|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: One frozen January Morning at 5 am, Inspector Wallander responds to what he expects is a routine call out. When he reaches the isolated farmhouse he discovers a bloodbath. An old man has been tortured and beaten to death, his wife lies barely alive beside his shattered body, victims of violence beyond reason. The woman supplies Wallander with his only clue: the perpetrators may have been foreign. When this is leaked to the press, racial hatred is unleashed. Kurt Wallander is a senior police officer at Ystad, a small town in the wind-lashed Swedish province of Skane. His life is a shambles. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Faceless killers
(135 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Faceless Killers (Kurt Wallender Mystery)
by
Henning Mankell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Harvill Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781860467561
ISBN: 1860467563
Description: Good. All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faceless Killers
by
Mankell, Henning
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: paperback / softback
Binding: Mystery, Literature & Fiction
Publisher: vintage / Black Lizard
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781400031573
ISBN: 1400031575
Description: Fine. Trade edition paperback, fine as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zardoz Books,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faceless Killers
by
Mankell Henning
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage 2002 0-099-44522-0
ISBN-13: 9780099445227
ISBN: 0099445220
Description: 8vo paperback, good to very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ryans Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faceless Killers (Kurt Wallender Mystery)
by
Henning Mankell
Ships from
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Harvill Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781860467561
ISBN: 1860467563
Description: Good. HEAVY ITEM PLEASE EMAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg,
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faceless Killers
by
Mankell, Henning
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780099445227
ISBN: 0099445220
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. (288 pages) as his personal life falls apart, swedish police inspector kurt wallander is confronted with a hideous crime which has devastating repercussions. an elderly couple are brutally murdered in their remote farmhouse and the suspicion falls on the immigrant community. maps edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faceless Killers (Kurt Wallender Mystery)
by
Mankell, Henning
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Random House UK
ISBN-13: 9780099445227
ISBN: 0099445220
Description: New. 0099445220. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faceless Killers
by
Mankell, Henning; Murray, Steven T.
Ships from
SA,
GERMANY
Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780099445227
ISBN: 0099445220
Description: New. read more
|
|
Faceless Killers
by
Henning. Mankell
Ships from
FIFE,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9780099453840
ISBN: 0099453843
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Faceless Killers
by
Mankell, Henning
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Harvill Press, London
Date Published: 2000
Description: First U.K. edition. Translated by Steven T. Murray. A Kurt Wallander murder mystery. The print run was supposedly only 600 copies, but this seems unlikely to me. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more
|
|
Faceless Killers
by
Henning Mankell
Ships from
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: VINTAGE 2002 0099445220
ISBN-13: 9780099445227
ISBN: 0099445220
Description: VG. paperback. crisp and clean with slight rubbing to corners from gentle reading. A further offering from the famous crime writer. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
lobstabooks,
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faceless Killers
by
Henning Mankell
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780099445227
ISBN: 0099445220
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. One frozen January morning at 5 a.m., Inspector Wallander responds to what he expects is a routine call out. When he reaches the isolated farmhouse he discovers a bloodbath. An old man has been tortured and beaten to death, his wife lies barely alive beside hs shattered body, victims of violence beyond reason. The woman supplies Wallander ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faceless Killers
by
Henning Mankell
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781400031573
ISBN: 1400031575
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faceless Killers
by
Mankell, Henning
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9781400031573
ISBN: 1400031575
Description: Good. 1400031575 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faceless Killers
by
Henning Mankell; Translator-Steven T. Murray
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2003-01-14
ISBN-13: 9781400031573
ISBN: 1400031575
Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faceless Killers
by
Henning Mankell; Translator-Steven T. Murray
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2003-01-14
ISBN-13: 9781400031573
ISBN: 1400031575
Description: Very Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. read more
|
|
Faceless Killers
by
Mankell, Henning
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781400031573
ISBN: 1400031575
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jennifer Hickey,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faceless Killers
by
Henning Mankell; Steven T. Murray
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781400031573
ISBN: 1400031575
Description: Good. Publisher: Vintage BooksDate of Publication: 2003Binding: PaperbackCondition: But for penciled price on ffep, pages are clean and unmarked, with some curling bottom corners at beginning of book. Clean cover shows edge wear, with front and back bottom corners turning up. read more
|
|
Faceless Killers (Vintage Crime/Black Lizard)
by
Henning Mankell
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2003-01-14
ISBN-13: 9781400031573
ISBN: 1400031575
Description: Good. Tight and clean. Some edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Moon Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faceless Killers
by
Mankell, Henning
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade PB
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781400031573
ISBN: 1400031575
Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Solid, clean copy in very good condition. Crease on the front along the spine. Cover has some shelfwear. read more
|
|
Faceless Killers
by
Henning Mankell
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1/14/2003
ISBN-13: 9781400031573
ISBN: 1400031575
Description: NEW BOOK. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. Fast ship. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Burnsy's Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faceless Killers: a Kurt Wallander Mystery
by
Translator: Steven T. Murray
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: New Press
Date Published: 2000-08
ISBN-13: 9781565846050
ISBN: 1565846052
Description: Very good condition. Book, 288 pp. read more
|
|
Faceless Killers: a Kurt Wallander Mystery By Mankell, Henning; Murray, Steven
by
Henning Mankell; Translator-Steven T. Murray
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Press
Date Published: 2000-08
ISBN-13: 9781565846050
ISBN: 1565846052
Description: Good. WEAR ALONG EDGES OF COVER & SPINE. 12817. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CUBUSA-BOOKS,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faceless Killers
by
Henning Mankell; Translator-Steven T. Murray
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2003-01-14
ISBN-13: 9781400031573
ISBN: 1400031575
Description: New. read more
|
|
Faceless Killers
by
Mankell, Henning
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1/14/2003
ISBN-13: 9781400031573
ISBN: 1400031575
Description: Good. 1400031575 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
![]() | | | | |