» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Fifth Miracle: The Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Fifth Miracle: The Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Paul Davies

About this title: Inspired by discoveries in the biological and geological sciences, Davies reexamines the long-debated question of the origin of life. His observations have a large cosmological scope.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Fifth Miracle

by Davies

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 2000

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 2000, paperback, very small size, Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Paul Davies

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780684837994 ISBN: 0684837994

Description: Very Good. First Edition, interior clean, may have remainder mark on edge, binding tight, DJ has mild edge and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Paul Davies

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684837994 ISBN: 0684837994

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Paul Davies

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684837994 ISBN: 0684837994

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Paul Davies

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684837994 ISBN: 0684837994

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Paul Davies

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684837994 ISBN: 0684837994

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Paul Davies

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684837994 ISBN: 0684837994

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Paul Davies

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684837994 ISBN: 0684837994

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Paul Davies

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684863092 ISBN: 068486309X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Miracle: The Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: The Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Davies, Paul

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684837994 ISBN: 0684837994

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Paul Davies

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684837994 ISBN: 0684837994

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Paul Davies

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684863092 ISBN: 068486309X

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Paul Davies

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684837994 ISBN: 0684837994

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Paul Davies

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684837994 ISBN: 0684837994

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Paul Davies

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684837994 ISBN: 0684837994

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Davies, Paul

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684863092 ISBN: 068486309X

Description: Good. 068486309X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684863092 ISBN: 068486309X

Description: Good. Clean pages. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Paul Davies

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684837994 ISBN: 0684837994

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Paul Davies

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684837994 ISBN: 0684837994

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Paul Davies

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684837994 ISBN: 0684837994

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Davies, Paul

price: £6.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Very Good. B001O9CFH2 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Davies, Paul

price: £6.14

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684837994 ISBN: 0684837994

Description: Fair in Good Dust Jacket. Book warped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by P.C.W. Davies

price: £6.15

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684837994 ISBN: 0684837994

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Davies, P. C. W.; Davies, Paul

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684837994 ISBN: 0684837994

Description: Very Good. Privately Owned Soft cover Privately Owned, no highlighting, no underlining, no extra markings, no written notes, no folded pages and no surprises. Books are mailed quickly and discreetly in plain envelopes with clearly printed mailing and handling instructions. My book sellers group specializes in ACCURATE DESCRIPTIONS, FAST DELIVERIES AND LOW PRICES. Thanks! Lot # Z-46. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empoweringbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life used book

The Fifth Miracle: the Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life

by Davies, Paul

price: £6.24

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684863092 ISBN: 068486309X

Description: Very Good. 068486309X Trade paperback. Book, pages and covers are in very good to like new condition with very light surface wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By White, Aiea, HI

"Another masterpiece for those who contemplate further than their own back yard or even the planet. How can we know who we are without knowing from where we came? This is the force of this book.

I learned from this that we are unique in our connection to everything. And it is all backed by solid science."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By bkwurm, Singapore

"An extensive review of all the current hypotheses of the origin of biological life as well as an examination of the reasons why, with our current level of knowledge, we are unlikely to be able to discover an answer in the near future.

Excellent book with its only drawback its inability to offer a likely answer but that is not the author's fault."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Mrs_M, Sandy, UT

"Another masterpiece for those who contemplate further than their own back yard or even the planet. How can we know who we are without knowing from where we came? This is the force of this book.

I learned from this that we are unique in our connection to everything. And it is all backed by solid science."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By David, Reston, VA

"This is a wonderful book about the science of biogenesis. How did life arise? Where and when did it arise? Why is this such a difficult question? Paul Davies is an eminent physicist and a good writer; he makes sense out of all the issues. Don't look to this book for answers--you won't find definite answers. But you will certainly read Davies' opinions; he believes that life could have begun on earth deep below the surface, under conditions of very high temperatures. There is lots of evidence to back up this concept. This was a very entertaining read for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.