» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries

by Brian M Fagan (Editor)

About this title: Archaeology has an aura of romance and a long history of startling discoveries wrested from clinging soil. Indeed, patience and persistence can lead to spectacular finds, as they did for Howard Carter in November 1922. After seven years searching the Egyptian desert, Carter discovered the tomb of Tutankhamun, and in these vivid words he described what the tomb held in store: "At first I could see nothing, the hot air escaping from the chamber causing the candle flame to flicker, but presently, as my eyes grew accustomed to the light, details of the room within emerged slowly from the mist, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Eyewitness to Discovery: First Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries used book

Eyewitness to Discovery: First Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries

price: £2.72

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 195th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195126518 ISBN: 0195126513

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness to Discovery: First Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries new book

Eyewitness to Discovery: First Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries

price: £18.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 195th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195126518 ISBN: 0195126513

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Eyewitness to Discovery. [Subtitle]: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries

by Brian M. Fagan

price: £25.66

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP Date published: 1996

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Eyewitness to Discovery First Person

by Brian Fagan

price: £1.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press ISBN-13: 9780965057349 ISBN: 0965057348

Description: Used-Very Good. Some tiny folds to several page corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Eyewitness to Discovery: First Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the Worl... used book

Eyewitness to Discovery: First Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the Worl...

price: £11.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195081411 ISBN: 0195081412

Description: Very good. Ex library with usual stamps, good sound hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries

by Fagan, Brian M (Editor)

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: oxford, new york Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780965057349 ISBN: 0965057348

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries used book

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries

by Editor-Brian M. Fagan

price: £6.11

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1997-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780195081411 ISBN: 0195081412

Description: Very Good. Minimal wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries used book

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries

price: £6.11

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195081411 ISBN: 0195081412

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eyewitness to Discovery First Person

by Brian Fagan

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780965057349 ISBN: 0965057348

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eyewitness to Discovery First Person

by Brian Fagan

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780965057349 ISBN: 0965057348

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eyewitness to Discovery First Person

by Brian Fagan

price: £6.11

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press ISBN-13: 9780965057349 ISBN: 0965057348

Description: Very Good. Ex-library book in very good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries used book

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries

by Fagan, Brian M (Editor)

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195081411 ISBN: 0195081412

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries used book

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries

by Fagan, Brian M (Editor)

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195081411 ISBN: 0195081412

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries used book

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: 195th ed. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195126518 ISBN: 0195126513

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eyewitness to Discovery First Person

by Brian Fagan

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780965057349 ISBN: 0965057348

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eyewitness to Discovery First Person

by Brian Fagan

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780965057349 ISBN: 0965057348

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries used book

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries

by Unknown

price: £6.11

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195081411 ISBN: 0195081412

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eyewitness to Discovery First Person

by Brian Fagan

price: £6.11

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press ISBN-13: 9780965057349 ISBN: 0965057348

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries used book

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries

by Unknown

price: £6.11

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 195th ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195126518 ISBN: 0195126513

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eyewitness to Discovery First Person

by Brian Fagan

price: £6.11

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press ISBN-13: 9780965057349 ISBN: 0965057348

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition for being gently read. Better than average used book ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries used book

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries

by Unknown

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195081411 ISBN: 0195081412

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eyewitness to Discovery First Person

by Brian Fagan

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press ISBN-13: 9780965057349 ISBN: 0965057348

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eyewitness to Discovery First Person

by Fagan, Brian

price: £6.45

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford Univ Press ISBN-13: 9780965057349 ISBN: 0965057348

Description: Fine. 0965057348. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eyewitness to Discovery First Person

by Brian Fagan

price: £6.76

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965057349 ISBN: 0965057348

Description: Good. -Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries used book

Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries

price: £7.43

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1/30/1997 ISBN-13: 9780195081411 ISBN: 0195081412

Description: Fine. 0195081412 Former Library Book, otherwise in PERFECT shape! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using new yet, recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating of Eyewitness to Discovery:...
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 8  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.