which alone existed on the Earth at its formation, and the animals and men which have subsequently evolved."

In "The Evolution of the Soul," Richard Swinburne tackles the philosophy of mind with a thorough and intriguing model that amounts to a version of Cartesian substance dualism. Taking advantage of such diverse fields as psychology and quantum mechanics, the book covers the nature of the mental life, the origin and development of souls, differences between human and animal souls, and the possibility of life after death.

The later chapters get pretty technical, but two of my favorite parts are very accessible:

1) The first section of the book deals with the five kinds of mental states that compose the mental life: sensations, thoughts, beliefs, purposings, and desires. These chapters provide an excellent framework for any discussion of the philosophy of mind.

2) Swinburne's four principles of inductive inference (credulity, testimony, simplicity, and charity) are clearly presented and compellingly defended.

Overall, the book is excellent. But there is one aspect that begs for further development. (To be clear, I think this "deficiency" is relatively minor; it doesn't undercut Swinburne's position, but it leaves room for refinement or modification.)

Swinburne says a lot about what a soul does, but relatively little about what a soul is. This has the effect of reducing the soul to its functions, which amounts to identifying the soul with consciousness. In turn, that raises the question of whether the soul continues to exist when it's not functioning (Does the soul exist while you're asleep?). Swinburne thinks so, but his account of how this works verges on arbitrariness (and he admits as much).

Swinburne repeatedly emphasizes the radical differences between the physical and the mental, but he seems to imply that mentality "evolved" in a way much like biological evolution, though he never expands on this. Since he doesn't offer much by way of describing what the soul is, his scientific/physical commitments get in the way of his dualism, leaving a sense that there's more to be said.

Ultimately, "The Evolution of the Soul" deserves its standing as a premier work in the philosophy of mind. It has much to offer anyone interested in the subject, whatever their prior convictions.

NOTE: The Revised Edition includes seven new appendices covering a range of related topics (and Appendix D touches on some of my aforementioned concerns, though not all)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2008
By Matt, Carpinteria, CA

"Very good book overall, although I personally think Swinburne would have been well served to spend a little more time on fewer issues instead of glancing at many.

Swinburne's view is that we are body/soul composites, that the soul evolved naturally with the human organism, and that the functioning of the soul relies on the functioning of the brain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.