» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Faith and Reason

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Faith and Reason

by Richard Swinburne

About this title: Richard Swinburne presents a new edition of the final volume of his acclaimed trilogy on philosophical theology. Faith and Reason is a self-standing examination of the implications for religious faith of Swinburne's famous arguments about the coherence of theism and the existence of God. By practising a particular religion, a person seeks to achieve some or all of three goals - that he worships and obeys God, gains salvation for himself, and helps others to attain their salvation. But not all religions commend worship, and different religions have different conceptions of salvation. Faced ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Faith and Reason used book

Faith and Reason

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £5.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780198247258 ISBN: 0198247257

Description: Good. Matching isbn. ex library with usual stamps and stickers. text is clean, sturdy body. good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Well-Worn Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Faith and Reason used book

Faith and Reason

by Richard Swinburne

price: £5.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198247258 ISBN: 0198247257

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Faith and Reason used book

Faith and Reason

by Richard Swinburne

price: £5.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198247258 ISBN: 0198247257

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Faith and Reason used book

Faith and Reason

by Richard Swinburne

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780198247258 ISBN: 0198247257

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Faith and Reason used book

Faith and Reason

by Richard Swinburne

price: £8.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780198247258 ISBN: 0198247257

Description: Some underlines and notes throug in Softcover with minor wear jacket. Cover shows edgewear, text has some underlines and notes, mostly clean, some downturned corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshaw, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Faith and Reason used book

Faith and Reason

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £9.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780198247258 ISBN: 0198247257

Description: Paperback, spine slightly faded, title page stamped 'Damaged' but none obvious, 206pp, ISBN: 0198247257. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Faith and Reason used book

Faith and Reason

by Richard Swinburne

price: £14.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780198247258 ISBN: 0198247257

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Faith and Reason

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £14.93

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press/Oxford University Press, New York, NY U.S. A Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198246633 ISBN: 0198246633

Description: Poor in Good jacket. GREAT READING CONDITION, TEXT HAS UNDERLINING AND NOTES, SLIGHT TANNING OF PAGES, MINOR DJ SHELF RUB WEAR, PERS. ON TOP CORNER OF 1ST PAGE, INSIDE FRONT FLAP OF DJ HAS BOTTOM CORNER CUT OFF AT ANGLE, 206 PGS. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Faith and Reason used book

Faith and Reason

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £16.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780198247258 ISBN: 0198247257

Description: Fine. Ownership inscription on flyleaf, otherwise like new. No other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Whale Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

Faith and Reason. Clarendon Press. 1981 used book

Faith and Reason. Clarendon Press. 1981

by Swinburne, R

price: £18.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: pb Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198247258 ISBN: 0198247257

Description: NEAR FINE. Card covers-soft bound, 206pp., very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Faith and Reason

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £18.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Claredon Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198246633 ISBN: 0198246633

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 206 pages including index. 22x14cm Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Gilt lettering on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Faith and Reason new book

Faith and Reason

by Richard Swinburne

price: £23.64

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199283934 ISBN: 0199283931

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Faith and Reason new book

Faith and Reason

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £24.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199283934 ISBN: 0199283931

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. (288) richard swinburne presents a new edition of one of his classic works on philosophical theology. faith and reason is a self-standing examination of the implications for religious faith of swinburne>'s famous arguments about the coherence of theism and the existence of god. swinburne analyses the purposes of practising a religion, and argues that religious faith requires belief that a particular creed provides the rationale for supposing that these purposes ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Faith and Reason new book

Faith and Reason

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £26.14

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199283934 ISBN: 0199283931

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Faith & Reason new book

Faith & Reason

by Swinburne

price: £26.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199283934 ISBN: 0199283931

Description: BRAND NEW. 0199283931. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Faith and Reason new book

Faith and Reason

by Richard Swinburne

price: £27.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199283934 ISBN: 0199283931

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Richard Swinburne presents a new edition of the final volume of his acclaimed trilogy on philosophical theology. Faith and Reason is a self-standing examination of the implications for religious faith of Swinburne's famous arguments about the coherence of theism and the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Faith and Reason new book

Faith and Reason

by Richard Swinburne

price: £27.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199283934 ISBN: 0199283931

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Faith and Reason. Second Edition used book

Faith and Reason. Second Edition

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £30.53

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199283934 ISBN: 0199283931

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, bright, unmarked book. Index. vi, 278 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Faith and Reason

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £31.78

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780198246633 ISBN: 0198246633

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, 206pp. Very good cloth with good d/j. Sunning to the spine of d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Faith and Reason used book

Faith and Reason

by Richard Swinburne

price: £32.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199283927 ISBN: 0199283923

Description: Like New. Cloth. 8vo. 278 pp. Second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Faith and Reason used book

Faith and Reason

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £32.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199283927 ISBN: 0199283923

Description: Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. 288pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Faith and Reason new book

Faith and Reason

by Richard Swinburne

price: £34.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199283934 ISBN: 0199283931

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Richard Swinburne presents a new edition of the final volume of his acclaimed trilogy on philosophical theology. Faith and Reason is a self-standing examination of the implications for religious faith of Swinburne's famous arguments about the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Faith and Reason, Richard Swinburne new book

Faith and Reason, Richard Swinburne

price: £35.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199283934 ISBN: 0199283931

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Faith and Reason new book

Faith and Reason

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £36.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198247258 ISBN: 0198247257

Description: New. 0198247257 Book brand new. Ships 1-2 bussiness days. We provide an excelent customer service. Please feel free to contact us for any question. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: iberstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Faith and Reason used book

Faith and Reason

by Richard Swinburne

price: £38.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780198247258 ISBN: 0198247257

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.