» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alexandra: The Last Tsarina

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Alexandra: The Last Tsarina

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

About this title: This biography of Russia's last Tsarina tells of her romance with Nicholas, her efforts to bear a male heir, the sometimes cruel and competitive intrigues of the court, and her demise during the Russian Revolution in 1917. Biographer Erickson paints a generally flattering picture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Alexandra the Last Tsarina

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £4.09

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable & Robinson Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Publisher: Constable & Robinson, 2002. 390 pages. Condition: Very Good, a little wear to edges/corners, d/w unclipped, internally clean throughout. Overall a very good used copy in sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collyer's Books, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Alexandra, the Last Tsarina

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965203784 ISBN: 0965203786

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965203784 ISBN: 0965203786

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. NOT an ex-library; bright, attractive dj; spine straight and solid; minor edge wear on nice cover; solid hinges; unmarked, uncreased pp; stated first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexandra the Last Tsarina

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.60

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965203784 ISBN: 0965203786

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saint Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965203784 ISBN: 0965203786

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexandra-the Last Tsarina

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780965203784 ISBN: 0965203786

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexandra-the Last Tsarina

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780965203784 ISBN: 0965203786

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexandra: The Last Tsarina used book

Alexandra: The Last Tsarina

by Erickson, Carolly, Ph.D.

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312302382 ISBN: 031230238X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexandra: The Last Tsarina used book

Alexandra: The Last Tsarina

by Erickson, Carolly, Ph.D.

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312302382 ISBN: 031230238X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina used book

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312302382 ISBN: 031230238X

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexandra-the Last Tsarina

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780965203784 ISBN: 0965203786

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexandra-the Last Tsarina

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780965203784 ISBN: 0965203786

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexandra-the Last Tsarina

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780965203784 ISBN: 0965203786

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexandra-the Last Tsarina

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780965203784 ISBN: 0965203786

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexandra the Last Tsarina

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965203784 ISBN: 0965203786

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina used book

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312302382 ISBN: 031230238X

Description: Good. Clean with no marks, damage, or labels; Good Overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina used book

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312302382 ISBN: 031230238X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina used book

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312302382 ISBN: 031230238X

Description: Acceptable. Cover/corners/edges show wear-curling. Marker on front cover. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739420423 ISBN: 0739420429

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina used book

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312302382 ISBN: 031230238X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexandra the Last Tsarina

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965203784 ISBN: 0965203786

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina used book

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312302382 ISBN: 031230238X

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina used book

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £5.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312302382 ISBN: 031230238X

Description: Fine. 031230238X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780965203784 ISBN: 0965203786

Description: Very Good. 0965203786 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina used book

Alexandra: the Last Tsarina

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £6.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312302382 ISBN: 031230238X

Description: Fine. 031230238X-hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Mrs. Miska, The United States

"Lyn graciously loaned me Alexandra in the spring, following a conversation we had about how much we geek out about historical fiction, and how cool it would be to go to Russia. Being a nerd about the Russian Revolution, I surprisingly hadn't read much about the family of the last tsar, Nicholas II. Most of what I knew about the family's overthrow and demise came from History Channel specials, mostly episodes akin to "Could Anastasia still be alive?!" and "The Debauch of the Romanovs: Rasputin!"

While these are fascinating, it was particularly nice to read Erickson's extremely well-researched account of the Tsarina's life, which took the sensationalism of the TV specials down a few notches.

A complex, frequently misunderstood woman, Alexandra didn't have an easy life as empress, though one certainly can't compare her misery to that of the millions of soldiers dying on the WWI battlefields due to her husband's ineptitude as a ruler. Erickson's account is rather sympathetic to Alexandra, though it isn't afraid to acknowledge her actions that led to misunderstandings and even hatred. Maligned by a mother-in-law who wasn't ready to give up being empress herself, and seen as haughty and cold, Alexandra's attempt to keep a stiff upper lip in the face of adversity actually made her situation worse. The middle section of the text, mostly post-coronation and pre-WWI, drags a bit as it shows this, and Alexandra just seems plain whiny; the beginning and the end, though, make up for quite a bit, and the reader finds sympathy for the Tsarina once again.

In all, an impressive read with extremely helpful endnotes. This has been a history-filled summer, and I don't regret the focus one bit!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Karenclifford61, The United States

"I knew very little about Russian royality and was looking for something about Rasputin when I found this book, which gave me a good understanding of the family background and resentment by the people/indiffernce toward the people. Parts were a bit dull but I'm glad I finished it up and have a perspective of the period of time they occupied in history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Marcy, The United States

"I loved this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Terri, Naples, FL

"I learned a great deal about Alexandra in this book. I did not realize what a great influence she had on her husband and his work. The book also gave me an in-depth look at the development of the Russian government and it's decline under the tsar and tsarina. I have always found the Romanov family fascinating. I'll search out addtional books on Alexandra to be exposed to other perspectives on her life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.