» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

False Colours

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

False Colours

by Georgette Heyer

About this title: The Honourable Christopher Fancot, on leave from the diplomatic service in the summer of 1817, is startled to find his entrancing but incorrigibly extravagant mother on the brink of financial and social ruin - and more than alarmed to find that his twin, Evelyn, has disappeared without trace. The unfortunate Kit Fancot is forced into an outrageous masquerade by the tangled affairs of his wayward family - his rigid uncle, Lord Brumby, the surprisingly wily Sir Bonamy Ripple, the formidable old Lady Stavely and Evelyn's betrothed, Cressy - but in the face of Evelyn's continues absence, Kit's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

False Colours

by Georgette Heyer

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140025118 ISBN: 0140025111

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

False Colours used book

False Colours

by Heyer

price: £2.01

Ships from TYNE A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 1992-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780099862406 ISBN: 0099862409

Description: Fair. Tanning to page edges, creasing to edges of cover. Tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

False Colours

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

False Colours (Penguin Books. No. 2511. )

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Pages darkening, cover a bit worn. Text clean. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

False Colours

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.04

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330237635 ISBN: 0330237632

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

False Colours

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Pan Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London, England Date Published: 1973

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 033023763 Paperback These books in fair condition are good reading copies. Some may have worn corners, book store stamped inside, small splits at edges, some creases, owners names, old prices and/or minor imperfections. But all are complete. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

False Colours

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.07

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140025118 ISBN: 0140025111

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

False Colours

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140025118 ISBN: 0140025111

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

False Colours used book

False Colours

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780099862406 ISBN: 0099862409

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

False Colours

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330237635 ISBN: 0330237632

Description: Acceptable. This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

False Colours

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £3.07

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover Publisher: The Book Club, London UK Date Published: 1963

Description: Book Good. No Dustjacket. 7 1/2 " Tall. 248 pages. Lightly grimy light blue binding. Some wear to spine-ends & boards' corners. Page-edges greyed, top flyleaf clipped. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

False Colours

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £5.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1967. Penguin. Paperback Good, extremities rubbed, spine creased, spine & covers marked, page edges darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

False Colours

by Heyer Georgette

price: £6.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Book Club, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Used; Very Good in Used; Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. The Book Club 1963 hardcover, book and dustjacket both in very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

False Colours used book

False Colours

by Georgette Heyer

price: £6.40

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780099862406 ISBN: 0099862409

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

False Colours

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £6.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Penguin ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair paperback. Pages a little browned; cover quite worn, with badly creased spine, but a reasonable reading copy. Penguin No.2511, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

False Colours

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £6.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1967

Description: VG paperback. Pages and front cover a little browned; spine faded & creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

False Colours

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £8.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Book Club Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used book. Text clean with endpages showing a few marks. Endpapers have marks. Jacket has a few marks but is generally clean. Damage to jacket repaired. Hard cover clean. This book is a novel by Georgette Heyer. This book club edition is a reprint of the original produced in the same year. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

False Colours

by Georgette Heyer

price: £12.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Book Club, UK Date Published: 1963

Description: Used; Good in Used; Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. 1963 Book Club hardcover, book and dustjacket in good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

False Colours

by Heyer Georgette

price: £15.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, United Kingdom Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780582232709 ISBN: 0582232708

Description: Used; Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. 1966, modern reading series, blue cloth hard cover with black illustration & b/w lettering, slight rubbing to edges but overall very good, internally immaculate, clean & unmarked pages, firm binding. securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

False Colours

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £16.10

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. VG+/G 1st IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION 1963 BODLEY HEAD HARDBACK EDITION WITH LOVELY ILLUSTRATED JACKET DESIGN, COVER ARTWORK BY BARBOSA, UNCLIPPED DJ. ATTRACTIVE COPY OF THIS BEAUTIFULLY RENDERED HISTORICAL NOVEL BY HEYER. MANY MORE HEYER FIRST EDITION HARDBACKS AND RECENT PAPERBACKS AVAILABLE. SOME EDGE-WEAR AND TEAR TO UNCLIPPED DJ, AREA OF LOSS TO TOP OF DJ SPINE ONLY, BINDING AND INNERS VG AND UNMARKED. SCARCE, VERY ATTRACTIVE HEINEMANN HARDBACK EDITION. ~~CAN BE SENT ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

False Colours

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Book Club, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Good hard cover, with bumping to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

False Colours

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140025118 ISBN: 0140025111

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

False Colours

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.04

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330237635 ISBN: 0330237632

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

False Colours

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club, UK Date Published: 1963

Description: Book club ed. Hbk in d/w; Vg+/Vg+, nice period dustwrapper; no inscriptions; hint of foxing to pp foredges; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

False Colours

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley head, UK Date Published: 1963

Description: 1st edition; hbk; no d/w; very nice clean copy; Vg+; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?