» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The face of war

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The face of war

by Martha Gellhorn

About this title: A collection of the author's war journalism, covering her reports on the conflicts in Spain, Finland, China and World War II, with later reports on Vietnam, Israel and Central America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Face of War

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780860687559 ISBN: 0860687554

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Face of War used book

The Face of War

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £1.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862071506 ISBN: 1862071500

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of War

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £3.48

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books / Granta Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140140606 ISBN: 0140140603

Description: Good. Paperback. Usual light spine creasing. Contents clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed bumped and creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of War

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS / GRANTA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140140606 ISBN: 0140140603

Description: Published by Penguin Books / Granta in 1993. Paperback. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8469279 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Face of War new book

The Face of War

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £5.06

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781862071506 ISBN: 1862071500

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Face of War used book

The Face of War

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £6.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871132116 ISBN: 0871132117

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Face of War used book

The Face of War

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £6.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780871132116 ISBN: 0871132117

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 337 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of War

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £6.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780860687559 ISBN: 0860687554

Description: Good. 1986-Paperback-Cover shows some shelf-wear. Pages are tanned. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of War new book

The Face of War

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £7.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781862071506 ISBN: 1862071500

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Face of War used book

The Face of War

price: £7.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780871132116 ISBN: 0871132117

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. ex-library book. yellowed pages. book is bowed and bent. creased covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of War used book

The Face of War

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £7.71

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1/12/1994 ISBN-13: 9780871132116 ISBN: 0871132117

Description: Good. 0871132117 Good, clean condition. Clean cover, good spine, clean and unmarked inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of War

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £8.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sphere Books Ltd Date Published: 1967

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of War used book

The Face of War

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £8.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1/12/1994 ISBN-13: 9780871132116 ISBN: 0871132117

Description: Very Good. 0871132117 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of War used book

The Face of War

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback: Trade PB Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780871132116 ISBN: 0871132117

Description: Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Face of War used book

The Face of War

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871132116 ISBN: 0871132117

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Face of War new book

Face of War

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £10.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862071506 ISBN: 1862071500

Description: New. A collection of the author's war journalism, covering her reports on the conflicts in Spain, Finland, China and World War II, with later reports on Vietnam, Israel and Central America. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Face of War used book

The Face of War

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £10.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780871132116 ISBN: 0871132117

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good, paperback. 1st printing. 8vo. Light stains and wrinkles on page bottoms. A brilliant anti-war book that is as fresh as if written for this morning. Seldom can a correspondant assemble past writtings from various locations and have a clear pattern emerge. pg 337. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance 2000 Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Face of War used book

The Face of War

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £10.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1994-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780871132116 ISBN: 0871132117

Description: Excellent Condition. Softcover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of War used book

The Face of War

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £11.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780871132116 ISBN: 0871132117

Description: Very Good. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Face of War used book

The Face of War

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £11.15

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780871132116 ISBN: 0871132117

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. Soft cover in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a black and white picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and slightly yellowing with age. Has 337 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

Face of War new book

Face of War

by Martha Gellorn

price: £11.58

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781862071506 ISBN: 1862071500

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. A collection of the author's war journalism, covering her reports on the conflicts in Spain, Finland, China and World War II, with later reports on Vietnam, Israel and Central America. ISBN10: 1862071500. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Face of War used book

The Face of War

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £11.77

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780871132116 ISBN: 0871132117

Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, 337 pages including the author's final "Conclusion" dated "July 1987". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Face of War, the

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £12.27

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New and Reived Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books, Islington, England Date Published: 1993

Description: Good in Not Applicable jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, New and Revised Edition, 250gms, 409 pages. Martha Gellhorn is one of the twentieth century's greatest war correspondents. The Face of War collects her report, from Spain in 1937 to Panama in 1990. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, book is ex-library therefore there are library stamps on some pages, shelf sticker on spine, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ambire Secondhand Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Low

used book

Face of War

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £12.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: RUPERT HART-DAVIS LTD(ENGLAND) ISBN-13: 9781161803679 ISBN: 116180367X

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Face of War new book

The Face of War

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £13.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REP SUB Binding: Paperback Publisher: ATLANTIC MONTHLY PR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780871132116 ISBN: 0871132117

Description: New. This volume collects Gellhorn's global reportage from the Spanish Civil War to the current troubles in Central America. Whether recording the smell of summer grass over Normandy beaches or the suspended daily life of the mother of a "disappeared" Sal... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.