» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by John Ellis

About this title: Millions of men lived in the trenches during World War I. More than six million died there. In Eye-Deep in Hell, the author explores this unique and terrifying world--the rituals of battle, the habits of daily life, and the constant struggle of men to find meaning amid excruciating boredom and the specter of impending death.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £6.82

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition. Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394496641 ISBN: 0394496647

Description: Pantheon 1/1/1976. Used hardcover. First US Edition. Very Good in Good price-clipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by John Ellis

price: £7.83

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1989-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by John Ellis

price: £7.83

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Very Good. 1989 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by John Ellis

price: £7.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. Previous owner's name on inside cover page. Moderate highlighting on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Good. Highlighting, ok reading copy. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by John Ellis

price: £9.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1989-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Fair. A couple of pages have some spotting in the margins. Minor edge wear, a nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. No spine creasing. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £9.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Good. Paperbound. Has a little underlining and marginal notes. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell; Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £9.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Boards Publisher: The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780739403716 ISBN: 0739403710

Description: Photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 215pp.; including index. Textblock and binding is very clean and tight; lightly shelf worn, unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by John Ellis

price: £9.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1989-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Surface dents on front cover from sticker removal. Light edge-wear, with a tiny peel at upper right cover. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £9.91

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1989-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black Boards Publisher: The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, small 3" tear in the upper portion of the front of the dj near the spine, overall a very clean used first edition! Black boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 215 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages nicely enhanced by black and white photographs and illustrations! "Millions of men ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £9.91

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394496641 ISBN: 0394496647

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 215 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £9.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394496641 ISBN: 0394496647

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. 215 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell; Trench Warfare in World War I.

by Ellis, John

price: £10.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Pantheon Books, [

Description: Fair. B000OLZNZM READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, DUST JACKET HAS WEAR AND TEAR. HAS MINOR WRITINGS INSIDE (STOCK#: NOENN-7C2) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £10.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Very Good-; 1989. 0801839475. Very lightly used copy with mild shelfwear at open corner tips. Unmarked.; Softcover; The Johns Hopkins University Press; Baltimore; Eighth Printing; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 215 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

price: £10.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Fine. New condition. Ships fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: EasyReader, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Eye-Deep in Hell used book

Eye-Deep in Hell

by Ellis

price: £10.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell; Trench Warfare in World War I.

by Ellis, John

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: New York, Pantheon Books, [ Date Published: 1976

Description: Very good condition in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £10.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Fine. vi, 216 p., photos, maps, index, small 4to wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £10.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394496641 ISBN: 0394496647

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Near fine in VG+ lightly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £10.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PantheonBooks, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394496641 ISBN: 0394496647

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £10.53

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: [1989] ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: VG+ 0801839475. Previous owner's name label and gift inscription on half-title page, else as new.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Eye-Deep in Hell: the Western Front 1914-18 used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: the Western Front 1914-18

by Ellis, John

price: £10.53

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Baltimore, 1989, Johns Hopkins, first US paper edition, 7 x 10, VG condition( slight curl on tip of rear cover), 215 pages, well illustrated, index................................... of men lived in the trenches during World War I. More than six million died there. In Eye-Deep in Hell, the author of the widely acclaimed Social History of the Machine Gun explores this unique and terrifying world—the rituals of battle, the habits of daily life, and the constant struggle of men to find meaning ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Eye-Deep in Hell used book

Eye-Deep in Hell

by Ellis

price: £10.83

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801839474 ISBN: 0801839475

Description: Good. Text only. TEXTBOOK ONLY. Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days. Ships from USA! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I

by Ellis, John

price: £10.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780739403716 ISBN: 0739403710

Description: Photos. Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" 205 pp, black boards, dj glossy black spine w/grey-red-wht illustrated front panel w/wht-red lettering on the spine. The author describes the trenches-their size and shape, peculiarities and characteristics. He portrays the soldiers' daily life, the rituals of battle, the habits of daily life and the struggle to find meaning amid the specter of impending death. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Jerry, Kansas City, MO

"Straightforward examination of the reality of trench warfare in ww1. very illuminating - nothing about the politics of war, simply the soldiers experience. Fascianating and horrifying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Timothy, Jersey City, NJ

"I like my history packed full of tangents, details and painfully dry exposition. This book has all three and is, therefore, my favorite book about trench warefare during WWI. Sure, you can find books that are more comprehensive or more focused on 'the human element' and stuff like that. There are many books on the subject which are better written and flow like poetry. But this book, once you start to process all the information that it contains, is a punch in the face; which is precisely what a book about WWI should be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Bruce, Gaithersburg, MD

"A view of the realities of war - the drowning in mud, lost limbs, guts, shell shock, abysmal conditions facing front-line soldiers in WW I."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Chad, Brooklyn, NY

"Excellent look at the daily lives of soldiers in the trenches of WWI, told via their diary entries and letters. Quick moving and an easy read, very fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.