» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Factories in the Field: The Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Factories in the Field: The Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by Carey McWilliams

About this title: Dramatizing the misery of the dust bowl migrants hoping to find work in California agriculture, this text starts with the scandals of the Spanish land grant purchases, and goes on to examine the experience of ethnic groups that have provided labour for California's agricultural industry.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Factories in the Field

by Carey McWilliams

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date Published: 1939

Description: Published by Little, Brown in 1939. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Factories in the Field; the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by McWilliams, Carey

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Factories in the Field: The Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by McWilliams, Carey

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Peregrine Publishing Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780879050054 ISBN: 0879050055

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. 335 pgs in gd reading condition w/pencil writing & markings; some pgs dog-eared; cover has scuffing and wear on edges. Illustrated. Intended as a guide to the social history of California. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Factories in the Field; : the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by Carey McWilliams

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peregrine Publishers ISBN-13: 9780879050054 ISBN: 0879050055

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Factories in the Field; : the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by Carey McWilliams

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879050054 ISBN: 0879050055

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Factories in the Field; : the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by McWilliams, Carey

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Peregrine Publishers ISBN-13: 9780879050054 ISBN: 0879050055

Description: Fair. 0879050055 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR. HAS MINOR WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-3B5) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Factories in the Field; : the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by Carey McWilliams

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peregrine Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780879050054 ISBN: 0879050055

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Factories in the Field; : the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California By...

by Carey McWilliams

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879050054 ISBN: 0879050055

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Factories in the Field: the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by Carey McWilliams

price: £5.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peregrine Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780879050054 ISBN: 0879050055

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Factories in the Field; : the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by McWilliams, Carey

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Peregrine Publishers ISBN-13: 9780879050054 ISBN: 0879050055

Description: Good. 0879050055. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Factories in the Field; the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by Carey McWilliams

price: £6.22

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1939

Description: Acceptable. Library copy. One dj flap is glued in front endpaper section. Blah boards, no dj. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Factories in the Field; : the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by Carey McWilliams

price: £6.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879050054 ISBN: 0879050055

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Factories in the Field; : the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

price: £7.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879050054 ISBN: 0879050055

Description: Good. Peregrine Press, 1971, 335 pages, tight, some underlining in first half of book, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Factories in the Field

by Carey McWilliams

price: £7.31

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback; Publisher: Peregrine Press ISBN-13: 9780879050054 ISBN: 0879050055

Description: sunned spine, worn wraps, some markings in text, else Good book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Factories in the Field: the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California used book

Factories in the Field: the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by Carey McWilliams

price: £7.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520224131 ISBN: 0520224132

Description: Very Good. California History/Labor Studies Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Factories in the Field: the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by McWilliams, Carey

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Peregrine Smith Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780879050054 ISBN: 0879050055

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo. Very clean, very tight copy, with no marks on interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Factories in the Field: the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by McWilliams, Carey

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Peregrine Publishers, Santa Barbara, CA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780879050054 ISBN: 0879050055

Description: Good. 0879050055 Pb., xviii, 335, bibliography; good, clean copy, tight bindig, cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Factories in the Field, the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by Carey McWilliams

price: £7.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Buckram Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1939

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint inscribed to Senator lafollette, by Bates Booth for the Senators work in regard to farm labor in California. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colonel Pup Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Average

Factories in the Field: Story of Migratory Farm Labor Cal used book

Factories in the Field: Story of Migratory Farm Labor Cal

by McWilliams, Carey, and Sackman, Douglas C (Foreword by)

price: £8.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520224131 ISBN: 0520224132

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 363 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Factories in the Field

by McWilliams, Casey

price: £8.05

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Peregrine Press, Santa Barbara Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780879050054 ISBN: 0879050055

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. General shelf wear, tight binding, clean pages, spine is slightly cocked, shelf wear on cover, corners slightly bent, backstrip is faded, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baine's Books and Coffee, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Factories in the Field: the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by McWilliams, Carey

price: £8.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peregrine Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780879050054 ISBN: 0879050055

Description: Very Good. 0879050055. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Factories in the Field-the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by McWilliams, Carey

price: £8.64

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books, Hamden, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780208006790 ISBN: 0208006796

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hardback Reissue published in 1969. Text is unmarked. Book is in a good+ to very good condition. No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Factories in the Field: the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by McWilliams, Carey

price: £8.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peregrine Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780879050054 ISBN: 0879050055

Description: Good. Trade Size Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight, 335 pages, spine faded, edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Factories in the Field: the Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California

by McWilliams, Carey

price: £8.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: LB, 1939

Description: Good. No Jacket. HC. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. Average Size Book. Migrant Workers, Field Hands, Stoop Labor, 334p., includes biblio. First hinge cracked. Slight wear covers. T84. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Factories in the Field

by McWilliams, Carey

price: £8.98

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Little, Brown, and Company Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket, Second Printing, 334 pages. Good condition, G/--, text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight, shelf wear to covers and at top and bottom of spine, toning to pages, gift inscription of ffep, sunning to cover, some small stains to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.