» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fever pitch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fever pitch

by Nick Hornby

About this title: This book, chronicled from the perspective of a fanatical ten-year-old soccer fan, through disillusioned adolescence, to an adult "who should know better", examines the absurdities, idiosyncrasies and traumas of everyday life and football. While Chelsea were undoubtedly the football team at the heart of fashionable London in the late 1960s, it proved to be the quiet backstreets around Highbury and Finsbury Park which led a sombre schoolboy from Maidenhead into a 20-year obsession with football, and Arsenal FC in particular. Nick Hornby became hooked after seeing Arsenal beat Stoke City (1-0 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London ISBN-13: 9780575059108 ISBN: 0575059109

Description: Fair. Paperback. Covers creased. An acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Victor Gollancz Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780575056350 ISBN: 0575056355

Description: Fair. Paperback. Covers creased but an acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fever Pitch

by Nick Hornby

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780575056350 ISBN: 0575056355

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Fever Pitch used book

Fever Pitch

by Nick Hornby

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140293449 ISBN: 0140293442

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780575056350 ISBN: 0575056355

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780575056350 ISBN: 0575056355

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover creased and rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Fever Pitch used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indigo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780575400153 ISBN: 0575400153

Description: Good. Paperback. Book condition good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Fever Pitch used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Indigo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780575400153 ISBN: 0575400153

Description: Good/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Victor Gollanccz Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780575056350 ISBN: 0575056355

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25%of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Fever Pitch used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780575400153 ISBN: 0575400153

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Fever Pitch used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140293449 ISBN: 0140293442

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback, lightly rubbed corners otherwise good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780575059108 ISBN: 0575059109

Description: Good. Tanning to block edge but overall a good+ clean straight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fever Pitch

by Nick Hornby

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz ISBN-13: 9780575056350 ISBN: 0575056355

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fever Pitch

by Nick Hornby

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780575056350 ISBN: 0575056355

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fever Pitch

by Nick Hornby

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780575056350 ISBN: 0575056355

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Fever Pitch used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Indego, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780575400153 ISBN: 0575400153

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Fever Pitch used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Indigo, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780575400153 ISBN: 0575400153

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 247pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780575056350 ISBN: 0575056355

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 247pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Fever Pitch used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Indigo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780575400153 ISBN: 0575400153

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Fever Pitch used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780575400153 ISBN: 0575400153

Description: Very good. 1996 unread Paperback Edition. Light wear to cover. Immediate worldwide dispatch within one working day. All items guaranteed. Click on our name red-jet for more titles. "PLEASE NOTE IF PURCHASING A VIDEO: Unless otherwise specified, all our videos are VHS PAL-UK & Europe Format. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: REDJET-UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Fever Pitch used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Indigo Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780575400153 ISBN: 0575400153

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover and spine creased. 247pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Fever Pitch used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Indigo Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780575400153 ISBN: 0575400153

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780575056350 ISBN: 0575056355

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Fever Pitch used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Indego, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780575400153 ISBN: 0575400153

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Fever Pitch used book

Fever Pitch

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780575400153 ISBN: 0575400153

Description: Fine. A like new copy. Pages and cover are like new.