» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

About this title: Entertaining essays by Anne Fadiman about the joys of books and reading. Some of the joys are rather curious ones, but Fadiman writes about them with humor and self-deprecation, and always with grace and style.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140283709 ISBN: 0140283706

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140283709 ISBN: 0140283706

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: £1.24

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993158 ISBN: 0713993154

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713993158 ISBN: 0713993154

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140283709 ISBN: 0140283706

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140283709 ISBN: 0140283706

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 2000. Paperback. Number of pages: 144. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #8427253 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140283709 ISBN: 0140283706

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 2000. Paperback. Number of pages: 144. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8454446 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140283709 ISBN: 0140283706

Description: Published by Penguin in 2000. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 144. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8512574 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140283709 ISBN: 0140283706

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Good. 0374148600 First Edition AND Fourth Printing; full-page gift inscription inside; noticeable pencil notes on front cover; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: Good. 0374527229 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ex Libris Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: £5.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140283709 ISBN: 0140283706

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 144 pages. (144 pages) the author is the sort of person who learned about sex from her father's copy of "fanny hill", and who once found herself poring over a 1974 toyota corolla manual because it was the only thing in her apartment that she had not read at least twice. this title recounts her lifelong obsession with books. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: £5.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2000-11-25 ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: New. New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. May have slight edge wear from being on the shelf. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: £5.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2000-11-25 ISBN-13: 9780140283709 ISBN: 0140283706

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Small stain on bottom of front cover. Ex Libris. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: £5.92

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spellbound Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 29/04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993158 ISBN: 0713993154

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 29/04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993158 ISBN: 0713993154

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: £6.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 02/03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780140283709 ISBN: 0140283706

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: £6.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140283709 ISBN: 0140283706

Description: Very Good. 0140283706 Almost like new with some lite wear, clean page, s unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vandy Parks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: £6.17

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NF(corner creased, sm. stain, dated pon, v. sm. unobtrusive ink corrections) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: £6.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 02/03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780140283709 ISBN: 0140283706

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: £6.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 162 p. Audience: General/trade. Copy clean and tight. Dust jacket has minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: £6.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: New. 0374527229 Brand NEW. All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Koji, Bowie, MD

"This is a collection of essays first published in Civilization, the magazine of the Library of Congress, which is where I first read many of them. These essays were written by, for, and about booklovers. My favorites include "Never Do That to a Book" where the author discusses two different ways to love a book - "courtly love" in which the reader tries to keep the book in as pristine a state as possible vs. "carnal love" in which the reader does not care a bit about the appearances of a book, leading to dog-ears, comments in the margin etc. Another favorite is "Marrying Libraries" in which the author and her husband merge their book collections, leading to discussions on how to order different authors on a bookshelf, and how to order books by a single author. Anne Fadimans says that, when she insisted on chronological orders for Shakespeare plays, despite her husband George's objection that nobody knows for sure when Shakespeare wrote his plays, was one of the few times George seriously contemplated divorce."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Michelle, Ottumwa, IA

"This book was WAAY too much fun. Anne Fadiman is Clifton Fadiman's daughter, and she has collected this book of essays about book-love. She is funny and frank and the book is a delight. There are essays on merging her library with her husband's, on the delight of finding long, delicious words, on sonnets, on "carnal-love" book lovers versus "courtly-love" book lovers (for the record, I'm in the carnal-love category--my books know they are loved), ink pens, flyleaf inscriptions, the compulsive editing of the errors around us :-) , catalogs, even plagiarism. All are delightful. I recognized myself so often and kept reading parts to my dh, who doesn't always "get" it. It is so reassuring to read books by people as compulsive as I am about books, since in my "real life" I've often felt like the only book nut. I do have some delightful online friends who are fellow nuts, but most of the people in my real life have been perplexed by me since I was about 3. :-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Delightful, Dec 20, 2008
By bookswallower, Israel

"A delightful volume - for the unashamed book lover !! And makes a charming gift for a friend. This is the sort of book that every book lover, who feels that they could never write like a "real author", realises that this is the book that they would have written - if only they could !!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2008
By rivka, Los Angeles, CA

"I enjoyed this book, but perhaps not nearly as much as some of my friends seem to have. It's always nice to read something that makes me feel that someone out there is like me and/or my family -- that we're not completely crazy! ;)

So reading about another kid who was taught NOT to say "the hoi polloi", someone else who can't help but proofread menus, who is an obsessive book collector -- these are cool.

However. Anne Fadiman has an annoying to tendency to assume that her delineations are universal. That all book-lovers are either carnal or courtly, with nothing in between. That science fiction is not real literature. Etc., etc.

So I very much enjoyed the essays . . . except when I was rolling my eyes or gritting my teeth. Still, those moments were relatively few. Definitely worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.