Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st US Edition
Binding: Cloth.
Publisher: Henry Holt., NY.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780805003246ISBN:080500324X
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Square 4to 080500324x Hardcover in complete dj. 160pp. Throughly illustrated, most in color. Slightly water stained to tail of spine at titmes affecting illustrations o/w in excelent condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WILLIAM HEINEMANN LTD
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780434207008ISBN:0434207004
Description: Published by William Heinemann Ltd in 1987. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8486482 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: 1st US ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780805003246ISBN:080500324X
Description: w/photos & drawings. 160pp. ISBN 080500324x Gray boards, 9.5 x 11'. Foreword by Audrey Hepburn. Condition: Slight edge wear, else G+ cond. in G+ dj. Dj in protective plastic cover. SKU 25054 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) Free tracking (Delivery confirmation) on all USA orders. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Date Published: 1987-05
ISBN-13:9780805003246ISBN:080500324X
Description: Fair. Ex-library; well worn; lots of shelfwear and edge rubbing; jacket in mylar; pages are well read, but free of markings or highlightings; quick shipping. read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780805003246ISBN:080500324X
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. (A65_1/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, London
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780805003246ISBN:080500324X
Description: Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION 1ST PRINTING. 160 pages with index filled with numerous black & white and color photos and illustrations from the pages of Vogue. The book is in FINE condition. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with slight fading to spine. Comes with BRODART cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. Dust jacket cover reads: "The Fifties in Vogue presents a fresh view of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780805003246ISBN:080500324X
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 080500324X HC. Stated 1st American Edition. ISBN: 0-8050-0324-X. G/VG; condition mainly due to tear in fly and frontispiece (otherwise VG); dj price clipped; B&W and colour illos and photos; Foreword by Audrey H epburn. read more
Edition: First edition. American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780805003246ISBN:080500324X
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. 160 pp. 9" x 12". Foreword by Audrey Hepburn. Black and white and full-color photos and illustrations taken from the pages drawing from the editorial and advertising pages of the British, American and French editions of Vogue of the 1950s, British freelance writer Drake offers a pedestrian retrospective of post WW II fashion and culture. A British import, the book's reminiscences about that country's ... read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.