» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Fields of Eden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Fields of Eden

by Richard S Wheeler

About this title: In the mid 1840s, the trails from the Missouri frontier are clogged with pioneers searching for a new life in a remote land they call a "new Eden." This is the story of the emigrants who go up against the British Hudson's Bay Company to overcome their shattered dreams and make possible the settlement of Old Oregon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312873097 ISBN: 0312873093

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: £5.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2001-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780312873097 ISBN: 0312873093

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780812579093 ISBN: 0812579097

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780812579093 ISBN: 0812579097

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312873097 ISBN: 0312873093

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Wheeler, Richard S

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812579093 ISBN: 0812579097

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812579093 ISBN: 0812579097

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780312873097 ISBN: 0312873093

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780812579093 ISBN: 0812579097

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780312873097 ISBN: 0312873093

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780312873097 ISBN: 0312873093

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780312873097 ISBN: 0312873093

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Clean book with moderate wear. Cover, Binding, and pages all intact and ready to be read. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812579093 ISBN: 0812579097

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: £6.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812579093 ISBN: 0812579097

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: £6.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312873097 ISBN: 0312873093

Description: Good in Good jacket. Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library 1st edition, retired from library, TEXT IS CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Eden used book

Fields of Eden

by Wheeler, Richard

price: £6.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812579093 ISBN: 0812579097

Description: FINE. Paperback-0812579097 D [WHEELER, RICHARD] FIELDS OF EDEN. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: £6.66

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: May 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312873097 ISBN: 0312873093

Description: Good. Literature & Fiction: Genre Fiction: Historical. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: £6.85

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312873097 ISBN: 0312873093

Description: Fine. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Trade Size. Pioneers traveling west during the mid-1840's meet with resistance when they encounter the British controlled Hudson's Bay Company in Oregon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: £6.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: mass-market PB Publisher: Forge, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812579093 ISBN: 0812579097

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. In wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: £7.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312873097 ISBN: 0312873093

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: £7.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312873097 ISBN: 0312873093

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: £7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312873097 ISBN: 0312873093

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-312-87309-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: £8.72

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312873097 ISBN: 0312873093

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Condition very good, DJ very good with slight creasing on bottom front, black remainder mark on bottom, penned "D" on bottomFrom Publishers Weekly In a third sweeping historical soap opera (after Second Lives and Aftershocks), Wheeler follows the adventures of nine people struggling to survive in the wilds of rugged Oregon Territory in the 1840s. It has become the author's trademark to tell a vast historical drama through the eyes of multiple ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: High

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: £10.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tom Doherty/ Forge, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312873097 ISBN: 0312873093

Description: NF in NF jacket. Remainder. 8vo. Black boards and spine, gilt lettering. Black remainder mark to top edge. Near fine in a like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Home Library, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Fields of Eden used book

The Fields of Eden

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: £11.21

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: A TOM DOHERTY ASSOCIATED BOOK, NEW Y ORK Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312873097 ISBN: 0312873093

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front and back cover illustrated with color picture's. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has 383 page's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Downriver

Downriver

by Richard S Wheeler

see all from £5.03!

new only from £6.51!

The Rocky Mountain Company

The Rocky Mountain Company

by Richard Wheeler

see all from £4.98!

new only from £6.22!

Montana Hitch

Montana Hitch

by Richard S Wheeler

see all from £4.98!

new only from £6.31!

Masterson

Masterson

by Richard S Wheeler

see all from £4.98!

new only from £6.90!

Where the River Runs

Where the River Runs

by Richard S Wheeler

see all from £4.98!

new only from £6.29!

So Wild a Dream

So Wild a Dream

by Win Blevins

see all from £5.60!

new only from £6.54!