» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives

by Betty Carter, Monica McGoldrick, M.A., M.S.W., Ph.D.

About this title: This is the eagerly-awaited new edition of The Changing Family Life Cycle. Betty Carter and Monica McGoldrick are two of the best-known family therapists in the U.S. The authors have been particularly known for the introduction of feminist theory to family therapy. The new title, The Expanded Family Life Cycle, represents some of the sweeping ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition) used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition)

by Carter, Betty; McGoldrick, Monica

price: £18.07

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205200092 ISBN: 0205200095

Description: Good. 0205200095 Good condition, some cover wear, has highlighting, EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition) used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition)

by Betty Carter, Monica McGoldrick

price: £18.07

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780205200092 ISBN: 0205200095

Description: Good. Some wear on edges and corners of covers, but fine reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition) used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition)

by Betty Carter

price: £19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1998-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780205200092 ISBN: 0205200095

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 541 pp. Sm. amt. underlining and notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives. 3rd Ed used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives. 3rd Ed

by McGoldrick, Monica; Carter, Betty

price: £22.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780205200092 ISBN: 0205200095

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket 3rd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives

by (Editors) Betty Carter; Monica McGoldrick; (Foreword) Donald A. Bloch

price: £32.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205409815 ISBN: 0205409814

Description: Very good. (The Allyn and Bacon Classics in Education Series). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives

by Carter, Elizabeth A.; McGoldrick, Monica; Carter, Betty; McGoldrick, Monica

price: £34.59

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 01 Sep 1998 ISBN-13: 9780205200092 ISBN: 0205200095

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (an Allyn & Bacon Classics Edition) (3rd Edition) (Allyn and Bacon Classics in Education) used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (an Allyn & Bacon Classics Edition) (3rd Edition) (Allyn and Bacon Classics in Education)

by Betty Carter, Monica McGoldrick

price: £46.80

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780205409815 ISBN: 0205409814

Description: Good. Always ship best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition) used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition)

by Betty Carter; Monica McGoldrick

price: £49.23

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1998-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780205200092 ISBN: 0205200095

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual Family and Social Perspectives (an Allyn & Bacon Classics Edition) (3rd Edition) (Allyn and Bacon Classics in Education) used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual Family and Social Perspectives (an Allyn & Bacon Classics Edition) (3rd Edition) (Allyn and Bacon Classics in Education)

by Betty Carter, Monica McGoldrick

price: £51.08

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205409815 ISBN: 0205409814

Description: Good. 3rd Edition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (an Allyn & Bacon Classics Edition) (Book Alone) used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (an Allyn & Bacon Classics Edition) (Book Alone)

by Carter, Betty, and McGoldrick, Monica, M.A., M.S.W., Ph.D.

price: £51.66

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780205409815 ISBN: 0205409814

Description: Unused college textbook in perfect dust jacket. Dispatches from Ireland read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: pat and lou's books, IRELAND

Reliability: High

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition) used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition)

by Carter, Betty; McGoldrick, Monica

price: £54.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205200092 ISBN: 0205200095

Description: Fine. 0205200095 3rd Edition, Hardcover with fine dust jacket. Book is in Excellent condition, pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition) used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition)

by Betty Carter

price: £56.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780205200092 ISBN: 0205200095

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition) used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition)

by Betty Carter; Monica McGoldrick

price: £57.32

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1998-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780205200092 ISBN: 0205200095

Description: Very Good. 1998 3rd edition hardcover with jacket as shown: clean text, firm binding, light wear to jacket. s17. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChandlerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (... used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (...

price: £58.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780205409815 ISBN: 0205409814

Description: Very good. Very Good Hardback-Inside has some very faint underlines and is otherwise in very good condition-Outside shows shelf/reading wear to the dust jacket witha few minor tears-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition) used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition)

by Carter, Betty; McGoldrick, Monica

price: £58.88

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780205200092 ISBN: 0205200095

Description: Very Good. 0205200095 Pub date: 1998. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Has light highlighting or underlining. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition) new book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition)

by Carter, Betty; McGoldrick, Monica

price: £58.88

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780205200092 ISBN: 0205200095

Description: New. 0205200095 Pub date: 1998. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition) used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition)

by Carter, Betty; McGoldrick, Monica

price: £58.88

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780205200092 ISBN: 0205200095

Description: Very Good. 0205200095 Pub date: 1998. Condition: Very Good. Has name written on cover page and highlighting on first few pages. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives

by McGoldrick, Monica; Carter, Betty

price: £60.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Allyn & Bacon, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780205200092 ISBN: 0205200095

Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket. 8x10. Purple covers with silver lettering. Used text with just a little highlighting, Otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition) used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (3rd Edition)

by Carter, Betty; McGoldrick, Monica

price: £64.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205200092 ISBN: 0205200095

Description: Good. 0205200095 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (an Allyn & Bacon Classics Edition) (3rd Edition) (Allyn and Bacon Classics in Education) new book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (an Allyn & Bacon Classics Edition) (3rd Edition) (Allyn and Bacon Classics in Education)

by Carter, Betty; McGoldrick, Monica

price: £65.94

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780205409815 ISBN: 0205409814

Description: New. 0205409814 Pub date: 2004. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (an Allyn & Bacon Classics Edition) (3rd Edition) (Allyn and Bacon Classics in Education) used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (an Allyn & Bacon Classics Edition) (3rd Edition) (Allyn and Bacon Classics in Education)

by Betty Carter

price: £67.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780205409815 ISBN: 0205409814

Description: Good. 0205409814. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (an Allyn & Bacon Classics Edition) (3rd Edition) used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (an Allyn & Bacon Classics Edition) (3rd Edition)

by Betty Carter|Monica McGoldrick

price: £68.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205409815 ISBN: 0205409814

Description: TextbooksRus #9241332. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives, By Carter, 3rd Edition used book

Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives, By Carter, 3rd Edition

by Betty A. Carter, Monica McGoldrick

price: £68.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780205200092 ISBN: 0205200095

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24300828 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780205200092. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Expanded Family Life Cycle Allyn and Bacon Classics Edition Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives new book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle Allyn and Bacon Classics Edition Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives

by Carter, Betty McGoldrick, Monica

price: £70.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Mixed media product Publisher: PEARSON EDUCATION (US) Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780205488292 ISBN: 0205488293

Description: BRAND NEW MIXED MEDIA PRODUCT. 560 pages. Illustrations edition 3 rev ed (Mixed media product) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (an Allyn & Bacon Classics Edition) (3rd Edition) (Allyn and Bacon Classics in Education) used book

The Expanded Family Life Cycle: Individual, Family, and Social Perspectives (an Allyn & Bacon Classics Edition) (3rd Edition) (Allyn and Bacon Classics in Education)

by Betty Carter, Monica McGoldrick

price: £75.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780205409815 ISBN: 0205409814

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooks564, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Jeanine, Thiensville, WI

"Excellent review of the social, cultural, ethnic, biological, and spiritual aspects of families over the human life cycle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Scott, Burlington, IA

"I use this in a course that I teach at NCU. I really don't like it, but it's the required text for the course. What it does do well is give a broad overview, and it does do a good job of addressing diversity issues."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jones, Apr 10, 2008
By Jones, Chicago, IL

"This book was not very good and can be sold back at the end of the course. The print is small and when they described a particular ethnic group, I found it extremely sterotypioc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2007
By Aimee, Kenmore, WA

"Best book I've read so far on the developmental markers of an individual and family. The authors are extremely thorough in their assessments of family interaction and the family life cycle.

I plan on selling a large portion of the books I purchased this quarter but this one is a keeper for the career.

Will look for other books by these authors. Very clear and entertaining text book. What a refreshing relief."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.