» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America

by Richard M Sherwood

About this title: Extending the principles of the fames Peterson Identification System to the man-made world, A Field Guide to Sailboats will enable readers to identify virtually any production sailboat in North America. The second edition is completely revised and updated, with four dozen new boats and a chapter on choosing and buying a sailboat.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats

by Sherwood, Richard M.

price: £5.23

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1984

Description: VG+, NDJ. 4.75 X 8.25, 337, Pages. B/W drawings. Cover lightly rubbed with minor creases. Overall very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America

by Sherwood, Richard M.

price: £5.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395354018 ISBN: 0395354013

Description: Very Good. 337pp, minor marks to front cover, binding tight, pages clean, prev. owner name to flyelaf, line drawings on every facing page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America

by Sherwood, Richard M

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395354018 ISBN: 0395354013

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America

by Sherwood, Richard M

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395652398 ISBN: 0395652391

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America

by Richard M. Sherwood

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395652398 ISBN: 0395652391

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America (Peterson Field Guides)

by Richard M. Sherwood

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395354018 ISBN: 0395354013

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America

by Richard M. Sherwood

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395354018 ISBN: 0395354013

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America

by Richard M. Sherwood

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395652398 ISBN: 0395652391

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America (Peterson Field Guides)

by Richard M. Sherwood

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395354018 ISBN: 0395354013

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America (Peterson Field Guides)

by Richard M. Sherwood

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395354018 ISBN: 0395354013

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America (Peterson Field Guides)

by Richard M. Sherwood

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395354018 ISBN: 0395354013

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America

by Richard M. Sherwood

price: £5.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395652398 ISBN: 0395652391

Description: Acceptable. Standard used condition Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America (Peterson Field Guides)

by Richard M. Sherwood

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395354018 ISBN: 0395354013

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America

by Sherwood, Richard M.

price: £6.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780395652398 ISBN: 0395652391

Description: Very Good. 0395652391 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Sailboats used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats

by Sherwood, Richard M

price: £6.22

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395652398 ISBN: 0395652391

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 404 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America

by Sherwood, Richard M.

price: £6.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395652398 ISBN: 0395652391

Description: Very Good. 0395652391. Inv. # JAN025359I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America

by Sherwood, Richard M.

price: £6.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stiff Wraps Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395354018 ISBN: 0395354013

Description: Illustrated in B&W. Very Good to Near Fine. 0395354013 Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Field Guide to Sailboats used book

Field Guide to Sailboats

by Sherwood, Richard M.

price: £6.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395652398 ISBN: 0395652391

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America new book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America

by Sherwood, Richard M.

price: £6.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780395652398 ISBN: 0395652391

Description: New. 0395652391 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America By Sherwood, Richard M.

by Richard M. Sherwood

price: £6.81

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1984-10 ISBN-13: 9780395354018 ISBN: 0395354013

Description: Very Good. SAME EDITION AS SHOWN! ! ! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America

by Sherwood, Richard M.

price: £6.92

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: June 3, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395652398 ISBN: 0395652391

Description: Good. Nonfiction: Transportation: Reference. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America (Peterson Field Guides)

by Richard M. Sherwood

price: £7.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1984-10 ISBN-13: 9780395354018 ISBN: 0395354013

Description: Softbound. No dj. As pictured and described, very good softbound, flexible boards, cover has minor scuff marks, isbn: 0395354013. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats

by Sherwood, Richard M.

price: £7.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395354018 ISBN: 0395354013

Description: Very Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. Some faint foxing on page edges. Remainder dot on top page edges. 0395354013. 8vo.; 337 Pages. pages; How to identify over 230 sailboats of North America: Illustrations, descriptions, and specifications. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America

by Sherwood, Richard M.

price: £7.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395652398 ISBN: 0395652391

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Field Guide to Sailboats of North America

by Sherwood, Richard M.

price: £8.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395354018 ISBN: 0395354013

Description: Very good condition. xviii, 337 p. ill. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Yachts are birds too?, Jan 22, 2009
By Amvirage, Boston, MA

"A handsome small volume, just about pocket size, that will identify about 230 common varieties of nautical fauna, from sailing and racing dinghies to forty-foot cruising ketches, from the publisher of the famous bird-spotting guides. Not every sailboat on the water is here - that would take an encyclopedia - but the casual visitor to marinas will find clues to the identity of most of what is seen. Not a book for the dedicated sailor perhaps, but good for browsing and dreaming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.