» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Existence of God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Existence of God

by Richard Swinburne

About this title: Richard Swinburne presents a substantially rewritten and updated edition of his most celebrated book. No other work has made a more powerful case for the probability of the existence of God. Swinburne gives a rigorous and penetrating analysis of the most important arguments for theism: the cosmological argument; arguments from the existence of laws of nature and the 'fine-tuning' of the universe; from the occurrence of consciousness and moral awareness; and from miracles and religious experience. He claims that while none of these arguments are deductively valid, they do give inductive ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Existence of God (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

The Existence of God (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £10.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198239635 ISBN: 0198239637

Description: Fine. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Existence of God (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

The Existence of God (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £10.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198239635 ISBN: 0198239637

Description: Fine. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Existence of God

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £10.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780198247784 ISBN: 0198247788

Description: pp. 296. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. Faded wrappers, slightly bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Existence of God (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

Existence of God (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Swinburne Richard

price: £16.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: "oxford University Press, USA" Date Published: 5/16/1991 ISBN-13: 9780198239635 ISBN: 0198239637

Description: Good. 0198239637. This book is in good condition; no remainder marks. The book has some shelfwear. Some sparse underlined passages: most pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Existence of God (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

The Existence of God (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £18.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 31/03/1991 ISBN-13: 9780198239635 ISBN: 0198239637

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Existence of God

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £18.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780198246114 ISBN: 0198246110

Description: Good in Good jacket. Former library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Existence of God used book

The Existence of God

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £18.85

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199271689 ISBN: 0199271682

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0199271682 Used Like new, clear, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Existence of God (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

The Existence of God (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £19.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198239635 ISBN: 0198239637

Description: Fine. 0198239637 Oxford University Press trade paperback, fairly recent (10th) printing, unused, has remainder mark on bottom edge o/w as New...ed in a Box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Existence of God new book

The Existence of God

by Richard Swinburne

price: £19.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199271689 ISBN: 0199271682

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Existence of God new book

The Existence of God

by Richard Swinburne

price: £19.35

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199271689 ISBN: 0199271682

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Existence of God new book

The Existence of God

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £19.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Rev ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199271689 ISBN: 0199271682

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216 High by 138 Wide by 20 deep in mm. (372) richard swinburne presents a substantially rewritten and updated edition of his most celebrated book. no other work has made a more powerful case for the probability of the existence of god. swinburne gives a rigorous and pe*n*e*t*rating analysis of the most important arguments for theism: the cosmological argument; arguments from the existence of laws of nature and the 'fine-tuning' of the universe; from the occurrence of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Existence of God 2e new book

Existence of God 2e

by Swinburne

price: £21.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199271689 ISBN: 0199271682

Description: BRAND NEW. 0199271682. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Existence of God (Clarendon Paperbacks) new book

The Existence of God (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £22.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198239635 ISBN: 0198239637

Description: New. 0198239637 Book is NEW and never read. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Media, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Existence of God used book

The Existence of God

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £22.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780198239635 ISBN: 0198239637

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. This book is based on the author's Wilde Lectures delivered in the University of Oxford in 1976-7. It forms part of a trilogy which began with The Coherence of Theism (Clarendon Press, 1977, reissued in paperback, 1986) and was completed by Faith and Reason (Clarendon Press, 1981, reissued in paperback, 1983), but it does not in any way presuppose knowledge of the earlier work. For the revised ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit 451 bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Low

The Existence of God (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

The Existence of God (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Richard Swinburne

price: £22.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-05-16 ISBN-13: 9780198239635 ISBN: 0198239637

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Existence of God new book

The Existence of God

by Richard Swinburne

price: £22.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199271689 ISBN: 0199271682

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Existence of God (Clarendon Paperbacks) new book

The Existence of God (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £23.03

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780198239635 ISBN: 0198239637

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Existence of God (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

The Existence of God (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £23.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 31/03/1991 ISBN-13: 9780198239635 ISBN: 0198239637

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Existence of God new book

The Existence of God

by Richard Swinburne

price: £24.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199271689 ISBN: 0199271682

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Richard Swinburne presents a substantially rewritten and updated edition of his most celebrated book. No other work has made a more powerful case for the probability of the existence of God. Swinburne gives a rigorous and penetrating analysis of the most important ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Existence of God used book

The Existence of God

by Richard Swinburne

price: £25.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199271689 ISBN: 0199271682

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Existence of God new book

Existence of God

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £25.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199271689 ISBN: 0199271682

Description: New. Gives an analysis of the important arguments for theism: the cosmological argument; arguments from the existence of laws of nature and the 'fine-tuning' of the universe; from the occurrence of consciousness and moral awareness; and from miracles and r... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Existence of God new book

The Existence of God

by Richard Swinburne

price: £26.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199271689 ISBN: 0199271682

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Richard Swinburne presents a substantially rewritten and updated edition of his most celebrated book. No other work has made a more powerful case for the probability of the existence of God. Swinburne gives a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Existence of God, Richard Swinburne new book

The Existence of God, Richard Swinburne

price: £28.53

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199271689 ISBN: 0199271682

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Existence of God new book

The Existence of God

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £28.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199271689 ISBN: 0199271682

Description: New. Richard Swinburne presents a substantially rewritten and updated edition of his most celebrated book. No other work has made a more powerful case for the probability of the existence of God. Swinburne argues compellingly that the existence of the uni... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Existence of God new book

The Existence of God

by Richard Swinburne

price: £31.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199271689 ISBN: 0199271682

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.