» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations

by Alfred Schultz, Alfred Schutz, Helmut R Wagner (Editor)

About this title: Alfred Schutz (1899-1959) stood simultaneously in the camps of philosophy and sociology, and his writings constitute the framework of a sociology based on phenomenological considerations. Schutz's basic contributions issue from a critical synthesis of Husserl's phenomenology and Weber's sociology of understanding. He proceeds on the basis of the irreducible souce of all human knowledge in the immediate experiences of the conscious, alert, and active individual. In this volume Helmut Wagner has selected and skillfully correlated various passages both from Schutz's book "The Phenomenology of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
On Phenomenology and Social Relations: Selected Writings (Heritage of Society) used book

On Phenomenology and Social Relations: Selected Writings (Heritage of Society)

by Schutz

price: £4.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago University Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: Very Good. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On Phenomenology and Social Relations: Selected Writings (Heritage of Society) used book

On Phenomenology and Social Relations: Selected Writings (Heritage of Society)

by Schutz

price: £5.45

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago University Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations used book

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations

by Wagner, Helmut R.

price: £9.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: Nr Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations used book

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations

by Schutz..

price: £11.06

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: Used; Very Good. Book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PSteer, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations used book

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £11.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. : Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations used book

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £11.84

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S. A Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: Good + Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light cover wear, text unmarked Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Philosophy ISBN: 0226741532 Inventory No: 034325. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pazzo Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

On Phenomenology and Social Relations (Heritage of Sociology Series) used book

On Phenomenology and Social Relations (Heritage of Sociology Series)

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £12.93

Ships from PR, PUERTO RICO Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: Good. Good Condition, clean, tight and unmarked unless otherwise mentioned. Thank you! Norman&Betzy at Norbet. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, PUERTO RICO

Reliability: Best

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations used book

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations

by Schultz, Alfred, and Schutz, Alfred, and Wagner, Helmut R (Editor)

price: £13.68

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked with light wear only. Careful packing, quick posting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

On Phenomenology and Social Relations used book

On Phenomenology and Social Relations

by Schutz, Alfred; Wagner, Helmut R.

price: £13.71

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Slight water stain to lower corner. Pages clean, binding solid.; Heritage of Sociology Series; 327 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations used book

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £16.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: A NEAR FINE PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations used book

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations

by Schutz, Alfred; Wagner, Helmut R.

price: £16.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: Very Good. Octavo. Very good softcover, 327 pps, clean with some rubbing at extremities and light fading. A presentable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustwrappers Rare & Used Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

On Phenomenology and Social Relations (Heritage of Sociology Series) used book

On Phenomenology and Social Relations (Heritage of Sociology Series)

by Alfred Schutz; Editor-Helmut R. Wagner

price: £16.72

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: Fair. Highlighting/underlining, previous owner info, cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

On Phenomenology and Social Relations (Heritage of Sociology Series) [Paperback] used book

On Phenomenology and Social Relations (Heritage of Sociology Series) [Paperback]

by Alfred Schutz; Editor-Helmut R. Wagner

price: £19.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: Good. Binding fine; approx. 1/6th marked. Wraps show mild to moderate wear at edges. Good working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations used book

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £19.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover has some soiling. Contents clean and unmarked. Edited and with an introduction by Helmut R. Wagner. Part of The Heritage of Sociology Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations used book

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations

by Schutz, Alfred; (Wagner, Helmut, Ed. )

price: £19.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: Good. 0226741532 Good. Paper slightly yellowed. Negligible shelf wear. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Phenomenology and Social Relations (Heritage of Sociology Series) used book

On Phenomenology and Social Relations (Heritage of Sociology Series)

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £20.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: Good. 0226741532 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations used book

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £20.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations used book

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £22.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Same day shping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology & Social Relations (Paper Only) new book

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology & Social Relations (Paper Only)

by Schutz

price: £22.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 202 by 127 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations new book

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations

by Alfred Schutz

price: £22.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226741532. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations new book

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations

by Schultz, Alfred, and Schutz, Alfred, and Wagner, Helmut R (Editor)

price: £23.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations used book

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations

by Schultz, Alfred, and Schutz, Alfred, and Wagner, Helmut R (Editor)

price: £23.68

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This copy is in very good to fine condition with no internal markings and only slight signs of shelf marking. The book is unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Bradley, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations new book

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £23.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

On Phenomenology and Social Relations: Selected Writings new book

On Phenomenology and Social Relations: Selected Writings

by Alfred Schutz, Helmut R. Wagner

price: £24.76

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations new book

Alfred Schutz on Phenomenology and Social Relations

by Alfred Schutz; Helmut R. Wagner

price: £24.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226741536 ISBN: 0226741532

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.