» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Larry Tye

About this title: Edward Bernays developed many of the methods that public relations firms use to target the people they want to reach. This book shows how his innovations and techniques have equipped an industry with the means to influence people to buy products they don't need and support policies they may not understand. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations used book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Larry Tye

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517704356 ISBN: 0517704358

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations used book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Tye, Larry

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517704356 ISBN: 0517704358

Description: Good. 0517704358 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations used book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Larry Tye

price: £5.57

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517704356 ISBN: 0517704358

Description: Good. Normal wear----100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations used book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Larry Tye

price: £7.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805067897 ISBN: 0805067892

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays & the Birth of Public Relations new book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays & the Birth of Public Relations

by Larry Tye

price: £7.64

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805067897 ISBN: 0805067892

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations used book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Larry Tye

price: £8.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1998-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780517704356 ISBN: 0517704358

Description: Good. Ex-library; text is clean with no markings observed; jacket has mylar cover; overall, book is pretty dingy; binding tight; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations new book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Tye, Larry

price: £10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805067897 ISBN: 0805067892

Description: New. 0805067892 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations new book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Tye, Larry

price: £10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805067897 ISBN: 0805067892

Description: New. 0805067892 Brand new...All books ship within1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations new book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Tye, Larry

price: £10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805067897 ISBN: 0805067892

Description: New. 0805067892 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father of Spin used book

The Father of Spin

by Tye, Larry

price: £10.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Books (NY) ISBN-13: 9780805067897 ISBN: 0805067892

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations new book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

price: £10.71

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517704356 ISBN: 0517704358

Description: New. Brand new. Gift Quaility. Not a remainder. Ships fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: jambooks2, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays & the Birth of Public Relations used book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays & the Birth of Public Relations

by Tye, Larry

price: £10.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517704356 ISBN: 0517704358

Description: F/NF. 0517704358. Appears as new, no defects to hardcover but the dustjacket which is in a new protective Brodart wrapper has been price clipped.; 8vo; 306 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Slightly Read Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations new book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Larry Tye

price: £11.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1998-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780517704356 ISBN: 0517704358

Description: New in New; jacket. D5; Hard Cover...FIRST EDITION; FIRST PRINTING; NEW; UNCRACKED; Smoke Free; Thank You. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wrinkled Pages, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations new book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Larry Tye

price: £12.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805067897 ISBN: 0805067892

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birt new book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birt

by Tye, Larry And Brody, Deborah

price: £12.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: OWLET PAPERBACKS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805067897 ISBN: 0805067892

Description: New. Bernays, a pioneering practitioner of PR, zestfully ballyhooed his clients with stunts, cultivation of the press, and solicited endorsements. This judicious book balances appreciation for Bernays' inventiveness with a sober understanding of its conse... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations new book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Tye, Larry

price: £12.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805067897 ISBN: 0805067892

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations new book

Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Larry Tye (Au)

price: £13.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805067897 ISBN: 0805067892

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 290. Presents a revealing portrait of the man who, more than any other, defined & personified public relations--a profession that today helps shape our political discourse & steer our commercial choices. Drawing on interviews with primary sources & private papers, this fascinating book tells of Bernaysís great campaigns, including his precedent-setting work for the American Tobacco Co. that helped convince a generation of women to light up; how he & his client, the United ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations new book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Larry Tye

price: £13.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805067897 ISBN: 0805067892

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays & the Birth of Public Relations new book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays & the Birth of Public Relations

by Tye, Larry

price: £13.93

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517704356 ISBN: 0517704358

Description: Brand New Condition. 6-1/2 x 9-1/2" The Father of Spin is the first full-length biography of the legendary Edward L. Bernays, who, beginning in the 1920s, was one of the first and most successful practioners of the art of public relations. In this engrossing biography, Larry Tye uses Bernays's life as a prism to understand the evolution of the craft of public relations and how it came to play such a critical-and sometimes insidious-role in American life. Drawing on interviews with primary ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: WeSellBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays & the Birth of Public Relations new book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays & the Birth of Public Relations

by Tye, Larry

price: £14.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780805067897 ISBN: 0805067892

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805067897. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations new book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Tye, Larry, and Brody, Deborah (Editor)

price: £14.52

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805067897 ISBN: 0805067892

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations new book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Larry Tye

price: £14.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805067897 ISBN: 0805067892

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father of Spin. Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations used book

The Father of Spin. Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Tye, Larry

price: £14.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517704356 ISBN: 0517704358

Description: ISBN 0-517-70435-8. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $27.50 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations used book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Tye, Larry

price: £15.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517704356 ISBN: 0517704358

Description: Good. 0517704358 edge wear and sticker mark on the jacket, pages are good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations new book

The Father of Spin: Edward L. Bernays and the Birth of Public Relations

by Tye, Larry

price: £15.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805067897 ISBN: 0805067892

Description: New. 0805067892 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.