» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fable

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fable

by William Faulkner

About this title: Winner of both the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award in 1955, William Faulkner's A FABLE is an allegorical novel about a French corporal--meant to be seen as a Christ figure--during World War I. In perhaps his most ambitious work, Faulkner abandoned Yoknapatawpha County, and set A FABLE largely in the trenches of France. He spent more than 10 years writing this complex novel and considered it to be his masterpiece.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

A Fable

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1955

Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). Spine slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fable

by Faulkner, William

price: £24.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1955. Chatto & Windus. Hard Cover. Book-Good, gilt titles on spine, red boards, spine sunned. 8x5.5. 392pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fable

by Faulkner, William

price: £32.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1955

Description: VG hardback in Good dust jacket. DJ by Lynton Lamb. Feps a little browned; page fore-edge slightly foxed; dust jacket a little chipped at edges, with faded spine & small stain. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fable

by Faulkner, William

price: £881.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: 8vo. Original blue cloth, decoration to upper board and titles to spine in gold blue and white, top edge stained blue, blue endpapers. With the publisher's card slipcase. A very good copy in the rather bruised and tanned box. First Edition, First Printing, Limited Issue. One of 1000 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fable

by Faulkner, William

price: £5.04

Ships from WORCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1955

Description: First edition. Hardback. No DW. Elegant bookplate of Mill Hill School on inside of front cover. 392 pages. 5" by almost 8". A couple of small ink marks on spine, and a couple of small indents on back cover. Otherwise a good tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hellawell, WORCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Fable

by Faulkner William

price: £17.83

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wrapper badly torn, with pieces missing at edges, some fading to cloth at exposed areas. First UK printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Fable

by Faulkner, William

price: £125.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: First edition. A 437-page novel. Neat contemporary ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Small tape-mark on front pastedown. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges and with a small chip and a few nicks. A bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Fable

by William Faulkner

price: £42.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London 1955 Date Published: 1955

Description: Dust Jacket Included. The first English edition. A very bright copy in triflingly faded and dusty dj. Fly-leaves a little browned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Clearwater Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

A Fable

by Faulkner, William

price: £23.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, [New York] Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. 437 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fable

by Faulkner, William

price: £25.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, [New York] Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fable used book

A Fable

by William Faulkner

price: £6.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394724133 ISBN: 0394724135

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fable

by William Faulkner

price: £6.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. COVER LOOSE FROM SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fable

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780451504128 ISBN: 0451504127

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fable

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.49

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451504128 ISBN: 0451504127

Description: Good. 0451504127 Paperback-Cover has some wear, name inside cover, otherwise pages clean and in good condition inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheri's Book Treasures, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fable

by William Faulkner

price: £6.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451504128 ISBN: 0451504127

Description: 1968. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fable

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.83

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very good. A Fable (Signet Modern Classic CY412). 1968 copyright date. Paperback doesn't appear to have been read, and has been well stored. Light toning/rub. Great copy! ***FREE upgrade from media to 1st class shipping to any US buyer! *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady Quality Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fable

by William Faulkner

price: £7.17

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fable

by Faulkner William

price: £7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1954. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fable

by Faulkner William

price: £7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1954. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fable

by Faulkner, William

price: £8.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Light edge wear and toning, price marked out on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fable

by Faulkner William

price: £8.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Contains markings and has significant external wear. Solid binding. Fully functional as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fable new book

A Fable

by Faulkner, William

price: £8.89

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394724133 ISBN: 0394724135

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fable used book

A Fable

by Faulkner, William

price: £8.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1978. Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394724133 ISBN: 0394724135

Description: Fine in No jacket. Mass market paperback. Softcover. 1955 Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award winner for fiction. Light cover wear. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fable

by Faulkner, William

price: £9.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Fair. B000JRBORC No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A. Smith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fable new book

A Fable

by Faulkner, William

price: £9.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394724133 ISBN: 0394724135

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?