» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs

by Ansel Adams

About this title: Ansel Adams recounts the circumstances surrounding the making of many of his most famous photographs and the methods he used in their realization. Each image is accompanied by a narrative that explores the technical and aesthetic problems presented by the subject, and includes reminiscences of the places and people involved and anecdotes on matters ranging from timing to the weather. Specific technical information about the camera and lens, filters, exposure times and development and printing of the image is given in an agreeable balance with more general information. Further technical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Examples: the Making of 40 Photographs used book

Examples: the Making of 40 Photographs

by Ansel Adams

price: £9.56

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ansel Adams Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780821217504 ISBN: 082121750X

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Examples: the Making of 40 Photographs

by Adams, Ansel

price: £13.62

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780821215517 ISBN: 0821215515

Description: Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, bit of edgewear, faint age spotting, illustrated, 1st page top right corner clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Examples: the Making of 40 Photographs

by Adams, Ansel

price: £13.62

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Examples: the Making of 40 Photographs By Adams, Ansel

by Ansel Adams

price: £15.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1983-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780821215517 ISBN: 0821215515

Description: Like New. Clean, unmarked pages. Gift inscription on first page. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (PHOT) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Examples: the Making of 40 Photographs By Ansel Adams

by Ansel Adams

price: £16.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780821215517 ISBN: 0821215515

Description: Very Good. 1983 hardcover with dustjacket. UNREAD COPY with no pen markings. Bright, clean pages and firm binding. Jacket shows minor shelf rubbing and minor edge wear only (no tears). This is NOT an ex-library book. This remains a very good, sturdy, very useful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Examples: the Making of 40 Photographs

by Adams, Ansel

price: £16.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown And Company, Boston, Mass. 1st edition, m 1983.

Description: Near fine copy; (Minor hinge wobble, ) with a like dj; (Pressure marks, a tiny closed tear lower back. ) Contains 40 duotone photographs accompanied with informative narrative. x/177pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Example: the Making of 40 Photographs

by Adams, Ansel

price: £16.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown/NY Graphics Society, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780821215517 ISBN: 0821215515

Description: VG+ in VG+ rubbed jacket. Illustrated. 4to-10 3/4 in. tall. 178pp. DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Examples. the Making of 40 Photographs used book

Examples. the Making of 40 Photographs

by Adams, Ansel

price: £16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Back Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780821217504 ISBN: 082121750X

Description: Near Fine. 4to. 177 pp. 45 duotone illustrations. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Examples: the Making of 40 Photographs used book

Examples: the Making of 40 Photographs

by Ansel Adams

price: £16.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780821217504 ISBN: 082121750X

Description: Good. First Edition. **NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED**. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges. Age toning spots on page edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Examples: the Making of 40 Photographs

by Adams, Ansel

price: £16.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: black cloth 9" x 10 1/2" Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780821215517 ISBN: 0821215515

Description: b/w photos. VG-, corners/spine ends a little worn, boards slightly soiled, DJ VG-178pp. DJ clipped, spine ends/corners a little worn, top edge a little creased, 1/4" tear back bottom corner, rubbed some. Half-title page a little foxed, ISBN 0-8212-1551-5, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Examples: the Making of Forty Photographs used book

Examples: the Making of Forty Photographs

by Adams, Ansel

price: £16.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780821215517 ISBN: 0821215515

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Black cloth covered boards, title lettered in silver on spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 177 pages. Clean and attractive copy in near new condition. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Examples: the Making of 40 Photographs new book

Examples: the Making of 40 Photographs

by Adams, Ansel

price: £17.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821217504 ISBN: 082121750X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Examples the Making of 40 Photographs used book

Examples the Making of 40 Photographs

by Adams, Ansel

price: £17.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780821217504 ISBN: 082121750X

Description: Near Fine. 082121750x. 0.68 x 10.52 x 9.03 Inches; 180 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Examples. the Making of 40 Photographs used book

Examples. the Making of 40 Photographs

by Adams, Ansel

price: £18.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Soft Back Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780821217504 ISBN: 082121750X

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 177pp. Adams recalls the technical, logistical and aesthetical adventures that led to his own favourite pictures, many of which have become classics and which are published here such as Moonrise-Hernandez, Sand Dunes-Sunrise or Aspens. Each photo is printed alongside Adam's comments usually 3 pages. Glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Examples. the Making of 40 Photographs

by Adams, Ansel

price: £19.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston Date Published: 1989

Description: Some light tanning to rear wraps, mainly fine. This copy marked "archive copy" Large 8vo. wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Examples the Making of 40 Photographs

by Adams, Ansel

price: £19.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: later printing Binding: PB Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 2001

Description: Near Fine. This is a new book in stiff wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Examples. the Making of 40 Photographs. 1983. Cloth With Dustjacket

by Adams, Ansel

price: £19.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boston: New York Graphic Society. 1983. First edition. Quarto. Cloth. Near fine in near fine lightly rubbed dustjacket. Upper right hand corner of first 8 leaves have light black staining on edges which are barely noticed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Examples new book

Examples

by Adams, Ansel

price: £19.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821217504 ISBN: 082121750X

Description: BRAND NEW. 082121750X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Examples: the Making of Forty Photographs

by Adams, Ansel

price: £19.81

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Date Published: 1983. ISBN-13: 9780821215517 ISBN: 0821215515

Description: Owner's name on front paste down, else near new, clean, tight and bright condition / bright and crisp dust jacket. Size: 9.25"x10.75", 177pp., illustrated with black & white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Examples the Making of 40 Photographs

by Adams, Ansel

price: £19.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine + in Fine + jacket. Beautiful copy of famous Adams book about his own processes. No tears, no inner markings of any kind, no edgewear, not ex-lib, not a remainder. DJ has original lustre with a lovely presentation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xandria's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Examples: the Making of 40 Photographs

by Adams, Ansel

price: £19.81

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1983

Description: Adams, Ansel. EXAMPLES: THE MAKING OF 40 PHOTOGRAPHS by Ansel Adams. Little, Brown (NYGS), NY, 1983. Cloth, DJ, 177pp., illustrated with photos by Ansel Adams. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward T. Pollack, ME, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Examples. the Making of 40 Photographs

by Adams, Ansel

price: £19.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 3rd Imp Binding: Cloth Publisher: NYGS Little Brown, USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780821215517 ISBN: 0821215515

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 177pp. Adams recalls the technical, logistical and aesthetical adventures that led to his own favourite pictures, many of which have become classics and which are published here such as Moonrise-Hernandez, Sand Dunes, -Sunrise or Aspens. Each photo is printed alongside Adam's comments usually 3 pages. Glossary. Black cloth has very light shelf wear else vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Examples: the Making of 40 Photographs used book

Examples: the Making of 40 Photographs

by Adams, Ansel

price: £20.43

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown/Bulfinch Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780821217504 ISBN: 082121750X

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Examples: the Making of 40 Photographs used book

Examples: the Making of 40 Photographs

by Adams, Ansel

price: £20.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bulfinch ISBN-13: 9780821217504 ISBN: 082121750X

Description: Good. 082121750X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Examples: Making of Forty Photographs new book

Examples: Making of Forty Photographs

by Ansel Adams

price: £20.83

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821217504 ISBN: 082121750X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Christopher, Valencia, CA

"As an enthusiastic amateur landscape photographer, I cannot begin to relate how valuable this book of Ansel Adams has become to my growth and maturation as a photographer. I make a point of sitting down and reading through it, every page, at least four or five times a year. Ansel Adams is a wonderful teacher, and his joy and passion for photography is truly inspirational."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 10, 2008
By Jason, Portland, OR

"Very inspirational. And you need not be an Adams fan to pull good out of this book. If you enjoy the creative process as it relates to photography, then I highly recommend taking a look."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 3, 2007
By Matt, Columbia, SC

"Good landscape photography is quite difficult and in this book Ansel Adams describes how he made 40 of his photos. Some of his stories give you an appreciation of the ease and sloppiness you can get away with in the digital realm. I'm not a big fan of Adams yet I still enjoyed reading this book to understand his techniques. Recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.