About this title: Ansel Adams recounts the circumstances surrounding the making of many of his most famous photographs and the methods he used in their realization. Each image is accompanied by a narrative that explores the technical and aesthetic problems presented by the subject, and includes reminiscences of the places and people involved and anecdotes on matters ranging from timing to the weather. Specific technical information about the camera and lens, filters, exposure times and development and printing of the image is given in an agreeable balance with more general information. Further technical ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 1983-11-30
ISBN-13:9780821215517ISBN:0821215515
Description: Like New. Clean, unmarked pages. Gift inscription on first page. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (PHOT) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780821215517ISBN:0821215515
Description: Very Good. 1983 hardcover with dustjacket. UNREAD COPY with no pen markings. Bright, clean pages and firm binding. Jacket shows minor shelf rubbing and minor edge wear only (no tears). This is NOT an ex-library book. This remains a very good, sturdy, very useful copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown And Company, Boston, Mass. 1st edition, m 1983.
Description: Near fine copy; (Minor hinge wobble, ) with a like dj; (Pressure marks, a tiny closed tear lower back. ) Contains 40 duotone photographs accompanied with informative narrative. x/177pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780821217504ISBN:082121750X
Description: Good. First Edition. **NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED**. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges. Age toning spots on page edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: black cloth 9" x 10 1/2"
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780821215517ISBN:0821215515
Description: b/w photos. VG-, corners/spine ends a little worn, boards slightly soiled, DJ VG-178pp. DJ clipped, spine ends/corners a little worn, top edge a little creased, 1/4" tear back bottom corner, rubbed some. Half-title page a little foxed, ISBN 0-8212-1551-5, read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780821215517ISBN:0821215515
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Black cloth covered boards, title lettered in silver on spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 177 pages. Clean and attractive copy in near new condition. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more
Edition: 1st Edition Soft Back
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Brown, USA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780821217504ISBN:082121750X
Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 177pp. Adams recalls the technical, logistical and aesthetical adventures that led to his own favourite pictures, many of which have become classics and which are published here such as Moonrise-Hernandez, Sand Dunes-Sunrise or Aspens. Each photo is printed alongside Adam's comments usually 3 pages. Glossary. read more
Description: Boston: New York Graphic Society. 1983. First edition. Quarto. Cloth. Near fine in near fine lightly rubbed dustjacket. Upper right hand corner of first 8 leaves have light black staining on edges which are barely noticed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co,
Date Published: 1983.
ISBN-13:9780821215517ISBN:0821215515
Description: Owner's name on front paste down, else near new, clean, tight and bright condition / bright and crisp dust jacket. Size: 9.25"x10.75", 177pp., illustrated with black & white photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1986
Description: Fine + in Fine + jacket. Beautiful copy of famous Adams book about his own processes. No tears, no inner markings of any kind, no edgewear, not ex-lib, not a remainder. DJ has original lustre with a lovely presentation. read more
Description: Adams, Ansel. EXAMPLES: THE MAKING OF 40 PHOTOGRAPHS by Ansel Adams. Little, Brown (NYGS), NY, 1983. Cloth, DJ, 177pp., illustrated with photos by Ansel Adams. VG/VG. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 3rd Imp
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: NYGS Little Brown, USA
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780821215517ISBN:0821215515
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 177pp. Adams recalls the technical, logistical and aesthetical adventures that led to his own favourite pictures, many of which have become classics and which are published here such as Moonrise-Hernandez, Sand Dunes, -Sunrise or Aspens. Each photo is printed alongside Adam's comments usually 3 pages. Glossary. Black cloth has very light shelf wear else vg. read more
Description: Good. 082121750X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"As an enthusiastic amateur landscape photographer, I cannot begin to relate how valuable this book of Ansel Adams has become to my growth and maturation as a photographer. I make a point of sitting down and reading through it, every page, at least four or five times a year. Ansel Adams is a wonderful teacher, and his joy and passion for photography is truly inspirational."
"Very inspirational. And you need not be an Adams fan to pull good out of this book. If you enjoy the creative process as it relates to photography, then I highly recommend taking a look."
"Good landscape photography is quite difficult and in this book Ansel Adams describes how he made 40 of his photos. Some of his stories give you an appreciation of the ease and sloppiness you can get away with in the digital realm. I'm not a big fan of Adams yet I still enjoyed reading this book to understand his techniques. Recommended."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.