» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Farming of Bones

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Farming of Bones

by Edwidge Danticat

About this title: Danticat's historical novel is about a bloody episode in the history of Haiti and the Dominican Republic. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Farming of Bones

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £1.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316848152 ISBN: 0316848158

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140280494 ISBN: 0140280499

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press ISBN-13: 9781569471265 ISBN: 1569471266

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140280494 ISBN: 0140280499

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 7/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781569471265 ISBN: 1569471266

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 7/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781569471265 ISBN: 1569471266

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781569471265 ISBN: 1569471266

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781569471265 ISBN: 1569471266

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781569471265 ISBN: 1569471266

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140280494 ISBN: 0140280499

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press ISBN-13: 9781569471265 ISBN: 1569471266

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press ISBN-13: 9781569471265 ISBN: 1569471266

Description: Good. 1569471266 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140280494 ISBN: 0140280499

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press ISBN-13: 9781569471265 ISBN: 1569471266

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press ISBN-13: 9781569471265 ISBN: 1569471266

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781569471265 ISBN: 1569471266

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140280494 ISBN: 0140280499

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781569471265 ISBN: 1569471266

Description: Good. USED-Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140280494 ISBN: 0140280499

Description: Very Good. 0140280499 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £5.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140280494 ISBN: 0140280499

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £5.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140280494 ISBN: 0140280499

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Farming of Bones used book

The Farming of Bones

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £6.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140280494 ISBN: 0140280499

Description: Fine. 0140280499. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Farming of Bones used book

Farming of Bones

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £7.06

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786217328 ISBN: 0786217324

Description: Very Good. 416 pp.x. lib. w/ labels on pictorial boards, minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Farming of Bones (Large Print) used book

The Farming of Bones (Large Print)

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £7.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786217328 ISBN: 0786217324

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Farming of Bones: a Novel used book

The Farming of Bones: a Novel

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £7.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr ISBN-13: 9780786217328 ISBN: 0786217324

Description: Good. 0786217324 HARDCOVER LARGE PRINT. Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 43, 994. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Mera, The United States

"Danticat lays bare the little-known Parsley Massacre of 1937 in the Dominican Republic (where between 20 to 30 thousand Haitians were slaughtered under the orders of the Dominican President) through the eyes of Amabelle, a Haitian servant to Dominican sugar plantation owners.

Danticat has a poet's way with words but her prose is direct - you get the sense that she's gone over her manuscript repeatedly with a fine tooth comb, getting rid of all excess in the writing. The only problem with this is that sometimes the book feels too spare for whats being described within its pages. The story is written in the first person but I found myself constantly waiting for Amabelle's reaction to the hatred and violence around her. Then again, given the events that the book is based on, maybe words are not enough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Kate, The United States

"The Haitian workers in the Dominican Republic of this story are socially and linguistically marked. As immigrants, their language is a source of scorn, and their lives and stories have no bearing in the colonial world the Spanish have built. What, then, do they have but their bodies as evidence of their existence? The author provides a markedly physical account of an underrepresented historical event. Her title references the slave-like physical abuse of a marginalized people and the backbreaking work of the industry that em[ploys them. Her account has bodies and body parts strewn throughout, with the dreamscapes and memories being among the most visceral. The story is told through the speech of bodies. The sheer physicality of the text is no surprise, given that we are party only to the perspectivized view of the pre-literate Amabelle, whose history of violence, muting and the disappearance of everyone she holds dear leaves her with no other means of expression. The ultimate irony is that bodies - mutilated or whole -- are ephemeral. However, literature is not, and this is a beautiful memorial."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Chloeraub, Washington, DC

""Many of us start out as twins in the belly and do away with the other."

As are many of Danticat's novels, The Farming of Bones is both a beautiful and devastating romance and historical fiction account. Though Brother I'm Dying remains by far my favorite of her books, The Farming of Bones probably comes in as a close second. Though it's desperately depressing and has put me off parsley for the time being."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Tina, The United States

"Just finished re-reading this book and I'm so glad I did. I wouldn't know anything of the 1937 Massacre if I hadn't read this book in college, and I think that is the underlying tragedy of the entire book. The story needs to be told.

I love the imagery and language. The characters are all haunted by their pasts (both before and after "the Cutting") but also seem like ghosts themselves. It is a beautiful reminder that we are all living deaths and we all are carrying around histories and memories that both build us to be ourselves and weigh us down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Breath, Eyes, Memory

Breath, Eyes, Memory

by Edwidge Danticat

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.78!

In the Time of the Butterflies

In the Time of the Butterflies

by Julia Alvarez

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.81!

Krik? Krak!

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

see all from £5.41!

new only from £7.12!

Dew Breaker

Dew Breaker

by E Danticat

see all from £4.02!

new only from £8.95!

The Kingdom of This World

The Kingdom of This World

by Alejo Carpentier

see all from £5.57!

new only from £8.32!

Behind the Mountains

Behind the Mountains

by Edwidge Danticat

see all from £5.57!

new only from £7.92!