» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fifth Child

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fifth Child

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: 'Listening to the laughter, the sounds of children playing, Harriet and David would reach for each other's hand, and smile, and breathe happiness.' Four children, a beautiful old house, the love of relatives and friends, Harriet and David Lovatt's life is a glorious hymn to domestic bliss and old-fashioned family values. But when their fifth child is born, a sickly and implacable shadow is cast over this tender idyll. Large and ugly, violent and uncontrollable, the infant Ben, 'full of cold dislike,' tears at Harriet's breast. Struggling to care for her new-born child, faced with a darkness ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

The Fifth Child

by Lessing, Doris

price: £1.88

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Paladin ISBN-13: 9780586091272 ISBN: 0586091270

Description: Fine. 0586091270 Very Good clean condition. Light shelfwear...Dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifth Child (Paladin Books)

by Doris Lessing

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007718757 ISBN: 0007718756

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifth Child

by Doris Lessing

price: £2.27

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007718757 ISBN: 0007718756

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifth Child

by Doris Lessing

price: £2.52

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: FLAMingo, Uk Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007718757 ISBN: 0007718756

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifth Child

by Doris Lessing

price: £2.52

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper Collins, Uk Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007718757 ISBN: 0007718756

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifth Child

by Doris Lessing

price: £2.52

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007718757 ISBN: 0007718756

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifth Child

by Lessing, Doris

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Cape 1988 0224025538 ISBN-13: 9780224025539 ISBN: 0224025538

Description: Reprint. Hardback. 8vo. 9 x 5.5 inches. Black cloth with gilt titles. 133 pages. Small inscription to front pastedown. Fine in Fine un-price-clipped dustwrapper. "....She has written an onimously tangible novel, a powerfully simple contemporary horror story that makes compulsive reading to the last word. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Coleman, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifth Child

by Lessing, Doris

price: £8.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007718757 ISBN: 0007718756

Description: 2001. Flamingo. P/B. VG+. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifth Child

by Lessing, Doris

price: £8.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007718757 ISBN: 0007718756

Description: 2001. Flamingo. Paperback VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifth Child

by Lessing, Doris

price: £13.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224025539 ISBN: 0224025538

Description: 1988. Jonathan Cape. First. VG/VG, slight edgewear. 5.5x8.5. 133pp. Jacket drawing by Mervyn Peake. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifth Child

by Lessing, Doris

price: £16.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1988

Description: Near fine book in a near fine dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacques Gander, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifth Child (Signed First Printing)

by Lessing Doris

price: £158.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780224025539 ISBN: 0224025538

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author Fine book in a fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simone's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifth Child

by Lessing, Doris

price: £1.36

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007718757 ISBN: 0007718756

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Brilliant psychological horror story in which a large happy middle-class family is disrupted by the arrival of a a fifth child who is ugly, violent and disruptive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fifth Child

by Lessing, Doris

price: £1.36

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paladin, softcover Date Published: 1989

Description: Good paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fifth Child (Paladin Books)

by Doris May Lessing

price: £2.04

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007718757 ISBN: 0007718756

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Fifth Child (Paladin Books) used book

The Fifth Child (Paladin Books)

by Doris May Lessing

price: £3.18

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780586089033 ISBN: 0586089039

Description: FLAMINGO, 2001. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. #8483574 #37180 3BLA3-P 8483574 (H18-025) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Fifth Child (Paladin Books) used book

The Fifth Child (Paladin Books)

by Doris May Lessing

price: £3.18

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780586089033 ISBN: 0586089039

Description: Published by Flamingo in 2001. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #32537 3WHI2-P 8382801 (N24-007) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Fifth Child

by Doris Lessing

price: £3.18

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE LONDON Date Published: 1988

Description: Published by Jonathan Cape London in 1988. Paperback. Number of pages: 151. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #35640 3RED2-P 8453617 (H02-049) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Fifth Child

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 2001

Description: Published by FLAMINGO in 2001, paperback, medium size, internally very good, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine. 20164B3RED3P* 8037446 (#04-33-H02-40-H22-44) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Fifth Child (Mainstream Series)

by Doris May Lessing

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ISIS LARGE PRINT BKS. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781850892694 ISBN: 1850892695

Description: Ex-Library Published by ISIS Large Print Bks. in 1988. Hardback. Number of pages: 183. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #30885 4WHI1X-H 8328457 (E-1) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Fifth Child (Paladin Books) used book

The Fifth Child (Paladin Books)

by Doris May Lessing

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780586089033 ISBN: 0586089039

Description: Published by Flamingo in 2001. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8422539 #34214 1BLU3-P 8422539 (N15-003-N15-3) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Fifth Child used book

The Fifth Child

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.29

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPER Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780586089033 ISBN: 0586089039

Description: Published by HARPER in 2001, paperback, medium size, corners bumped. 20028B3RED3P* 8033151 (#04-21-H15-16) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Fifth Child (Paladin Books) used book

The Fifth Child (Paladin Books)

by Doris May Lessing

price: £5.29

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780586089033 ISBN: 0586089039

Description: Published by Flamingo in 2001. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #29759 3WHI2-P 8293071 (#L57) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Fifth Child (Paladin Books) used book

The Fifth Child (Paladin Books)

by Doris May Lessing

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780586089033 ISBN: 0586089039

Description: Published by Flamingo in 2001. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8458447 #35872 1BLU3-P 8458447 (L49) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Fifth Child new book

The Fifth Child

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £6.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780586089033 ISBN: 0586089039

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. (160 pages) this novel tells the story of two people who want the same things-fidelity, love, family life and a stable home. they are out of line with the fashions of the 60s, but life seems to smile on them until harriet's fifth pregnancy, when everything starts to go wrong...edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of