» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Father: A Life of Henry James, Sr.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Father: A Life of Henry James, Sr.

by Professor Alfred Habegger

About this title: Henry James, Sr.'s children included William, the psychologist and philosopher; Henry Jr., the novelist; and Alice, author of a noted diary. What kind of father stood behind his epochally brilliant, original, energetic, and often troubled progeny? A noted writer himself, whose friends included the leading American thinkers of his time, James was a passionate, contradictory character. Alfred Habegger's The Father is the first biography that attempts to capture the bewildering complexities of the James father's public and private history - his early engagement with a radically deviant Calvinism ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Alfred Habegger

price: £5.11

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1994-07 ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Alfred Habegger

price: £5.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father: A Life of Henry James, Sr. used book

The Father: A Life of Henry James, Sr.

by Habegger, Alfred, Professor

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 578 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Alfred Habegger

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. DJ very good. Price sticker on front of DJ- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Alfred Habegger

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Alfred Habegger

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father: A Life of Henry James, Sr. used book

The Father: A Life of Henry James, Sr.

by Habegger, Alfred, Professor

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 578 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Alfred Habegger

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr new book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Alfred Habegger

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: New. FIRST EDITION PERFECT. PERFECT read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JM BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr. 1994. Dj used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr. 1994. Dj

by Habegger, Alfred,

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £5.73

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father-a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father-a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Alfred Habegger

price: £5.82

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj. Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: remaindered, minor soiling, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Alfred Habegger

price: £5.83

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1994-07 ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Text crisp & clean. Dustjacket missing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Alfred Habegger

price: £5.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Good. Good+ dj. Ex-library w/ usual. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £6.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Hardback w/jacket; very good; 16 pp b/w photos; 578 pp; phil ("J"). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £6.16

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket in mylar--Ex-Library with stamps, markings--Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £6.16

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Decorative Cloth, Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography. Illustrated with glossy plates, mylar cover attached with tape, 578pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olde Books 2, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Alfred Habegger

price: £6.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Alfred Habegger

price: £6.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Alfred Habegger

price: £6.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Alfred Habegger

price: £6.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1994-07 ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Good Condition in Good Condition jacket. Hardcover, X-library Copy with usual markings, otherwise Good Condition, tight binding, some edge/jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £6.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Faint rubbing to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Alfred Habegger

price: £6.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1994-07 ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Like New. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father: A Life of Henry James, Sr. used book

The Father: A Life of Henry James, Sr.

by Habegger, Alfred, Professor

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 578 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: alan hunter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr used book

The Father: a Life of Henry James, Sr

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £6.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374153830 ISBN: 0374153833

Description: Good. 0374153833 Hardcover with dustjacket, 578 pages. G/G. Back board has weak binding, dustjacket has a 2" inch closed tear on the rear top of the jacket, otherwise a Good Unmarked Reading Copy. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. From the inside jacket: "...Impeccably researched and written, Alfred Habegger's account of Henry Sr. 's tumultuous life is a major new contribution to American biography..." Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.