» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fair Land Fair Land

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fair Land Fair Land

by Alfred Bertram Jr Guthrie

About this title: Long out of print, this is a sequel to "The Big Sky" and "The Way West," the first two books in Guthrie's frontier saga.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Fair Land Fair Land

by Alfred Bertram Jr. Guthrie

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553234237 ISBN: 0553234234

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Land, Fair Land

by Guthrie, Alfred Bertram Jr

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553261189 ISBN: 0553261185

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Land, Fair Land-a Sequel to the Big Sky & the Way West

by Guthrie, A.B. Jr

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395325117 ISBN: 0395325110

Description: HB with DJ, Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, 1982, ISBN#0395325110. Tan paper on boards with darker tan cloth backstrip is showing bumped top corners, DJ is showing wear to edges with light rubbing and light soil to DJ, maps for end papers, contents are bright, clean and very tight. Very Good in Fair DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fairland, Fair Land

by Guthrie, A. B.

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553234237 ISBN: 0553234234

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780553234237 [GUTHRIE, A. B. ] FAIRLAND, FAIR LAND. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Land, Fair Land

by A. B. Guthrie Jr

price: £5.61

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1982-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780395325117 ISBN: 0395325110

Description: Good. Used library book in good condition. Binding is tight and cover intact with minimal wear. Solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Land, Fair Land

by Alfred Bertram Jr. Guthrie

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780896214170 ISBN: 0896214176

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Land, Fair Land

by Alfred Bertram Jr. Guthrie

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: large print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780896214170 ISBN: 0896214176

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -large print, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Land, Fair Land

by A. B. Guthrie Jr

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395325117 ISBN: 0395325110

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Land Fair Land

by Alfred Bertram Jr. Guthrie

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553234237 ISBN: 0553234234

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Land Fair Land

by Alfred Bertram Jr. Guthrie

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553234237 ISBN: 0553234234

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Land Fair Land

by Alfred Bertram Jr. Guthrie

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553234237 ISBN: 0553234234

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Land, Fair Land

by A.B. Jr Guthrie

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780553261189 ISBN: 0553261185

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Land Fair Land

by Alfred Bertram Guthrie Jr

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395325117 ISBN: 0395325110

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Land, Fair Land

by Alfred Bertram Jr. Guthrie

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896214170 ISBN: 0896214176

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Land Fair Land

by Alfred Bertram Guthrie Jr

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395325117 ISBN: 0395325110

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Land Fair Land

by Alfred Bertram Jr. Guthrie

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553234237 ISBN: 0553234234

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fair Land Fair Land

by Alfred Bertram Jr. Guthrie

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553234237 ISBN: 0553234234

Description: Acceptable. Mild warping; spine okay. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fair Land, Fair Land

by A.B. Jr Guthrie

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553261189 ISBN: 0553261185

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fair Land, Fair Land

by A. B. Guthrie Jr

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395325117 ISBN: 0395325110

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fair Land Fair Land

by Alfred Bertram Jr. Guthrie

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553234237 ISBN: 0553234234

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fair Land, Fair Land

by A. B. Guthrie Jr

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395325117 ISBN: 0395325110

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fair Land Fair Land

by Alfred Bertram Jr. Guthrie

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553234237 ISBN: 0553234234

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fair Land, Fair Land used book

Fair Land, Fair Land

by Jr., A. B. Guthrie

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395755198 ISBN: 0395755190

Description: Good. 0395755190 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fair Land, Fair Land used book

Fair Land, Fair Land

by A. B. Guthrie

price: £5.61

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395755198 ISBN: 0395755190

Description: Good. Good condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fair Land Fair Land

by Guthrie, Alfred Bertram Jr

price: £5.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553234237 ISBN: 0553234234

Description: Good. Good Fair condition, bookstore stamp inside front cover, minor scuff marks on cover with creases in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Busy Lady Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Fair Fair land, Feb 27, 2009
By SeldomSeen, The Arizona Desert

"I put off reading this sequel to The Big Sky and the Way West (A.B. Guthrie?s mountain man classics) for quite some time. Written nearly forty years after the originals, I felt certain it could not approach the lyrical beauty and simplicity of the first two.

I was right and wrong. There?s plenty to fault in Fair Land, Fair Land. It lacks the narrative tension of the first two and there?s a excess of pining for the ?lost? west. As a theme it?s a fine one, but in this later novel, it?s pounded into tortilla pulp. The ending (as well as the long anticipated reunion of Dick Summers and Boone Caudill) are sudden and anticlimactic.

That said, it is still a beautifully recreated world with authentic and indelible characters. And there?s still plenty of mountain adventure, frontier ethos and fireside philosophizing like this quote from Higgins:

?Well I figure this way. There is there all right, until a man gets to it. Then it ain?t there. It?s here, and here is what you wanted to get away from in the first place.?

Though these frontier Ulysses trod some of the same trails, the journey is still an enjoyable one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.