» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Faeries

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A flight of fancy for readers of all ages, this book explores a whole new world charged with the wild beauty of creatures who do not live by human rules. Theirs is a realm of wonder, joy and enchanted danger. The two artists who created this book, Alan Lee and Brian Froud, have studied faerie history, myths, legends and folklore, and embodied their findings in 185 paintings and drawings. All the faerie types are identified and pictured - water faeries, elves, gnomes, pixies, leprechauns, tree faeries, dryads and more. Information on their favourite haunts, pastimes and ways of life are drawn ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Faeries

by N/A

price: £5.44

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SOUVENIR PRESS LTD Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780285623590 ISBN: 0285623591

Description: Published by Souvenir Press Ltd in 1978. Hardcover. Number of pages: 188. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8322005 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Faeries

by Brian Froud, Alan Lee

price: £5.57

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862055582 ISBN: 1862055580

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Faeries used book

Faeries

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780810909014 ISBN: 0810909014

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Faeries used book

Faeries

by Brian Froud

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553346343 ISBN: 0553346342

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Faeries used book

Faeries

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810909014 ISBN: 0810909014

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Faeries used book

Faeries

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810909014 ISBN: 0810909014

Description: Acceptable. Wear on book, cover Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Faeries

by Unknown

price: £5.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9780285623590 ISBN: 0285623591

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Faeries used book

Faeries

by Illustrator-Brian Froud; Illustrator-Alan Lee

price: £5.87

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1995-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780810909014 ISBN: 0810909014

Description: Good. Used, good in average used condition. Cover shows use. Splash mark on edge of pages; This is an OVERSIZE item and can only ship priority or outside the USA by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Faeries

by Brian Froud, Alan Lee

price: £6.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862055582 ISBN: 1862055580

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Faeries

by Froud, Brian, and Lee, Alan, and Larkin, David

price: £6.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H.N. Abrams :: Souvenir Press [etc.], New York :: London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780285623590 ISBN: 0285623591

Description: Good. [192]p. : ill.(chiefly col.), music ; 33 cm. Includes: illustrations, music. Col. ill. on lining papers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Faeries

by Not Found

price: £6.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780285623590 ISBN: 0285623591

Description: Very good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Faeries

by Froud, Brian And Lee, Alan: Described And Illustrated By

price: £6.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Issue In This Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780330257565 ISBN: 0330257560

Description: As New. No Jacket. Book 'as new. ' All aspects clean. No jacket as issued. The myths and legends about Faerie are many and diverse, and often contradictory. Only one thing is certain-that nothing is certain. All things are possible in the land of Faerie. A very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Fairies

by Froud Brian & Lee Alan

price: £7.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pan (, London Date Published: 1979) ISBN-13: 9780285623590 ISBN: 0285623591

Description: Very good copy with some fading to dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austwick Hall Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Faeries used book

Faeries

by Froud, Brian

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553346343 ISBN: 0553346342

Description: Good. 0553346342 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Faeries used book

Faeries

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810909014 ISBN: 0810909014

Description: Good. 0810909014 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Faeries used book

Faeries

by Froud, Brian & Lee, Alan

price: £8.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780810909014 ISBN: 0810909014

Description: Interior clean and bright. Spine starting, DJ well worn but intact. 0810909014. 0.9 x 11.9 x 8.3 Inches, 200 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mix'd Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Faeries used book

Faeries

price: £8.23

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810909014 ISBN: 0810909014

Description: Good. 0810909014! Cover shows wear and is torn, text is in good shape, no apparent writing or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Faeries used book

Faeries

by Brian Froud; Alan Lee

price: £8.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810909014 ISBN: 0810909014

Description: Very good. Price clipped. We ship well, and daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Granger Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Faeries (25th Anniversary Edition) used book

Faeries (25th Anniversary Edition)

price: £8.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810932746 ISBN: 0810932741

Description: Good. Dust cover wear, bent corners, 25th anniversary edition Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Faeries used book

Faeries

price: £8.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810909014 ISBN: 0810909014

Description: Good. 0810909014 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Faeries used book

Faeries

by Froud, Brian and Lee, Alan

price: £9.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780810909014 ISBN: 0810909014

Description: Froud, Brian. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Faeries used book

Faeries

by Froud, Brian/ Lee, Alan

price: £9.26

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC ISBN-13: 9780810909014 ISBN: 0810909014

Description: VG; 1978 Edition, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Faeries used book

Faeries

by Froud, Brian

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553346343 ISBN: 0553346342

Description: Very Good. 0553346342 Minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Faeries used book

Faeries

by Brian Froud, David Larkin, Alan Lee

price: £9.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1979-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780553346343 ISBN: 0553346342

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Little Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Faeries used book

Faeries

by Froud, Brian & Lee, Alan

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780810909014 ISBN: 0810909014

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Price clipped from jacket flap; previous owner's short inscription to first blank page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Joolie, The United States

"yes. a mockhistorical account and illustrations of the Fae World. Bought it for my christian, artist, D and D, 15 yr ol midwestern neice. loved it. seriously."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Leslie, Brooklyn, NY

"Just beautiful images. Exactly as I imagine faeries to appear."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Vespersongs, Orange, NJ

"One of my foundational illustration books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Cheryl, Sonoita, AZ

"I've had this charming book on my bookshelf since 1978 and I still enjoy looking at it now and then."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.