Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: It has been more than a century now since this unique compilation of famous quotations was brought out in this country by a literate and enterprising New England publisher. For the first time, this facsimile printing restores to circulation the original first edition, just as John Bartlett himself arranged it. **Lightning Print On Demand Title
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Familiar Quotations
(329 available copies)
| Page 1 of 14 |
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
Bartlett John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons Ltd London
Date Published: ca1930
Description: 8vo(21.6x13.6) HB Author's Edition viii+524pp+10pp publ cat. Red cloth with gilt design to front & gilt lettering to slightly sunned spine, light edge wear else goog+. Age discoloured endpapers & some light foxinf else internally near fine. (642g) read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
John Bartlett
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: George Routledge and Sons
Date Published: 1889
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Being an attempt to trace to their source passages and phrases in common use. " The author's edition. First part of book is quotes from authors arranged in chronological order starting with Chaucer and ending with Dickens, then a biblical appendix and an index of key words. One owner's inscription and spine edges a little worn. Some pages uncut. Near vg. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zarak Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
Bartlett, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1903. John wilson & son. Ninth edition. VG, general light wear. Gilt titles on spine, blue colour cover. 8x5. 1158pp. read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
Bartlett, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1907
Description: 2.00. Hardback, 8vo, 524 pp plus publisher's catalogue, red cloth, gilt spine; fair, eps browned, top edge dusty, boards stained, spine darkened, moderate wear to corners and edges, owner inscription on half title dated 1910; being an attempt to trace to their. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurora Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
John Bartlett
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. This edition printed in 1949; rest either a dedication or name and address in early pages; rest All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
Bartlett, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1946. Little and Brown. Eleventh. Book-VG, gilt titles on red cloth cover and spine. Spine sunned. 11x7. 1578pp. read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations: Being an Attempt to Trace to Their Source Passage and Phrases in Common Use
by
Bartlett, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, London
Date Published: 1899
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Bound in full dark blue leather with ornate gilt edging to boards, 5 raised bands and gilt decoration on spine. Marbled end papers and page edges. In very good condition. Gilt college stamp on front cover, in keeping with the look of the book. Internally very clean, binding is tight. Hinges have been professionally repaired; repair is visible on end papers and near spine on covers, but is not unattractive. Minor rubbing to cover edges, some darkening to ... read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
Bartlett, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1937. Macmillan. 11th ed. Good, edgewear, gilt titles on spine. 10x6. 1578pp. read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
Bartlett, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan and Co, London
Date Published: 1909
Description: 8vo. Contemporary full crimson calf, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to boards gilt, twin turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Spine slightly darkened. An attractive binding, internally clean. Ninth Edition. read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
John Bartlett
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1906
Description: Published by MACMILLAN in 1906, 1158 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, sunned, hinges cracked internally, page edges foxed, some pages foxed, wear to head & tail of spine, blue cloth, owners inscription. 20472B3BLU3H* 8047292 (06-05) read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
John Bartlett
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1889
Description: Published in 1889, 524 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, faded, sunned, wear to edges, hinges cracked internally, hinges weak, page edges foxed, endpapers foxed, some pages foxed, corners bumped, spine sunned, wear to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, raised bands on spine, owners inscription, index. 20807B3BLU3H* 8058335 (47-68) read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
John, Bartlett
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN AND CO
Date Published: 1955
Description: Published by Little, Brown and Co in 1955. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #24162 3GRE4-H 8159848 (#H38-10) read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations. Fourteenth Edition
by
Bartlett, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Board HB
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1968
Description: G+ 8vo HB A good copy. Blue boards, gilt titles and decoration. Light rub to front board. Crease to 2nd ffep. Shaken. read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
Bartlett, John
Ships from
BERKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: authors edition.
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: George Routledge
Date Published: nd c 1915
Description: Cloth, VG. viii+524pp, index, a nice near fine. Standard collection of quotes from the pages of Literature. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eastleach Books,
BERKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
John, Bartlett
Ships from
IRELAND
Description: Very Good. "-"Published November 1937...Reprinted January 1944.". Commissioning organisation: by John Bartlett. xiviii, 1578 p. incl. facsim. 22 cm. Associated Names: Morley, Christopher, . Associated Names: Everett, Louella D., . Associated Dates: 1890-1957, .". Keywords: Subjects. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kennys.ie,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations: Being an Atempt to Trace to Their Source Passages and Phrases in Common Use
by
John Bartlett
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: George Routledge and Sons, 1889
Description: Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Author's Edition. Non Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. cover has wear in form of damage to spine, fading rubbing (down to board) at head and tail. some marks to dark blue boards front and back. internally clean and bright, foxing to fne papers. both hinges cracked but book is solid. slight soiling to page edges. uncut pages. 329pp plus 200 pages of appendix and index andpublishes catalogue. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Afinebookshop,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
John Bartlett
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1939
Description: Published by MACMILLAN in 1939. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #32745 4BLU5-H 8389584 (M03-4) read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases and Prover Bs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
by
Bartlett, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 9th ed
Binding: H
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1901
Description: Very good No dj. sl shelf wear VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brown-Studies,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
John, Bartlett
Ships from
IRELAND
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. "Includes indexes. Commissioning organisation: by John Bartlett. xxxiv, 1614 p.; . 25 cm. Original cloth. Edges bumped; fairly firm binding with clean text in a worn and torn d.w. 13th and centennial ed., completely rev.". Keywords: Subjects. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kennys.ie,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
Bartlett
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LITTLE BROWN
Date Published: 1947
Description: Published by LITTLE BROWN in 1947, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, wear to edges, internally good, a good used copy. 105885C3BRO3H* 1146036 (#23189-H48-36) read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
John Bartlett
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ROUTLEDGE
Date Published: 1000
Description: Published by ROUTLEDGE in 1000. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #35129 3RED3-H 8442235 (H32-009) read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
John Bartlett
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ROUTLEDGE
Description: Published by ROUTLEDGE, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, page edges foxed, boards good, wear to head & tail of spine. 18274B3RED3H* 7978260 (#34-57-H41-33) read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
John Bartlett
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ROUTLEDGE
Description: Published by ROUTLEDGE, hardback (no D/J), medium size, stained, hinges cracked internally, foxing throughout, wear to head & tail of spine. 15836B3RED4H* 7900001 (#46-49-H24-28) read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
John Bartlett
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ROUTLEDGE
Date Published: 1000
Description: Published by ROUTLEDGE in 1000. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. date unsure #24536 3RED3-H 8170492 (#F02-74) read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations
by
John Bartlett
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN
Date Published: 1968
Description: Published by LITTLE, BROWN in 1968, hardback (no D/J), tall size, internally good, boards fine. 15754B4BLU4H* 7897747 (#25260-N03-01) read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=2241606&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|