» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by John Ellis

About this title: Millions of men lived in the trenches during World War I. More than six million died there. In Eye-Deep in Hell, the author explores this unique and terrifying world--the rituals of battle, the habits of daily life, and the constant struggle of men to find meaning amid excruciating boredom and the specter of impending death.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £7.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. WE SHIP FAST! ! ! Personally inspected and found in like-new condition with no creasing or damage. ENJOY! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gypsy Heart Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by John Ellis

price: £7.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1989-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by John Ellis

price: £7.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. Previous owner's name on inside cover page. Moderate highlighting on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by John Ellis

price: £8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by John Ellis

price: £8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Very Good. 1989 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £9.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Good. Highlighting, ok reading copy. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £9.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Good. Paperbound. Has a little underlining and marginal notes. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £9.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in Ww1

by John Ellis

price: £9.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394496641 ISBN: 0394496647

Description: Acceptable. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) Poor FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell; Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £9.66

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Boards Publisher: The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780739403716 ISBN: 0739403710

Description: Photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 215pp.; including index. Textblock and binding is very clean and tight; lightly shelf worn, unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by John Ellis

price: £9.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1989-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Surface dents on front cover from sticker removal. Light edge-wear, with a tiny peel at upper right cover. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £9.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1989-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £9.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black Boards Publisher: The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, small 3" tear in the upper portion of the front of the dj near the spine, overall a very clean used first edition! Black boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 215 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages nicely enhanced by black and white photographs and illustrations! "Millions of men ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £9.97

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394496641 ISBN: 0394496647

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 215 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £10.05

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394496641 ISBN: 0394496647

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. 215 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell; Trench Warfare in World War I.

by Ellis, John

price: £10.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Pantheon Books, [

Description: Fair. B000OLZNZM READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, DUST JACKET HAS WEAR AND TEAR. HAS MINOR WRITINGS INSIDE (STOCK#: NOENN-7C2) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by John Ellis

price: £10.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1977

Description: Used; Good. Great condition. Appears to have been gently read. Pages slightly browned from age. Dust jacket has very large rips in it and is scuffed. Book shows some shelf wear. Sturdy binding. Text and illustrations are clear and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by John Ellis

price: £10.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £10.57

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Very Good-; 1989. 0801839475. Very lightly used copy with mild shelfwear at open corner tips. Unmarked.; Softcover; The Johns Hopkins University Press; Baltimore; Eighth Printing; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 215 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

price: £10.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Fine. New condition. Ships fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: EasyReader, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Eye-Deep in Hell used book

Eye-Deep in Hell

by Ellis

price: £10.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell; Trench Warfare in World War I.

by Ellis, John

price: £10.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: New York, Pantheon Books, [ Date Published: 1976

Description: Very good condition in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £10.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Fine. vi, 216 p., photos, maps, index, small 4to wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £10.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394496641 ISBN: 0394496647

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Near fine in VG+ lightly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £10.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PantheonBooks, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394496641 ISBN: 0394496647

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Jerry, Kansas City, MO

"Straightforward examination of the reality of trench warfare in ww1. very illuminating - nothing about the politics of war, simply the soldiers experience. Fascianating and horrifying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Timothy, Jersey City, NJ

"I like my history packed full of tangents, details and painfully dry exposition. This book has all three and is, therefore, my favorite book about trench warefare during WWI. Sure, you can find books that are more comprehensive or more focused on 'the human element' and stuff like that. There are many books on the subject which are better written and flow like poetry. But this book, once you start to process all the information that it contains, is a punch in the face; which is precisely what a book about WWI should be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Bruce, Gaithersburg, MD

"A view of the realities of war - the drowning in mud, lost limbs, guts, shell shock, abysmal conditions facing front-line soldiers in WW I."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Chad, Brooklyn, NY

"Excellent look at the daily lives of soldiers in the trenches of WWI, told via their diary entries and letters. Quick moving and an easy read, very fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.