» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Farewell to Arms

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Farewell to Arms

by Ernest Hemingway

About this title: The best American novel to emerge from World War I, "A Farewell to Arms" is the unforgettable story of an American ambulance driver on the Italian front and his passion for a beautiful English nurse. Hemingway's frank portrayal of the love between Lieutenant Henry and Catherine Barkley, caught in the inexorable sweep of war, glows with an intensity unrivaled in modern literature, while his description of the German attack on Caporetto -- of lines of fired men marching in the rain, hungry, weary, and demoralized -- is one of the greatest moments in literary history. A story of love and pain, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780586044711 ISBN: 058604471X

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £1.51

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Uk Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £1.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Penguin Books /, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor wear to covers. Pages tanned but generally a clean sound copy. 256pp George Hamilton & Vanessa Redgrave to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Farewell to Arms (Vintage Classics) used book

A Farewell to Arms (Vintage Classics)

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099273974 ISBN: 0099273977

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780586044711 ISBN: 058604471X

Description: Good. Ex-library. Usual library markings inside cover. Pages tanned. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780586044711 ISBN: 058604471X

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth. Middlesex. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140000023 ISBN: 014000002X

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 014000002X Paperback Heminway's first and worst war wound still smarts in this immediately gripping, deeply sensitive and justly most famous novel of war, retreat, desertion, love and bereavement. Previous owners name to inside cover. Slight foxing to end pages and edges. Sunned spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth. Middlesex. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140000023 ISBN: 014000002X

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 014000002X Paperback Heminway's first and worst war wound still smarts in this immediately gripping, deeply sensitive and justly most famous novel of war, retreat, desertion, love and bereavement. Previous owners name to inside cover. Slight foxing to end pages and edges. Sunned spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780586044711 ISBN: 058604471X

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £2.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780586044711 ISBN: 058604471X

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £2.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1957. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £3.53

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Twentieth Century Classics, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name of owner to inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Farewell to Arms, a

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Arrow Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099910107 ISBN: 0099910101

Description: Near Fine. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Farewell to Arms used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vintage Book Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, London England Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099273974 ISBN: 0099273977

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0099273977 Paperback Paperback. Hemingway's description of war is unforgettable. He recreates the fear, the comradeship, the courage of his young American volunteer and the men and women he meets in Italy with total conviction. But this book is not only a novel of war. In it the author has also created a love story of immense drama and uncompromising passion. 294 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £4.03

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Century Classics Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Guild, London Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. H. 8 1/2" 314pp. Spotting to top of text. Part of the '20th century classics' series. Maroon simulated leather with copious gilt to front board and spine. Decorative endpapers. Use '20th century classics' as keyword for more books in this series. Image is of ACTUAL BOOK on sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £4.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: No Date. Penguin. Paperback Good, spine ends & corners rubbed, covers marked, title page missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Hemingway Ernest

price: £4.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing, UK Date Published: 1978

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Hardcover, burgundy faux leather with ornated gilt decor and titles, very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse, good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Farewell to Arms used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £5.05

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Winner of the Nobel Prize for literature 1954. OK condition, average used book, worn with yellowed pages. Penguin Orange 2. 256 pages Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Farewell to Arms used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £6.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Publisher: BCA [Book Club Associates-Guild Publishing] Date Published: 1972

Description: Near Fine. 286 pp. Red faux leather with lots of gilt tooling. Pages beginning to yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Farewell to Arms; Death in the Afternoon; the Old Man and the Sea

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £7.05

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover Publisher: Guild Publishing/BCA, London, UK Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine. Dustjacket Near Fine/Fine. Omnibus Edition. 8 3/4" Tall. 671 pages. Slight wear to top edge of dustjacket o/w a fine, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Farewell to Arms; Death in the Afternoon; the Old Man and the Sea (Omnibus of Three Book in One)

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £7.35

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Book Club Associates and Cape, 1988

Description: Hardback large octavo omnibus edition. 671 pp Near Fine condition in Very Good+ unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Farewell to Arms used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £8.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John Player Special / Book Club Associates., London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780000000002 ISBN: 0000000000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hardback in JPS style black jacket. Very minor cover wear otherwise clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £11.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The Franklin Library Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. Hardback, No dustcover; rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £15.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Quarter Leather Publisher: Franklin Library, Franklin Center Date Published: 1979

Description: Fuchs, Bernard. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition thus in the Franklin Library, 8vo, 307pp, brown quarter leather on brown cloth lettered and decorated gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers; VG+/Fine Copy; arguably one of the finest war novels of all time. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Farewell to Arms

by Hemingway Ernest

price: £19.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1929

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First edition (likely to be second printing) red hardback without dust jacket, gilt titles on spine. Condition: browning endpapers and page block edges, bookseller pencil jottings ffep, back pasted down endpaper has remains of what may have been library plate, inside front hinge cracked, boards have discolorarion, corner and edgwear, spine material has become detached on one side (but would repair well with glue and steady hand), pages generally clean ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books to Treasure, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3