» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Yann Martel

About this title: Contains four stories that mark the debut of this author. The title story, "The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios" won the Journey Prize.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios: Stories used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios: Stories

by Martel, Yann

price: £1.36

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781841955360 ISBN: 1841955361

Description: Very good. A very good clean and tidy book-almost like new. Hardback published by Canongate in 2004 first edition with complete number line. With unclipped dust jacket. Book looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Yann Martel

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156032452 ISBN: 0156032457

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios: Stories used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios: Stories

by Yann Martel

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841955360 ISBN: 1841955361

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Yann Martel

price: £2.04

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841956121 ISBN: 1841956120

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios: Stories used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios: Stories

by Yann Martel

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781841955360 ISBN: 1841955361

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Ex-library copy in overall good and useful condition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Yann Martel

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841956121 ISBN: 1841956120

Description: Very Good. Lovely clean copy with very slight wear. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios, the: Stories used book

Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios, the: Stories

by Martel, Yann

price: £3.53

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841955360 ISBN: 1841955361

Description: Near Fine in V Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios, the used book

Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios, the

by Martel, Yann

price: £4.03

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841956121 ISBN: 1841956120

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Apart from two faint reading creases on spine and a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to ask. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Facts Behind Thwe Helsinki Roccamatios and Other Stories used book

The Facts Behind Thwe Helsinki Roccamatios and Other Stories

by Martell, Yann

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edinburgh Canongate 2004 1841955361 ISBN-13: 9781841955360 ISBN: 1841955361

Description: First thus. Hardback. 8vo 7.5 x 5 inches. Blue cloth with silver titles. 239 pages. No inscriptions. Fine in Fine un-price-clipped dustwrapper. Winner of the 2002 Man Booker Prize for ' Life of Pi ' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Coleman, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: £35.21

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Canongate Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841955360 ISBN: 1841955361

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by the author. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios: Stories used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios: Stories

by Yann Martel

price: £45.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781841955360 ISBN: 1841955361

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. Signed. First Edition. {p} One of 1000 hardback copies SIGNED by the author and contained in a slipcase. Fine in fine dustjacket-almost like new, a lovely copy. {z} No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781841956121 ISBN: 1841956120

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Heath and Reach Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios, the: Stories new book

Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios, the: Stories

by Martel, Yann

price: £2.02

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841955360 ISBN: 1841955361

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios: Stories new book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios: Stories

by Yann Martel

price: £2.11

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841955360 ISBN: 1841955361

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios: Stories new book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios: Stories

by Yann Martel

price: £2.11

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841955360 ISBN: 1841955361

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios: Stories new book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios: Stories

by Yann Martel

price: £2.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781841955360 ISBN: 1841955361

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: EruditeAbacus, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Yann Martel

price: £3.59

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2005

Description: Published by N/A in 2005. Paperback. Number of pages: 228. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #33838 3BLU3-P 8414723 (N09-008) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios: Stories used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios: Stories

by Yann Martel

price: £5.54

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781841955360 ISBN: 1841955361

Description: Like New. Keywords: "Subjects-Fiction-Short Stories, Subjects-Fiction-General" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Yann Martel

price: £6.83

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841956121 ISBN: 1841956120

Description: Fine. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: £9.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Canongate, UK Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841955360 ISBN: 1841955361

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 239pp. 4 fascinating short stories from the acclaimed author of The Life of Pi, [published in over 40 countries and winner of the 2002 Man Booker Prize. ] Slight lean to spine else As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios: Stories used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios: Stories

by Yann Martel

price: £10.51

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841956084 ISBN: 1841956082

Description: Good. A few hardbacks may have no dust jackets. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios and Other Stories

by Yann Martel

price: £15.62

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571168880 ISBN: 0571168884

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Jacket creased on the top and to head and tail of spine, internally very good, page edges a bit stained. 22012B3BLA3D* 8099240 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios and Other Stories

by Yann Martel

price: £15.62

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571168880 ISBN: 0571168884

Description: Published by FABER AND FABER in 1993. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7911526 16215B3BLA3D* 7911526 1 (#35-47-F02-66) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios and Other Stories used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios and Other Stories

by Martel, Yann

price: £20.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, England Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571168880 ISBN: 0571168884

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0571168884. Copy is new. Pages have yellowed due to nature of paper. Dust jacket very good and it is protected.; 23 cm; 256 pages.