» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Face of Battle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Face of Battle

by J Keegan

About this title: The Face of Battle is military history from the battlefield: a look at the direct experience of individuals at 'the point of maximum danger'. It examines the physical conditions of fighting, the particular emotions and behaviour generated by battle, as well as the motives that impel soldiers to stand and fight rather than run away. And in his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
The Face of Battle: a Study of Agincourt, Waterloo and the Somme used book

The Face of Battle: a Study of Agincourt, Waterloo and the Somme

by John Keegan

price: £1.24

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712650908 ISBN: 0712650903

Description: Acceptable. Bumping to corners Bumping to edges. Creases to cover Curling to corners Internally Clean Tanning to page ends A usable copy. Please note that this book will show signs of wear and will have been extensively read but all pages will be in tact with it's binding secure unless stated. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Face of Battle: a Study of Agincourt, Waterloo and the Somme used book

The Face of Battle: a Study of Agincourt, Waterloo and the Somme

by John Keegan

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712650908 ISBN: 0712650903

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Face of Battle: a Study of Agincourt, Waterloo, and the Somme used book

The Face of Battle: a Study of Agincourt, Waterloo, and the Somme

by John Keegan

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140048971 ISBN: 0140048979

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Face of Battle used book

Face of Battle

by John Keegan

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780712650908 ISBN: 0712650903

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Face of Battle: a Study of Agincourt, Waterloo and the Somme used book

The Face of Battle: a Study of Agincourt, Waterloo and the Somme

by John Keegan

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712650908 ISBN: 0712650903

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Face of Battle used book

The Face of Battle

by Keegan, John

price: £3.58

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140048971 ISBN: 0140048979

Description: Used-Good. Good paperback. A study of Agincourt, Waterloo and the Somme. Pages a little browned; spine faded & worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Face of Battle used book

The Face of Battle

by Keegan, John

price: £4.04

Ships from LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780712650908 ISBN: 0712650903

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin O'Farrell, LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Face of Battle

by John Keegan

price: £4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394724034 ISBN: 0394724038

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of Battle: Study of Agincourt, Waterloo and the Somme used book

The Face of Battle: Study of Agincourt, Waterloo and the Somme

by John Keegan

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140048971 ISBN: 0140048979

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1978. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 368. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8478065 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Face of Battle

by John Keegan

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394724034 ISBN: 0394724038

Description: Published by Vintage Books in 1977. Paperback. Number of pages: 354. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Face of Battle

by Keegan. John

price: £5.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape 2nd rep Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780224012324 ISBN: 0224012320

Description: Evocation of military experience. hardback Illustrated with b&w plates. Content edges soiled and 2 creases front and rear board otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Face of Battle

by Keegan, John

price: £5.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good/ 352pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Face of Battle

by John Keegan

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780880290838 ISBN: 0880290838

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of Battle

by John Keegan

price: £5.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780670304325 ISBN: 0670304328

Description: G. G-No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gjlservices-books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of Battle

by Keegan, John

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, NY

Description: VG trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of Battle used book

The Face of Battle

by John Keegan

price: £5.57

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140048971 ISBN: 0140048979

Description: Good. Some minor warping along bottom from apparent water damage (does not affect readability of text). Crease in back cover. 365 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of Battle used book

Face of Battle

by Keegan, John

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394724034 ISBN: 0394724038

Description: Good. An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of Battle: a Study of Agincourt, Waterloo, and the Somme used book

The Face of Battle: a Study of Agincourt, Waterloo, and the Somme

by Keegan, John

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140048971 ISBN: 0140048979

Description: Very Good. 0140048979 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03336581 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of Battle: a Study of Agincourt, Waterloo, and the Somme used book

The Face of Battle: a Study of Agincourt, Waterloo, and the Somme

by Keegan, John ( Editor )

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Papeback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140048971 ISBN: 0140048979

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Twenty-eighth printing trade paperback, Penguin, 1983. VG+. Smooth spine, crease to lower back cover corner. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of Battle: a Study of Agincourt, Waterloo, and the Somme used book

The Face of Battle: a Study of Agincourt, Waterloo, and the Somme

by John Keegan

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140048971 ISBN: 0140048979

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. Age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of Battle

by John Keegan

price: £5.57

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1976-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780670304325 ISBN: 0670304328

Description: Good in None. jacket. Good reading book. Library copy. Spine faded. Cover worn. Bindings good. Front top corner of fly leaf page cut off. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of Battle: 2

by John Keegan

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1976-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780670304325 ISBN: 0670304328

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of Battle: a Study of Agincourt, Waterloo, and the Somme used book

The Face of Battle: a Study of Agincourt, Waterloo, and the Somme

by John Keegan

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140048971 ISBN: 0140048979

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of Battle

by John Keegan

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670304325 ISBN: 0670304328

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of Battle

by John Keegan

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670304325 ISBN: 0670304328

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Paul, Oak Park, IL

"As he confesses in the first few pages, John Keegan has never been in war, but he sure writes about it a lot. I'd always wanted to read a book by this eminent British historian and, to be honest, I chose this one because it was the shortest. For what it is, it's very good.

After a longish critique of how poorly history is generally written, especially by the Brits, Keegan gets down to the business of describing three historically significant European battles - Agincourt, Waterloo and the Somme -- in great detail. Quite often, this is quite interesting, but without the storytelling sweep and narrative drive of great history. As the title suggests, Keegan is out to tell us exactly what battle is like, but the information he offers is (to quote a better, if far less accurate, historian) full of sound and fury, signifying nothing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Jeff, Gordon, NE

"The classic examination of battlefield experience. The obvious, logical, and instinctual thing to do in the face of mortal danger is to flee. Why do men stand and fight in the face of death? What compels them to act against all reason?

Keegan looks at three battles fought in close geographical proximity. The English victory against the French at Agincourt, Napoleon's defeat at Waterloo, and the British and French offensive against Germany along the Somme. This is not about strategy or even much about tactics. This is about how it felt to be a soldier in the battle.

What was it like to advance against the shower of arrows from the English archers? What was it like to stand armed only with lances and swards against the French cavalry charge? What was the experience of combat with swords and personal armor?

How did it feel to stand in an infantry square facing a cavalry charge? What was it like for cavalry to charge 19th-century artillery? Or to charge into the rifle fire of infantry? What did it look and sound and smell like to stand in line and square off against opposing infantry with 19th-century rifles?

What was it like in a foxhole under modern artillery fire? What was the experience of going over the top into machine gun fire?

In all these experiences Keegan considers the gut feel and psychological effects. Sitting helplessly in a trench not knowing when the artillery shell that will kill you will come. The overwhelming sensory experience of standing in front of a charging horse. The terrifying restriction of movement and vision from wearing 15th-century armor.

I know of no other book like this. It is the classic in it's field. And for good reason."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Kathryn, Washington, DC

"Keegan's "A History of Warfare" made me want to minor in military history. It was readable. The same, unfortunately, cannot be said for "The Face of Battle" which he wrote in the mid-1970s. He either became a much better writer or snagged a much better editor sometime between 1976 and 1996. Read this book if you wonder what it might have been like to be a soldier at Agincourt, Waterloo, and/or the Somme."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Devon, Santa Barbara, CA

"likely to be one of the best ever analysis of warfare."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.