|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: 'Listening to the laughter, the sounds of children playing, Harriet and David would reach for each other's hand, and smile, and breathe happiness.' Four children, a beautiful old house, the love of relatives and friends, Harriet and David Lovatt's life is a glorious hymn to domestic bliss and old-fashioned family values. But when their fifth child is born, a sickly and implacable shadow is cast over this tender idyll. Large and ugly, violent and uncontrollable, the infant Ben, 'full of cold dislike,' tears at Harriet's breast. Struggling to care for her new-born child, faced with a darkness ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Fifth Child
(374 available copies)
| Page 1 of 15 |
|
|
The Fifth Child
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Paladin
ISBN-13: 9780586091272
ISBN: 0586091270
Description: Fine. 0586091270 Very Good clean condition. Light shelfwear...Dispatched next working day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Madrossa Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fifth Child (Paladin Books)
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780007718757
ISBN: 0007718756
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fifth Child
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Flamingo, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780007718757
ISBN: 0007718756
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fifth Child
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: FLAMingo, Uk
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780007718757
ISBN: 0007718756
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fifth Child
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harper Collins, Uk
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780007718757
ISBN: 0007718756
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fifth Child
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Flamingo, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780007718757
ISBN: 0007718756
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fifth Child
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London Cape 1988 0224025538
ISBN-13: 9780224025539
ISBN: 0224025538
Description: Reprint. Hardback. 8vo. 9 x 5.5 inches. Black cloth with gilt titles. 133 pages. Small inscription to front pastedown. Fine in Fine un-price-clipped dustwrapper. "....She has written an onimously tangible novel, a powerfully simple contemporary horror story that makes compulsive reading to the last word. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tom Coleman,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fifth Child
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9780007718757
ISBN: 0007718756
Description: 2001. Flamingo. P/B. VG+. read more
|
|
The Fifth Child
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780007718757
ISBN: 0007718756
Description: 2001. Flamingo. Paperback VG. read more
|
|
The Fifth Child
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780224025539
ISBN: 0224025538
Description: 1988. Jonathan Cape. First. VG/VG, slight edgewear. 5.5x8.5. 133pp. Jacket drawing by Mervyn Peake. read more
|
|
The Fifth Child
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1988
Description: Near fine book in a near fine dust wrapper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacques Gander,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fifth Child (Signed First Printing)
by
Lessing Doris
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780224025539
ISBN: 0224025538
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author Fine book in a fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Simone's Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fifth Child
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780007718757
ISBN: 0007718756
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Brilliant psychological horror story in which a large happy middle-class family is disrupted by the arrival of a a fifth child who is ugly, violent and disruptive. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dave's Books,
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fifth Child
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Paladin, softcover
Date Published: 1989
Description: Good paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dave's Books,
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fifth Child (Paladin Books)
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
SOUTH ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780007718757
ISBN: 0007718756
Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more
|
|
The Fifth Child (Paladin Books)
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FLAMINGO
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780586089033
ISBN: 0586089039
Description: FLAMINGO, 2001. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. #8483574 #37180 3BLA3-P 8483574 (H18-025) read more
|
|
The Fifth Child (Paladin Books)
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FLAMINGO
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780586089033
ISBN: 0586089039
Description: Published by Flamingo in 2001. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #32537 3WHI2-P 8382801 (N24-007) read more
|
|
The Fifth Child
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE LONDON
Date Published: 1988
Description: Published by Jonathan Cape London in 1988. Paperback. Number of pages: 151. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #35640 3RED2-P 8453617 (H02-049) read more
|
|
Fifth Child
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FLAMINGO
Date Published: 2001
Description: Published by FLAMINGO in 2001, paperback, medium size, internally very good, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine. 20164B3RED3P* 8037446 (#04-33-H02-40-H22-44) read more
|
|
Fifth Child (Mainstream Series)
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ISIS LARGE PRINT BKS.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9781850892694
ISBN: 1850892695
Description: Ex-Library Published by ISIS Large Print Bks. in 1988. Hardback. Number of pages: 183. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #30885 4WHI1X-H 8328457 (E-1) read more
|
|
The Fifth Child (Paladin Books)
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FLAMINGO
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780586089033
ISBN: 0586089039
Description: Published by Flamingo in 2001. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8422539 #34214 1BLU3-P 8422539 (N15-003-N15-3) read more
|
|
The Fifth Child
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HARPER
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780586089033
ISBN: 0586089039
Description: Published by HARPER in 2001, paperback, medium size, corners bumped. 20028B3RED3P* 8033151 (#04-21-H15-16) read more
|
|
The Fifth Child (Paladin Books)
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FLAMINGO
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780586089033
ISBN: 0586089039
Description: Published by Flamingo in 2001. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #29759 3WHI2-P 8293071 (#L57) read more
|
|
The Fifth Child (Paladin Books)
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FLAMINGO
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780586089033
ISBN: 0586089039
Description: Published by Flamingo in 2001. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8458447 #35872 1BLU3-P 8458447 (L49) read more
|
|
The Fifth Child
by
Lessing, Doris May
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780586089033
ISBN: 0586089039
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. (160 pages) this novel tells the story of two people who want the same things-fidelity, love, family life and a stable home. they are out of line with the fashions of the 60s, but life seems to smile on them until harriet's fifth pregnancy, when everything starts to go wrong...edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
| | |