» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fall of Moondust

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C Clarke

About this title: Time is running out for the passengers and crew of the tourist cruiser Selene, incarcerated in a sea of choking lunar dust. On the surface, her rescuers find their resources stretched to the limit by the mercilessly unpredictable conditions of a totally alien environment. A brilliantly imagined story of human ingenuity and survival, A FALL OF MOONDUST is a tour-de-force of psychological suspense and sustained dramatic tension by the field's foremost author.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780330023122 ISBN: 0330023128

Description: Fair. A reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke Arthur C

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, UK Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780330023122 ISBN: 0330023128

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, reading copy, will be worn, may have creases, inscriptions or toned pages but will be intact complete and readable, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Pan 1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: Paperback, edges browned, VG / Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C

price: £1.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330023122 ISBN: 0330023128

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reprint in soft cover format, 12mo, 206pp, pages a little tanned, card covers; VG+ Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fall of Moondust (Gollancz Classic Sf)

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780575039780 ISBN: 0575039787

Description: Good. Ex library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330023122 ISBN: 0330023128

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.01

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330023122 ISBN: 0330023128

Description: Good. Creasing and wear to spine and cover and tanning/discolouration to the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330023122 ISBN: 0330023128

Description: Acceptable. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330023122 ISBN: 0330023128

Description: Acceptable. Edge wear to covers and tanning to pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330023122 ISBN: 0330023128

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn, pages slightly darkened. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330023122 ISBN: 0330023128

Description: 1981. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.12

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330023122 ISBN: 0330023128

Description: Good. SOME CREASING, EDGES BROWNED, OTHERWISE A GOOD COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.19

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330023122 ISBN: 0330023128

Description: Very Good. 206 pages published by Pan Books, 1964 pages have browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £2.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780330023122 ISBN: 0330023128

Description: Good. 0330023128. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mohican Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £3.01

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330023122 ISBN: 0330023128

Description: Very good; Collectible. EXCELLENT 1979 12TH IMPRESSION PAN PAPERBACK. STRIKING ORIGINAL ROCKET SHIP COVER ILLUSTRATION, CLASSIC NOVEL BY THE LATE ARTHUR C CLARKE. LIGHT NATURAL AGING, MINOR PRICE MARK TO SPINE ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED & EXCELLENT BINDING. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK SF COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Fall of Moondust (S.F. Masterworks) used book

A Fall of Moondust (S.F. Masterworks)

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £3.01

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780575073173 ISBN: 0575073179

Description: Very good; Collectible. EXCELLENT 1979 12TH IMPRESSION PAN PAPERBACK. STRIKING ORIGINAL ROCKET SHIP COVER ILLUSTRATION, CLASSIC NOVEL BY THE LATE ARTHUR C CLARKE. LIGHT NATURAL AGING, MINOR PRICE MARK TO SPINE ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED & EXCELLENT BINDING. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK SF COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan, London, England Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Paperback The setting is the Moon in the 21st century and it is depicted with brilliant imagination. But the vital core of the novel is this: will the crew and passengers of the Dust-cruiser Selene buried fifteen metres down in the Sea of Thirst, be rescued before half a dozen possible catastrophes overcome them? Previous owners initials to inside cover. Slight foxing to end pages. Crease to corrner front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C Clarke

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Pan Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Science Fiction, London England Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780330023122 ISBN: 0330023128

Description: Fair+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0330023128 Paperback 206 pp. Slight foxing to end pages. Old bookstore stamp to title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £3.07

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Gollancz, London

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £3.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: V. Gollancz, London England Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780575039780 ISBN: 0575039787

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0575039787 Paperback 'The predicament of the buried travellers is rendered with claustrophobic authenticity. ' (Observer). 'The best book yet about man's most dramatic journey, the most exciting science fiction novel for years. ' (Evening Standard) 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330023122 ISBN: 0330023128

Description: 1973. Pan. Paperback Good, spine ends & corners rubbed, covers marked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fall of Moondust, a

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £4.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Impression Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780575005419 ISBN: 0575005416

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used book. Ex-library with stampings. Text clean with few marks. Endpages/endpapers show a few marks. Jacket clean with few marks. Hard cover clean. Arthur C. Clarke's famous novel. 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fall of Moondust. No 73

by Arthur Clarke

price: £4.77

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Science Fiction Book Club Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Internally fine copy. Top edge dusty and jacket has some minor creasing and marks from sitting on the shelf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C Clarke

price: £55.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Victor Gollancz Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fine copy in a near fine jacket (not price clipped but very slightly rubbed and one tiny mark) of Clarke's novel, the "best thing he has ever done" according to John Wyndham. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £503.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York Date Published: 1961

Description: 8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in blue. With the dustjacket. An excellent copy in the lightly tanned dustjacket with a single short tear. First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, ?For Jean with all my good wishes and the hope that you will soon become a millionaire on my 10% Arthur London, 30 May 61?. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?