» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Gloria K Fiero

About this title: ""The Humanistic Tradition" is quite simply the finest book of its type. Fiero manages to integrate the political, cultural, and social history of the world into one coherent and fascinating whole. It is a masterpiece of scholarship . . . balanced, interesting, easy to read, and consummately beautiful. Our professors praise its accuracy and scope and our students unanimously say it is their favorite textbook." -- Sonia Sorrell, Pepperdine University

"The Humanistic Tradition" features a flexible, topical approach that helps students understand humankind's creative legacy as a continuum ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Fiero, Gloria K.

price: £6.15

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780697340719 ISBN: 0697340716

Description: Very Good. 0697340716 Great Soft Back From School Lot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Gloria K. Fiero

price: £6.15

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780697340719 ISBN: 0697340716

Description: Good. MInor shelf wear with markings present. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Gloria K. Fiero

price: £6.15

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780697340719 ISBN: 0697340716

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Humanistic Tradition: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

The Humanistic Tradition: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Fiero, Gloria K.

price: £10.94

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: William C Brown Pub, Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780697340719 ISBN: 0697340716

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NUMBER 4. 176 PAGES. large softcover has shelf and edge wear, clean tex, tightbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pierce, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Fiero, Gloria K.

price: £17.63

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780697340719 ISBN: 0697340716

Description: Very Good. 0697340716 Book contains writing and or highlighting, shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Gloria K. Fiero

price: £17.63

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780697340719 ISBN: 0697340716

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Gloria K. Fiero

price: £17.63

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780697340719 ISBN: 0697340716

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Humanistic Tradition: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World, Book4, 3rd used book

The Humanistic Tradition: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World, Book4, 3rd

by Fiero, Gloria K.

price: £17.77

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: William C Brown Pub, Dubuque, Iowa Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780697340719 ISBN: 0697340716

Description: Like New. All pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World new book

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Fiero, Gloria K.

price: £17.79

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780072910100 ISBN: 0072910100

Description: New in new dust jacket. US Edition Book In Mint condition. Shipping with Trackable Method. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Super_Textbook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World (Humanistic Tradition) new book

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World (Humanistic Tradition)

by Gloria K. Fiero

price: £42.16

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date published: 2005-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780072910100 ISBN: 0072910100

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World (Humanistic Tradition) new book

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World (Humanistic Tradition)

by Gloria K. Fiero

price: £42.16

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date published: 2005-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780072910100 ISBN: 0072910100

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World new book

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Gloria Fiero

price: £55.06

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780072910100 ISBN: 0072910100

Description: New. Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Gloria K. Fiero

price: £6.15

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780697340719 ISBN: 0697340716

Description: Fair. Sail the Seas of Value. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Clipper Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Fiero, Gloria K.

price: £7.18

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780697340719 ISBN: 0697340716

Description: Very Good. 0697340716 Pub date: 1997. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Humanistic Tradition: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

The Humanistic Tradition: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Fiero, Gloria K.

price: £10.60

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Decorative Softcover Publisher: Mc Graw-Hill Book Co., Inc, New York City, New York, USA Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780697340719 ISBN: 0697340716

Description: Color Photographs. Used-Fine. No Jacket (As issued) Decorative Soft Cover--1998--176 Pages--Third Edition. This is a "Fine" volume showing extremely light bumping around the corners. The pages appear very tight and very celan, we found NO MARKS. Our books ship the day they're sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mt. Baker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Humanistic Tradition: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

Humanistic Tradition: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Fiero, Gloria

price: £11.62

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Paper Back Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780697340719 ISBN: 0697340716

Description: Good. Used-good to very good. Bumping and light creasing to covers, a very solid, attractive copy with bright pages and plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Gloria Fiero

price: £13.66

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780072910100 ISBN: 0072910100

Description: Acceptable. Some bent corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Humanistic Tradition, By Fiero, 5th Edition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

Humanistic Tradition, By Fiero, 5th Edition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Fiero, Gloria K.

price: £20.67

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780072910100 ISBN: 0072910100

Description: Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 26347531 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780072910100 May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 26347531 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money ... read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Gloria K. Fiero

price: £20.76

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780697340719 ISBN: 0697340716

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Humanistic Tradition, By Fiero, 5th Edition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

Humanistic Tradition, By Fiero, 5th Edition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Fiero, Gloria K.

price: £22.28

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780072910100 ISBN: 0072910100

Description: Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 26089708 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780072910100 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 26089708 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Humanistic Tradition, By Fiero, 5th Edition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

Humanistic Tradition, By Fiero, 5th Edition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Fiero, Gloria K.

price: £22.28

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780072910100 ISBN: 0072910100

Description: Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 26822327 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780072910100 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 26822327 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Fiero, Gloria

price: £23.40

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780072910100 ISBN: 0072910100

Description: Very Good. 0072910100 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Fiero, Gloria

price: £23.40

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780072910100 ISBN: 0072910100

Description: Very Good. 0072910100 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World used book

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Gloria K. Fiero

price: £36.81

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780697340719 ISBN: 0697340716

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World new book

The Humanistic Tradition, Book 4: Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World

by Gloria K. Fiero

price: £42.63

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780697340719 ISBN: 0697340716

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World Reviewed by Tisha on 2008-06-29 00:00:00.0. I read these for my Art Appreciation class is College and have since gone back many times to review in more depth since than. Great summary of art history during specific time periods. Rating: 3
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 29, 2008
By Tisha, San Diego, CA

"I read these for my Art Appreciation class is College and have since gone back many times to review in more depth since than. Great summary of art history during specific time periods."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World Reviewed by Nicky on 2008-05-06 00:00:00.0. Fiero's textbooks are generally sufficient for the beginning student of art history. There are several nice points such as excerpts from philosophical writings or the author's commentary on the interplay of art and politics or religion. However, there are some serious flaws. The indices are sparse and not helpful at all when reviewing the material; artists' names, art movements, key terms and techniques are often omitted. The format of splitting the text into multiple smaller books is a tremendous hindrance when the author references paintings or sculpture that appear in the other books. So overall, I would recommend seeking another text. Rating: 2
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 6, 2008
By Nicky, Martin, TN

"Fiero's textbooks are generally sufficient for the beginning student of art history. There are several nice points such as excerpts from philosophical writings or the author's commentary on the interplay of art and politics or religion. However, there are some serious flaws. The indices are sparse and not helpful at all when reviewing the material; artists' names, art movements, key terms and techniques are often omitted. The format of splitting the text into multiple smaller books is a tremendous hindrance when the author references paintings or sculpture that appear in the other books. So overall, I would recommend seeking another text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World Reviewed by Kristin on 2008-03-29 00:00:00.0. Of course I am reading this for Humanities, but I figured that it IS the book I am currently reading. It is actually a very good book and is about the Baroque period as it relates to history and the transition from the Renaissance. Rating: 4
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 29, 2008
By Kristin, Orlando, FL

"Of course I am reading this for Humanities, but I figured that it IS the book I am currently reading. It is actually a very good book and is about the Baroque period as it relates to history and the transition from the Renaissance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Faith, Reason, and Power in the Early Modern World 3.112 out of 5 based on 9 user reviews
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.