» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fences: A Play

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The author of the 1984-85 Broadway season's best play, MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM, returns with another powerful, stunning dramatic work that has won him new critical acclaim and the Pulitzer Prize. The protagonist of FENCES, Troy Maxson, is a strong man, a hard man. He has had to be - to survive. For Troy Maxson has gone through life in an America where to be proud and black was to face pressures that could crush a man, body and soul. But now the 1950s are yielding to the new spirit of liberation in the 1960s... a spirit that is changing the world Troy Maxson has learned to deal with the only ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Fences new book

Fences

by August Wilson

price: £4.45

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fences used book

Fences

by August Wilson

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with minirmal markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fences used book

Fences

by Wilson, August

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: Very Good. 0452264014 VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fences: A Play used book

Fences: A Play

by Wilson, August, and Richards, Lloyd (Introduction by)

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 101 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fences used book

Fences

by August Wilson

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. Writing and marks on cover. The cover has heavy wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fences used book

Fences

by August Wilson

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Fences used book

Fences

by August Wilson

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Fences used book

Fences

by August Wilson

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fences used book

Fences

by Wilson, August

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: Good. 0452264014 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fences used book

Fences

by Wilson, August

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: Fair. 0452264014 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fences used book

Fences

by Wilson, August

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: Good. 0452264014 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. Heavy writing and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fences: a Play used book

Fences: a Play

by Wilson, August, And Richards, Lloyd (Introduction

price: £5.82

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 101 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Fences used book

Fences

by Wilson, August

price: £5.83

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: Good. 0452264014 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fences used book

Fences

by August Wilson

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1986. Paperback. Used, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fences used book

Fences

by August Wilson

price: £5.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Plume Pub Date: 6/1/1986 Binding: Paperback Pages: 128. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fences new book

Fences

by Wilson, August

price: £6.18

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: New. 0452264014 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fences used book

Fences

by August Wilson; Introduction-Lloyd Richards

price: £6.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1986-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, creases, etc. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fences new book

Fences

by Wilson, August

price: £6.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: New. 0452264014 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Fences new book

Fences

by Wilson, August

price: £6.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: New. 0452264014 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Fences used book

Fences

by August Wilson

price: £6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fences used book

Fences

by August Wilson

price: £6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fences used book

Fences

by August Wilson; Introduction-Lloyd Richards

price: £7.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1986-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Small faint crease on cover. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fences new book

Fences

by August Wilson; Introduction-Lloyd Richards

price: £7.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1986-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: New. Appears unused! We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fences [Paperback] By August Wilson; Lloyd Richards new book

Fences [Paperback] By August Wilson; Lloyd Richards

by August Wilson; Introduction-Lloyd Richards

price: £7.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1986-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: New. Remainder mark/light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: AriBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fences used book

Fences

by August Wilson

price: £7.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452264014 ISBN: 0452264014

Description: TextbooksRus #8928683. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Mark, Baltimore, MD

"Add a start if you're a fan of old-time baseball. I didn't love this play, but I don't love plays in general. It seems like lazy writing to just SAY a character is lazy, or sad, or mean instead of allowing the reader to figure it out themselves by interpreting the character's words and actions. But I suppose that's a criticism of Drama and not this Drama. If I had to criticize THIS drama I would have to see it's too brief to offer much of an impact. I can see why it's important though and if I liked plays I would probably say August Wilson is good at writing them. It's greatest strength is the depiction of urban America on the precipice of the turbulent 1960s but not quiet there yet. (I read the play because I was tutoring a student who was reading it for class. It's hard to believe that a high school teacher would be brave enough to teach this play, what with its HARSH language and subject matter.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Mr. Brammer, Bulgaria

"I read this play at the same time as Hansberry's _A Raisin in the Sun_. I will be reading this with my 11th graders in the coming weeks, and _Raisin_ with my 9th graders. It is interesting to see how these two plays depict the African-American experience in the 1950's, on the verge of the civil rights movement, in cities like Pittsburgh and Chicago. Both plays have at their center the character of a conflicted black male patriarch, whose struggle with his identity ends up destroying the dreams of their families. Troy Maxson, a former Negro league baseball player, spitefully keeps his son from pursuing a college football scholarship, passing his own frustrations down to the next generation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Julia, Atlanta, GA

"This play revolves around the life of Troy Maxson, an African American man living in Pennsylvania during the late 1950s. Troy's struggle to have equality in society, his grappling with his family responsibility, and his treatment of life as a game of baseball make this an engaging read that is still relevant today. After re-reading this play with my ninth grade students, I was reminded of how unforgettable and complex this play truly is. August Wilson creates real characters who come alive on the page. This play is a one-of-a-kind read! Don't miss it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Kagan, The United States

"I did not enjoy reading this book, more than likely because it was not in modern times and was not an origional or unheard of idea. The characters were very blunt to me, and it did not hold my at attention very well. The plot line was of a child whose dad would not let him play football, and how the dad also cheated on his wife. These to me are not origional ideas, and plus the wording and context of the literature was just not advanced enough for me. Plus, the book was very short, and i like long drawn out plot lines."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Piano Lesson

Piano Lesson

by August Wilson

see all from £5.57!

new only from £7.26!

Joe Turner's Come and Gone: A Play in Two Acts

Joe Turner's Come and Gone: A Play in Two Acts

by August Wilson

see all from £4.36!

new only from £4.36!

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom: A Play

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom: A Play

by August Wilson

see all from £4.27!

new only from £4.27!

Jitney

Jitney

by August Wilson

see all from £4.05!

new only from £8.98!

King Hedley II

King Hedley II

by August Wilson

see all from £5.56!

new only from £5.56!

Seven guitars

Seven guitars

by August Wilson

see all from £4.57!

new only from £4.57!