» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Exceptional Children: An Introduction to Special Education

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Exceptional Children: An Introduction to Special Education

by William L Heward

About this title: For courses in Introduction to Special Education, Exceptionalities or Mainstreaming. For two decades, professors at more than 350 colleges and universities have relied on this comprehensive, engaging text for professional research, current practice, and trends in special education. Grounded in scholarship, yet written with the human experience in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by William L. Heward

price: £5.60

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: Good. 5th edition. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by William L. Heward

price: £5.60

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: Good. 5th edition. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition) used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition)

by William L. Heward

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130993441 ISBN: 0130993441

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition) used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition)

by William L. Heward

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130993441 ISBN: 0130993441

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition) used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition)

by William L. Heward

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130993441 ISBN: 0130993441

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition) used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition)

by William L. Heward

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130993441 ISBN: 0130993441

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition) used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition)

by William L. Heward

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130993441 ISBN: 0130993441

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by William L. Heward

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by William L. Heward

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (6th Edition) used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (6th Edition)

by William L. Heward, Heward William L.

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130129383 ISBN: 0130129380

Description: Good. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING ON THIS BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by William L. Heward

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (6th Edition) used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (6th Edition)

by William L. Heward, Heward William L.

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 7/28/1999 ISBN-13: 9780130129383 ISBN: 0130129380

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (6th Edition) used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (6th Edition)

by William L. Heward, Heward William L.

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 7/28/1999 ISBN-13: 9780130129383 ISBN: 0130129380

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by William L. Heward

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Packag Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 8/4/1995 ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by William L. Heward

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Packag Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 8/4/1995 ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by William L. Heward

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Packag Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 8/4/1995 ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by William L. Heward

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Packag Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 8/4/1995 ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition) used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition)

by William L. Heward

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th edition Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 7/23/2002 ISBN-13: 9780130993441 ISBN: 0130993441

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (6th Edition) used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (6th Edition)

by William L. Heward, Heward William L.

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130129383 ISBN: 0130129380

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition) used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition)

by William L. Heward

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130993441 ISBN: 0130993441

Description: Very Good. With CD! Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (6th Edition) used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (6th Edition)

by William L. Heward, Heward William L.

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130129383 ISBN: 0130129380

Description: Acceptable. Sorry, CD missing. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by William L. Heward

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition) used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition)

by William L. Heward

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130993441 ISBN: 0130993441

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: An Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: An Introduction to Special Education

by Heward, William L

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130993441 ISBN: 0130993441

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exceptional Children: An Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: An Introduction to Special Education

by Heward, William L

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130993441 ISBN: 0130993441

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2008
By Carrie, Montgomery, AL

"I learned a lot from this book...parental involvement ideas, inclusion ideas....
Love it. Every teacher should read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
good not great, Jan 17, 2008
By jrlam, dallas tx

"Many case studies needs organized. Hard to pull out concepts"

1 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 21, 2007
By Ed, The United States

"For me, this is a must have book for special education teachers, superviors and administrators. It is informative on all of the disabilities that make a student eligible for special education services under IDEA. It contains helpful information for teaching students with various disabilities. I would also recommend this book to parents of students with disabilities."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.