» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School

by Benjamin Franklin, Carl Japikse (Editor)

About this title: There was a bawdy, scurrilous dimension to Benjamin Franklin's character that was all too eager to ignite the flames of controversy and keep them burning. Fart Proudly is a testament to the satirical rogue that lived peaceably inside the philosopher and statesman. Included in the book are such classics as "The Letter to a Royal Academy" (which inspired the title), The Speech of Miss Polly Baker," "On Choosing a Mistress," "Rules on Making Oneself Disagreeable," and many other witty and humorous pieces.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Fart Proudly used book

Fart Proudly

by Carl Japiske

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Enthea Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898048018 ISBN: 089804801X

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Fart Proudly used book

Fart Proudly

by Carl Japikse

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Enthea Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898048018 ISBN: 089804801X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly used book

Fart Proudly

by Carl Japikse

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Enthea Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898048018 ISBN: 089804801X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly used book

Fart Proudly

by Benjamin Franklin Carl Japikse

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Enthea Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898048018 ISBN: 089804801X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly used book

Fart Proudly

by Carl Japikse

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Enthea Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898048018 ISBN: 089804801X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly used book

Fart Proudly

by Carl Japikse

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Enthea Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898048018 ISBN: 089804801X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly used book

Fart Proudly

by Benjamin Franklin, Carl Japikse

price: £5.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898048018 ISBN: 089804801X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly used book

Fart Proudly

by Benjamin Franklin

price: £6.11

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Enthea Press Date Published: 90-04 ISBN-13: 9780898048018 ISBN: 089804801X

Description: Good. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly used book

Fart Proudly

by Franklin, Benjamin; Japikse, Carl

price: £6.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Enthea Press Date Published: 4/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780898048018 ISBN: 089804801X

Description: Good. 089804801X SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School used book

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School

price: £6.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Frog Books ISBN-13: 9781583940792 ISBN: 1583940790

Description: Good. 1583940790 Gently used with average wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: crazy4bookz, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School used book

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School

by Benjamin Franklin

price: £6.79

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frog Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781583940792 ISBN: 1583940790

Description: Fine. Nearly perfect copy, has light shelf wear. Excellent reading copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly used book

Fart Proudly

by Carl Japikse

price: £7.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Enthea Press Date Published: 1990-04 ISBN-13: 9780898048018 ISBN: 089804801X

Description: Very Good. Nearly new softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School used book

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School

by Franklin, Benjamin (Edited By Carl Japikse)

price: £7.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Enthea Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898048018 ISBN: 089804801X

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School used book

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School

by Franklin, Benjamin; Carl Japikse (Editor)

price: £7.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Enthia Press, Columbus, OH Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898048018 ISBN: 089804801X

Description: VG+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stiff illus. paper wraps. Light shelf wear. Gift inscription inside front cover. 128 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School new book

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School

by Benjamin Franklin

price: £8.11

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frog Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781583940792 ISBN: 1583940790

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New Copy, Never read! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School used book

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School

by Editor-Carl Japikse

price: £8.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frog Books Date Published: 2003-05 ISBN-13: 9781583940792 ISBN: 1583940790

Description: Very Good. Frog Books [Published date: 2003]. Soft cover, 128 pp. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial soft cover has a light crease to the bottom of the front cover and slight upturn to the front cover. Light bumping along edges and overall rubbing. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly used book

Fart Proudly

by Franklin, Benjamin; Carl Japikse

price: £8.16

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Enthea Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898048018 ISBN: 089804801X

Description: Very Good. 8.3 x 5.3 x 0.4. Nice Firm copy! Previous owner gift note. 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School used book

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School

by Franklin, Benjamin

price: £8.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Enthea Press, Marble Hill, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898048018 ISBN: 089804801X

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School new book

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School

by Franklin, Benjamin, and Japikse, Carl (Editor)

price: £8.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Frog in Well Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781583940792 ISBN: 1583940790

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly new book

Fart Proudly

by Franklin, Benjamin; Japikse, Carl

price: £9.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Enthea Press ISBN-13: 9780898048018 ISBN: 089804801X

Description: New. 089804801X Trade paperback copy, book is clean inside, binding is tight, covers may have minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School (Includes a 2 Page Biography of Editor-Japiske) used book

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School (Includes a 2 Page Biography of Editor-Japiske)

by Japikse, Carl (Editor)

price: £9.53

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover Publisher: Enthea Press, Columbus, OH Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898048018 ISBN: 089804801X

Description: Used-Like New. Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Apparent FIRST EDITION. Sacramento Bee, June 1997--"Still lively and scandalous, you'll find yourself reading passages aloud to anyone who'll listen--especially if upwind. " Everyone knows Benjamin Franklin was one of the great philosophers of his time. But there was a side to him you were not exposed to in school--a bawdy, scurrilous side that was all too eager to ignite the fires of controversy. From time to time, he would put some of his ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Olde Books 2, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School new book

Fart Proudly: Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School

by Benjamin Franklin, Carl Japikse

price: £9.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781583940792 ISBN: 1583940790

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly, Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School used book

Fart Proudly, Writings of Benjamin Franklin You Never Read in School

by Japiske, Carl

price: £9.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Enthea Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898048018 ISBN: 089804801X

Description: Good N/a jacket. No. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fart Proudly used book

Fart Proudly

by Carl Japikse

price: £9.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Enthea Press Date Published: 1990-04 ISBN-13: 9780898048018 ISBN: 089804801X

Description: Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Intact Cover, Has very small stain on corner of Pages, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items.