» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Alexander King presents Peter Altenberg“s Evocations of love.

by Peter Altenberg, Alexander King

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by Peter Altenberg

price: £5.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1960

Description: A good reading copy only. fading to spine. staining to cover. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by Altenberg, Peter

price: £6.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon And Schuster

Description: Good. B000NQBR1W Hardcover, no DJ, bookplate on inside cover, All orders are shipped with shipping and delivery confirmation! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Bertram, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by Peter Altenberg

price: £6.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg“S Evocations of Love

by Altenberg, Peter, And King, Alexander

price: £9.02

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 175 p. illus., col. plate, ports. 29 cm. "Much of this material was originally published in German. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's "Evocations of Love"

by King, Alexander; Altenberg, Peter

price: £9.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster: New York, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: VG+/VG- Hardcover in slipcase, paper over boards with cloth spine, gilt lettering to spine and side of slipcase, color plate to opposite side of slipcase, black top edge, 175 pages. Clean and square copy, text unmarked. Rubbing to spine, PO's penned inscription on ffep, slight sunning to slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by King, Alexander

price: £9.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster., New York. Date Published: 1960

Description: First printing, stated. Quarto, red-brown cloth spine and straw colored boards with gilt titling in red panel to spine. 175pp. Slipcase has gilt titling to one panel and a pasted illustration to the other. Some scuffing to titling on spine. names to preliminary pages, lese a clean and Vg copy in a near vg slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by Alexander King

price: £9.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1960 1st ed, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: A very good hardcover book in a like slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by Altenberg, Peter

price: £9.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Altenberg, Peter., Simon & Schuster, 1960, c1960, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, decorated endpapers, name on fpdep o/w vg (no slipcase or dj), color illus. by Alexander King, 4to, 'Intuition, The Innocent, Splinters of Thought, Mama...' King, Alexander. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by Altenberg, Peter

price: £9.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Alexander King. Very Good++ in Slipcase jacket. 4to. Stated 1st of this Alexander Kind illustrated edition. Binding w/ lower rear corner bumped, all else fine. Very good slipcase w/ spine and lower edge sunned, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by King, Alexander [Peter Altenberg]

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 175pp in Very Good Slipcase [upside-down small bookseller label inside front cover; some rubbing to spine] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by King, Alexander & Altenberg, Peter

price: £10.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: oversize HC Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. In slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by Altenberg, Peter

price: £10.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Collector's Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon And Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Quarto quarterbound in cloth. VG. with black cardboard slipcase. some wear to spine. Slipcase in G+ condition: slipcase shows edge-and shelfwear, some splitting of paper overlay at edges. 175pp. spine rust, black text box w/gilt text, slightly worn. With Folio Society and LEC Fiction. 9-3-667282. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love in Slipcase

by King, Alexander

price: £11.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, 1960

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Printing. First 25 pages have small corner crease on bottom corner, first couple of pages heavy, others light. Foxing on title page and other endpages. Lettering on spine wearing a little. Pages browning a little. Slipcase faded a little and has light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenbergs

by King, Alexander

price: £11.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SLIPCASE Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER @ TRADE ISBN-13: 9781125590102 ISBN: 1125590106

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by Alexander King

price: £11.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Previous owners name on the page before the title page. Slight fading to the spine lettering. Otherswise a very nice copy in a very good slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by King, Alexander

price: £13.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. N-1. Board spine lightly scuffed. Light ding at bottom board edge. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 175 pages. Book comes in a beautiful pictorial slipcase. The VG+ slipcase has light wear at edges and corners of opening. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander King presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by Alexander King

price: £13.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Alexander King. Very good. No dust jacket. 175 p. Includes illustrations. no slipcase. corners bumped. Colored Frontispiece Don Juan by King. Much of the material was originally published in German and is copyright by S. Fischer Verlag gmbh., Frankfurt/Main. Altenberg was closest to God, to women and to children and his work celebrates an awareness of these matters that has rarely been equaled by anyone. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judy Giovainni, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by King, Alexander

price: £13.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1960

Description: First edition. Very good hardcover with Very good slipcase. The book spine has slight fading, the text is nice and clean. Slipcase has light rubbing along edges, light fading panels. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by Peter Altenberg

price: £13.71

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st printing stated. Very nice book in good slipcase. Nice & clean inside and out. Text unmarked; no highlighting, underlining or other marks found. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olivet Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by King, Alexander

price: £14.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: First edition. Very good hardcover without dustwrapper. First Printing. The book cover edges have light wear. The book spine has light fading. The book covers have light soiling. The text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by King, Alexander

price: £14.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Slip Case Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in Near Very Good jacket. 11.25x8.5 inches. 175 pages. Orange and black spine with gold lettering. Some spine wear. The slipcase is black with gold lettering and illustration on one side and color drawing on the other. There is box wear. Gift inscription. Illustrated throughout with line drawings. The work of an Austrian poet, sketch writer and essayist who is unique because he imitated no one, and no one has ever successfully imitated him. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by King, Alexander, Altenberg, Peter

price: £16.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: King, Alexander., Altenberg, Peter., Simon and Schuster, 1960, c1960, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, decorated endpapers, name on flyleaf, vg w/slipcase, color illus. by Alexander King, 4to, 'Intuition, The Innocent, Splinters of Thought, Mama...' King, Alexander. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by Altenberg, Peter

price: £16.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Alexander King. Fine. VG+ Slipcase, No DJ as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Non-authorial Christmas gift inscription to previous owner on front free endpaper. Paper covered slipcase with minor smudges and rubs. Slipcase with colorful painting paste-on. Book illus. with frontispiece painting in color and drawings throughout in sienna brown. Little essays and poetic sketches by the late 19th and early 20th century Austrian writer, Peter Altenberg. His work celebrates an awareness of God, women ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by Altenberg, Peter; King, Alexander

price: £18.07

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960

Description: As New in WITH SLIPCASE ( GOOD+ ) jacket. ILLUSTRATED BOOK. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 176 PAGES. With color frontispiece & b/w illustrations. Some edgewear, & tear, sun-exposure & soiling to slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love

by King, Alexander

price: £18.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Simon And Schuster 1960.

Description: VG. in slipcase VG dj. slipcase VG with lite sunning at edges 176 pages. Illustrated by King, Alexander. 1st edition. 4vo. 021187. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.