» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Family

by Ian Frazier

About this title: "New Yorker" writer Ian Frazier intertwines his family's history with American history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Family used book

Family

by I. Frazier

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060976774 ISBN: 0060976772

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Family used book

Family

by Ian Frazier

price: £1.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312420598 ISBN: 0312420595

Description: Fine. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Family used book

Family

by Frazier, Ian

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153199 ISBN: 0374153191

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 386 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family

by Frazier, Ian

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Family used book

Family

by Frazier, Ian

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperPerennial,, NY: Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060976774 ISBN: 0060976772

Description: Near Fine; Two pages with very faint highlighting. Slight rub to spine edges at heel; still, a clean solid copy. 0060976772. 386 p. ; B&W illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Family used book

Family

by Frazier, Ian

price: £4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153199 ISBN: 0374153191

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Family By Frazier, Ian used book

Family By Frazier, Ian

by Ian Frazier

price: £4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1994-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780374153199 ISBN: 0374153191

Description: Very Good. Hardcover; Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.; Farrar Straus & Giroux; 1994; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good DJ; Excellent condition, only minor shelf wear. Using letters and other family documents, Frazier reconstructs two hundred years of middle-class life, visiting small towns his ancestors lived in, reading books they read, and discovering the larger forces of history that affected them. He observes some of them during the British raid on Danbury, Connecticut, in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Family used book

Family

by Frazier, Ian

price: £4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153199 ISBN: 0374153191

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Family used book

Family

by Ian Frazier

price: £4.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780060976774 ISBN: 0060976772

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with little to no wear. Solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Family used book

Family

by Ian Frazier

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153199 ISBN: 0374153191

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Family used book

Family

by Frazier, Ian

price: £4.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060976774 ISBN: 0060976772

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Family used book

Family

by Ian Frazier

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060976774 ISBN: 0060976772

Description: Very Good. Lt. shelf wear. Else, vg w/ no marks or labels. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Family used book

Family

by Ian Frazier

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060976774 ISBN: 0060976772

Description: Good. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Family used book

Family

price: £4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374153199 ISBN: 0374153191

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. Very good DJ. Clean pages. Good condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Family used book

Family

by Frazier, Ian

price: £4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153199 ISBN: 0374153191

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ 0374153191. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel Pailes, MA, USA

Reliability: Low

Family used book

Family

by Ian Frazier

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar straus Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153199 ISBN: 0374153191

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Usual marks, but very nice & clean copy, same for Taped DJ under plastic covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spiderweb Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Low

Family used book

Family

by Frazier, Ian

price: £5.11

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374153199 ISBN: 0374153191

Description: Fine. 0374153191 Stated 1st. As New/As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Family [Paperback] By Frazier, Ian used book

Family [Paperback] By Frazier, Ian

by Ian Frazier

price: £5.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9780060976774 ISBN: 0060976772

Description: Very Good. Non-authorial gift inscription. Unread from private collection. Not ex-library, remnant or cutout. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Family used book

Family

by Frazier, Ian

price: £5.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153199 ISBN: 0374153191

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0374153191. 28 Oz; 1st ED HC w/DJ Unread? DJ slight shelf wear 1 tiny rip price clipped book slight lean. More details/pics upon request. Using letters and other family documents, Frazier reconstructs two hundred years of middle-class life, visiting small towns his ancestors lived in, reading books they read, and discovering the larger forces of history that affected them. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistymorninbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Family used book

Family

by Frazier, Ian

price: £5.42

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, N. Y. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153199 ISBN: 0374153191

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.........The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Family used book

Family

by Frazier, Ian

price: £5.43

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153199 ISBN: 0374153191

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family

by Frazier Ian

price: £5.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus and Co Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family

by Ian Frazier

price: £5.52

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Farrar Straus and Co Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Family used book

Family

by Frazier, Ian

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153199 ISBN: 0374153191

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 386 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Family used book

Family

by Frazier, Ian

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153199 ISBN: 0374153191

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 386 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Stacee, The United States

"This book made me want to be a writer and to wish I could tell the story of my family as well. It is a very rich story well told."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 10, 2008
By Jamie, Fayetteville, NC

"This book is a concise genealogy. I read it for my historical research methods class at SUNY Brockport. The sub-topic was genealogy, and our million page papers were on our own family histories. I think it is a great thing to do for yourself and your family members, because when I found my grandfather's grandparents in England and Germany, my great Uncle Henry was ecstatic because he finally knew information he couldn't remember from his childhood. However, I don't know all that much about Ian Frazier, and I am not being mean but I really don't care about his life. I would only recommend reading it if interested in compiling your own genealogy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By Sam, Brooklyn, NY

"It's kind of ridiculously self-indulgent that Frazier intertwines America's history with that of his family but he gets away with it by separating the "big statements" from the genealogy.

Total Americanist porn."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 6, 2008
By John, New York, NY

"frazier's gifts as a writer shine in this climb through his family tree. deadpan, folksy, soulful, urbane, frazier captures the complexities of his family's unique history within the context of our country's history. lots of real people and their small eccentricities. ON THE REZ is another great Frazier book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.