About this title: Portraits in word and pencil, describing typical characters who followed the American frontier westward. Fifty-four sketches include the cowboy, train robber, rancher's woman, desert rat, claim jumper, and sod buster.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead
Date Published: 1967-01
ISBN-13:9780396056188ISBN:0396056180
Description: Fair. Hardcover NO dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, 1967, heavy edge & cover wear, text overall clean, post office daily. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead
Date Published: 1967-01
ISBN-13:9780396056188ISBN:0396056180
Description: Fair. Ex library copy Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Description: Good. B0006BRFIS This tan, cloth, hardcover is an ex-library with typical stamps and marks. Spine is tight with light fading. No dust jacket. Book features 121 clean, bright pages. Book is illustrated with drawings done by the author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780396056188ISBN:0396056180
Description: G/G. 1st Printing, Illustrated by Lorence F. Bjorklund, Ex Library with pockets on front and back free-end paper, school stamp inside cover and on fore-edge, tight and straight binding. 0396056180. read more
Edition: First edition. First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 119 p. illus. 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Tall 8vo hardcover with dust jacket. Clean ex-library with usual markings. Clean text with firm binding. A half-inch edge tear to page 105 from bump. Cloth covered boards show some shelfwear to board edges. Dust jacket protected in mylar by library appears fine or near fine and taped to boards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780396056188ISBN:0396056180
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, old tape residue on the inside of the front and back cover. Copy shows some wear-dust jacket in mylar. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company
Date Published: 1967
Description: Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, ink price front endpaper, 119 pages, filled with pencil sketches, good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in Good jacket. 1967--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, corners clipped, b/w illustrations, illustrated title page/frontispiece, clean tight pages, dj spine faded, and usual lib markings. There a gum mark on the back of the title page and facing page where gum had been previously. -Possible First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. This book is clean and bright. Dust jacket is price clipped and shows edge wear. Jacket is now protected ina mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Hardbound. Tall octavo. 119pp. Illustrations throughout by Lorence Bjorklund. Brown cloth with title stamped in dark brown on spine. Very Good+ with some spotting to foreedge in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has some rubbing and spotting to wrapper. Image or additional images available upon request. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Co., N.Y.
Date Published: 1967
Description: Lorence F. Bjorklund. Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 123pp, profusely illustrated. Dust jacket is price-clipped, otherwise fine. A fine book with a fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead, NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback Black & white Illustrations by author. Dust jacket with edgewear, chips, otherwise good. 120 pgs. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback Some wear, mostly nice, great black & white illustrations by Bjorklund. Hardbound, dust jacket. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: First edition. Very good paperback. First edition. The book cover edges have minor chipping. The book text and illustrations are nice and clean. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 119p. Beautifully illustrated with the drawings of artist-illustrator, Lorence Bjorlund, who here depicts fifty-four individuals capturing the essence of each character--cowboy, rancher, stagecoach bandit, vaquero, marshal riverboat captain, peddle gunsmith, mountain man, wagon cook misisonary and more. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.