|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Familiar quotations; a collection of passages, phrases, and proverbs traced to their source in ancient and modern literature
by
John Bartlett
About this title: This 15th edition of the book, first published in 1855, has been expanded to include more than 22,500 quotations and more than 400 new authors both historical and contemporary - from Susan B.Anthony and Muhammad Ali to Mozart and Mick Jagger. It has been redesigned in a larger, more readable format which accommodates more quotations in less space and for the first time supplies each quotation with a number for ready index reference. More translations from non-British works appear in this edition, besides some fresh translations of others already in the text. For the first time, the enlarged ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Familiar quotations; a collection of passages, phrases, and proverbs traced to their source in ancient and modern literature
(293 available copies)
| Page 1 of 12 |
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
by
Bartlett, John
Ships from
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Ninth Edition
Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan Press Ltd, London UK
Date Published: 1906
ISBN-13: 9780333218457
ISBN: 0333218450
Description: Very Good + No Dustjacket. 8" Tall. 1158 pages including index which start at page 863. Very clean midnight-blue binding-gilt titles to spine. Light wear at spine-ends. Page-edges browned, light spotting to endpapers o/w contents very clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Zaluckyj,
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature;
by
Beck, Emily Morison
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1968
Description: 14th edition. Revised and Enlarged. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket Very good. xviii, 1776pp with 20, 421 quotations by 2, 250 authors plus index. Navy covers highly decorated in gilt on front & spine. Protected dust jacket. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Very heavy, please contact us for postage rates if delivery outside the U.K. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wheen O'Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs
by
Bartlett, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1968. Little, Brown. Fourteenth Ed. Hard Cover. Book-VG. 9.5x6.5. 1750pp. read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
by
John Bartlett
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Half-Leather
Publisher: Macmillan And Co. Limited, London
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a heavy volume. Eleventh Edition-Revised and Enlarged. Half leather covers are worn to spine ends and corners. Covers are two different shades of green with gilt lines and titles on spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ian Reilly Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
by
Bartlett, John (1820-1905)
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 9th Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, and company
Date Published: 1891
Description: Subjects: Quotations. Finely bound in contemporary aniline calf over marble boards. Raised bands with a dark morocco gilt-blocked label. Spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. Impressively well-preserved. Scans on request. 2. pp. 1158. read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources...
by
Bartlett, John (1820-1905) (Comp. )
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 9th Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, and company
Date Published: 1898
Description: A comprehensive collection. Subjects: Quotations. Ancient literature. A good copy bound in half-calf over marbled boards. Gilt-lettering to spine and uniform decoration to compartments. Raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Slight dust-dulling and usual rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particula. 1. pp. 1158. read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations-a Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature,
by
Bartlett, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: published by Little, Brown & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1946
Description: Large thick 8vo (60mm-wide spine), xlviii, 1578pp, body of text in two-column format, original cloth a bit dulled, title gilt on black-printed spine and upper-board labels, top cut edge tinted, school prize label inside front cover, text pages clean and good, slightly shaken, a working copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Crouch Rare Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
by
John Bartlett, Emily Morison Beck (Editor), Et Al (Editor)
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780333309179
ISBN: 0333309170
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 104565C4RED3D* 1116607 3 (#24828-F-45) read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
by
John Bartlett (Editor)
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ROUTLEDGE
ISBN-13: 9780710010568
ISBN: 0710010567
Description: Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. 113875B3BRO3H* 1335645 1 (#H01-26) read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs, Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
by
John Bartlett
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1907
Description: Published by MacMillan in 1907. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #26580 3BLU4-H 8233232 (H51-50) read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
by
Bartlett, John; Beck, Emily Morison
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 15th Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little Brown, London
Date Published: 1980
Description: VG/G. 4to HB Dw has creasing, wear and tears to edges. read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
by
Bartlett, John
Ships from
OXON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Fifteenth Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780333309179
ISBN: 0333309170
Description: Good+ No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Stamps read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PsychoBabel Books,
OXON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs, Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
by
John Bartlett
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1902
Description: Published by MacMillan in 1902. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #31918 3BLU5-H 8361749 (N14-8) read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs, Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
by
John Bartlett
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1902
Description: Used, good. Used, good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
S Viner,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs
by
John Bartlett
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1898
Description: 1140pp. Original cloth gilt. read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
by
John Bartlett
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan & Co, 1939
Description: 1620pp small quarto. Cloth gilt. Decorated title page. Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vinyl UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations. a Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
by
Bartlett, John:
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Macmillan, [Fifeteenth And 125th Anniversay Edition Revised And...
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780333309179
ISBN: 0333309170
Description: Tall 8vo, lvii, 1540pp, Dark Red Textured Cloth Gilt (Good), D/W (rubbed/worn along top edge o/w Good). Edited by Emily Morison Beck and the editorial staff of Little, Brown and Company. _ PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 2.2 KILOS WITH PACKING. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Handsworth Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature Ninth Edition
by
Bartlett, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Ninth Edition
Binding: Three-Quarter Leather
Publisher: Macmillan and Co, London
Date Published: 1907
Description: Very Good + No Dustjacket. 8vo. A tidy, tight, 8 3/4 " by 6 3/4" hardback with a three quarter tan brown leather binding and matching endpapers and pattern on the page edges. The spine has five ribs with gilt titles and decoration in the spaces between. The leather of the spine cover has some scuffs but the spine ends are good and string. The cover corners are rubbed with the top corner of the back cover just showing the board below on the very point. There is a " Lotus Lending Library " label ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Recycling Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
by
John Bartlett (Editor)
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780333017135
ISBN: 0333017137
Description: USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 14TH EDITION REPRINTED 1977. NO JACKET. BLANK END PAPER DAMP STAINED AND INSCRIBED BY PREVIOUS OWNER, OTHERWISE INTERIOR VERY GOOD. VERY SMALL TEAR TO TAIL OF SPINE. #3973 7567294B4BLU5H*ML3% (#06-03-H11-43) read more
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1969/05/01
ISBN-13: 9780333017135
ISBN: 0333017137
Description: Collectible-Good. Very small inscription inside, pages good. No dust jacket. Hardback faded on spine. Published 1938 by Little, Brown And Company. Eleventh edition, Revised and Enlarged. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jon Brown Trading,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations, a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
by
Bartlett John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd.,
Date Published: 1930
Description: Very Good. 8vo, xix, 1454pp, VG Hardback. 10th Edition revised and enlarged by Nathan Haskell Dole. Binding firm, boards bright, text clean. Mild rubbing to top/tail of cloth spine. Very Good Internally. 1.198 kg. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Katherine Gannon,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
by
Bartlett John
Ships from
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, 15th (and 125th Anniversary) edn, 1980
ISBN-13: 9780333309179
ISBN: 0333309170
Description: pp. lviii, 1540, 7?x 10?, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0333309170] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
G. & J. Chesters,
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations; a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
by
Bartlett, John (Compiled By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 13th and centennial
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxxiv, 1614 p. 25 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar Quotations: a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
by
Bartlett, John, And Kaplan, Justin
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 16th ed.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780316082778
ISBN: 0316082775
Description: Very Good. lvi, 1405 p.; 27 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Familiar quotations; a collection of passages, phrases, and proverbs traced to their sources in ancient and modern literature
by
Bartlett, John (Compiled by), and Beck, Emily Morison
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: 14th ed., rev. and enl. Emily Morison Beck, editor.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has some edgewear and plastic delamination. Bookd is clean and tight. xviii, 1750 p.; 24 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Booksellers,
CO,
USA
Reliability:
| | | | |