» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fables of Aesop

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fables of Aesop

by Aesop

About this title: This collection of Aesop's fables is illustrated with colorful fabric collages.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Fables of Aesop

by Aesop Translated By S.A. Handford Iilustrated By Brian Robb

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1966

Description: Paperback VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fables of Aesop

by Aesop. Handford, S. A. (Translator) And Robb, Brian (Illustrator).

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Penguin, c.2000

Description: Larger format paperback. xxii, 228 pp. + 4 pp. advts. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fables of Aesop

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First in This Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penquin, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Brian Robb. Good. The pages are tanned. The cover is a little creased and grubby. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gillian James Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fables of Aesop

by Aesop; Jacobs, Joseph

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Godfry, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780906223079 ISBN: 0906223075

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Fables of Aesop

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Penguin Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1954

Description: Good/No Jacket. 12mo, 228 pages, with illustrations by Brian Robb. A new translation by S. A. Handford. The covers are soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Fables (Facsimile Classics Series)

by Aesop

price: £1.26

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780906223079 ISBN: 0906223075

Description: Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Fables (Facsimile Classics Series)

by Aesop

price: £1.26

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780906223079 ISBN: 0906223075

Description: Good. Good copy. Owners bookplate. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Fables

by Aesop

price: £1.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780340267660 ISBN: 0340267666

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Fables used book

The Fables

by Aesop~Roger L'Estrange~Alexander Calder

price: £1.54

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486217802 ISBN: 0486217809

Description: August, 1967. Dover Publications. Book-GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Fables of Aesop

by Aesop & Handford, S A (Transl. )

price: £2.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1966

Description: Brian Robb. Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. L43. Covers creased. light edgewear illustrated some page tanning previous owners name half title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Fables of Aesop

by Aesop & Handford, S.A.

price: £3.04

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1956

Description: Brian Robb. Vg. No Jacket. Penguin Classics. Card wraps. B/w illustrations. Edges worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: H4o Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Fables of Aesop

by Jacobs, Joseph

price: £3.86

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780906223079 ISBN: 0906223075

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 222pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Fables new book

The Fables

by A. Calder, Roger L'Estrange

price: £3.86

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486217802 ISBN: 0486217809

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fables of Aesop used book

Fables of Aesop

by Aesop

price: £4.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780486217802 ISBN: 0486217809

Description: Calder, Alexander. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown, only minor cover edgewear & owner-stamp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 124 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade; Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fables of Aesop According to Sir Roger L'Estrange, With Fifty Drawings By Alexander Calder used book

Fables of Aesop According to Sir Roger L'Estrange, With Fifty Drawings By Alexander Calder

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780486217802 ISBN: 0486217809

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fables of Aesop

by Aesop

price: £4.98

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gambit Inc. Publishers ISBN-13: 9780876450741 ISBN: 0876450745

Description: Very Good. 0876450745 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fables of Aesop

by Aesop, And Levine, David, And Gregory, Patrick, And Gregory, Justina

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gambit, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780876450741 ISBN: 0876450745

Description: Levine, David. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. R10 Box 13, very good cond. Unknown printing. [English, Ancient Greek]. Illustrated by Levine, David. ix, 103 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MCR, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Fables of Aesop According to Sir Roger L'Estrange, With Fifty Drawings By Alexander Calder used book

Fables of Aesop According to Sir Roger L'Estrange, With Fifty Drawings By Alexander Calder

price: £4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486217802 ISBN: 0486217809

Description: Good. 0486217809 age/dings retail 2.00. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fables of Aesop

by Aesop, ( A New Translation By S A Handford ), Illustrated By Brian Robb, Drawings

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London, Penguin Classics, 1954, First Edition

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Good +/N/A. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 228pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

Fables of Aesop used book

Fables of Aesop

by Aesop

price: £5.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780486217802 ISBN: 0486217809

Description: Calder, Alexander. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 124 p.; 0.33" x 9.24" x 6.56". Includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fables of

by Joseph Jacobs

price: £5.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Childre Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780805201383 ISBN: 0805201386

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Cover wear, text in great shape. Cover faded and slightly soiled. (2571) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Isle Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fables of Aesop

by Aesop

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Printing ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gambit Inc. Publishers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780876450741 ISBN: 0876450745

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 103 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Fables of Aesop used book

Fables of Aesop

by Aesop, And Calder, Alexander (Illustrator)

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780486217802 ISBN: 0486217809

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Fables of Aesop According to Sir Roger L'Estrange, With Fifty Drawings By Alexander Calder used book

Fables of Aesop According to Sir Roger L'Estrange, With Fifty Drawings By Alexander Calder

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780486217802 ISBN: 0486217809

Description: Good. Moderate wear on cover. Clean inside, No Markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fables of Aesop

by Aesop Translated By S. A. Handford W/Illus. By Brian Robb

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1956 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin

Description: 228pp. illus. paperback: Good [text is age browned; else G] A nice edition of these ancient Greek fables charmingly illustrated by Brian Robb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

by Mark Twain

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

by Lewis Carroll

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Alice in Wonderland

Alice in Wonderland

by Lewis Carroll

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Fairy tales

Fairy tales

by Hans Christian Andersen

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Middlemarch

Middlemarch

by George Eliot

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Bonfire of the Vanities

Bonfire of the Vanities

by Tom Wolfe

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.30!