» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Faceless killers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Faceless killers

by Henning Mankell

About this title: One frozen January Morning at 5 am, Inspector Wallander responds to what he expects is a routine call out. When he reaches the isolated farmhouse he discovers a bloodbath. An old man has been tortured and beaten to death, his wife lies barely alive beside his shattered body, victims of violence beyond reason. The woman supplies Wallander with his only clue: the perpetrators may have been foreign. When this is leaked to the press, racial hatred is unleashed. Kurt Wallander is a senior police officer at Ystad, a small town in the wind-lashed Swedish province of Skane. His life is a shambles. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Faceless Killers (Kurt Wallender Mystery)

by Henning Mankell

price: £4.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781860467561 ISBN: 1860467563

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Faceless Killers used book

Faceless Killers

by Mankell, Henning

price: £3.13

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Mystery, Literature & Fiction Publisher: vintage / Black Lizard Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781400031573 ISBN: 1400031575

Description: Fine. Trade edition paperback, fine as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Faceless Killers used book

Faceless Killers

by Mankell Henning

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage 2002 0-099-44522-0 ISBN-13: 9780099445227 ISBN: 0099445220

Description: 8vo paperback, good to very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Faceless Killers (Kurt Wallender Mystery)

by Henning Mankell

price: £4.30

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781860467561 ISBN: 1860467563

Description: Good. HEAVY ITEM PLEASE EMAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Faceless Killers new book

Faceless Killers

by Mankell, Henning

price: £5.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780099445227 ISBN: 0099445220

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. (288 pages) as his personal life falls apart, swedish police inspector kurt wallander is confronted with a hideous crime which has devastating repercussions. an elderly couple are brutally murdered in their remote farmhouse and the suspicion falls on the immigrant community. maps edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Faceless Killers (Kurt Wallender Mystery) new book

Faceless Killers (Kurt Wallender Mystery)

by Mankell, Henning

price: £7.88

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9780099445227 ISBN: 0099445220

Description: New. 0099445220. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Faceless Killers new book

Faceless Killers

by Mankell, Henning; Murray, Steven T.

price: £13.67

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780099445227 ISBN: 0099445220

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Faceless Killers

by Henning. Mankell

price: £16.00

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099453840 ISBN: 0099453843

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Faceless Killers

by Mankell, Henning

price: £75.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvill Press, London Date Published: 2000

Description: First U.K. edition. Translated by Steven T. Murray. A Kurt Wallander murder mystery. The print run was supposedly only 600 copies, but this seems unlikely to me. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Faceless Killers used book

Faceless Killers

by Henning Mankell

price: £3.18

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE 2002 0099445220 ISBN-13: 9780099445227 ISBN: 0099445220

Description: VG. paperback. crisp and clean with slight rubbing to corners from gentle reading. A further offering from the famous crime writer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Faceless Killers new book

Faceless Killers

by Henning Mankell

price: £11.19

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099445227 ISBN: 0099445220

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. One frozen January morning at 5 a.m., Inspector Wallander responds to what he expects is a routine call out. When he reaches the isolated farmhouse he discovers a bloodbath. An old man has been tortured and beaten to death, his wife lies barely alive beside hs shattered body, victims of violence beyond reason. The woman supplies Wallander ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Faceless Killers used book

Faceless Killers

by Henning Mankell

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400031573 ISBN: 1400031575

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faceless Killers used book

Faceless Killers

by Mankell, Henning

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400031573 ISBN: 1400031575

Description: Good. 1400031575 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faceless Killers used book

Faceless Killers

by Henning Mankell; Translator-Steven T. Murray

price: £5.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003-01-14 ISBN-13: 9781400031573 ISBN: 1400031575

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faceless Killers used book

Faceless Killers

by Henning Mankell; Translator-Steven T. Murray

price: £5.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003-01-14 ISBN-13: 9781400031573 ISBN: 1400031575

Description: Very Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faceless Killers used book

Faceless Killers

by Mankell, Henning

price: £5.81

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400031573 ISBN: 1400031575

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faceless Killers used book

Faceless Killers

by Henning Mankell; Steven T. Murray

price: £5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400031573 ISBN: 1400031575

Description: Good. Publisher: Vintage BooksDate of Publication: 2003Binding: PaperbackCondition: But for penciled price on ffep, pages are clean and unmarked, with some curling bottom corners at beginning of book. Clean cover shows edge wear, with front and back bottom corners turning up. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blest Books, Etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faceless Killers (Vintage Crime/Black Lizard) used book

Faceless Killers (Vintage Crime/Black Lizard)

by Henning Mankell

price: £6.14

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003-01-14 ISBN-13: 9781400031573 ISBN: 1400031575

Description: Good. Tight and clean. Some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faceless Killers used book

Faceless Killers

by Mankell, Henning

price: £6.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781400031573 ISBN: 1400031575

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Solid, clean copy in very good condition. Crease on the front along the spine. Cover has some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faceless Killers new book

Faceless Killers

by Henning Mankell

price: £6.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/14/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400031573 ISBN: 1400031575

Description: NEW BOOK. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. Fast ship. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faceless Killers: a Kurt Wallander Mystery used book

Faceless Killers: a Kurt Wallander Mystery

by Translator: Steven T. Murray

price: £6.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2000-08 ISBN-13: 9781565846050 ISBN: 1565846052

Description: Very good condition. Book, 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faceless Killers: a Kurt Wallander Mystery By Mankell, Henning; Murray, Steven used book

Faceless Killers: a Kurt Wallander Mystery By Mankell, Henning; Murray, Steven

by Henning Mankell; Translator-Steven T. Murray

price: £6.35

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2000-08 ISBN-13: 9781565846050 ISBN: 1565846052

Description: Good. WEAR ALONG EDGES OF COVER & SPINE. 12817. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faceless Killers new book

Faceless Killers

by Henning Mankell; Translator-Steven T. Murray

price: £6.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003-01-14 ISBN-13: 9781400031573 ISBN: 1400031575

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maple Street Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faceless Killers used book

Faceless Killers

by Mankell, Henning

price: £6.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/14/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400031573 ISBN: 1400031575

Description: Good. 1400031575 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: