» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fight Club

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fight Club

by Chuck Palahniuk

About this title: An apocalyptic novel about the mysterious genius Tyler Durden, inventor of the Fight Clubs, where men gather on weekends to fight each other bare-knuckled to find the fulfillment and self-esteem that are lacking in the rest of their lives. The troubled, insomniac narrator's obsession with Tyler leads to a harrowing conclusion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Fight Club used book

Fight Club

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099283331 ISBN: 0099283336

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fight Club used book

Fight Club

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: £1.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099283331 ISBN: 0099283336

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fight Club used book

Fight Club

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: £1.48

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099283331 ISBN: 0099283336

Description: Good. A decent reading copy which shows signs of its use. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fight Club used book

Fight Club

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: £2.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099283331 ISBN: 0099283336

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fight Club used book

Fight Club

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: £2.35

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099283331 ISBN: 0099283336

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fight Club used book

Fight Club

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: £2.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805076554 ISBN: 0805076557

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fight Club used book

Fight Club

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: £3.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 03/01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780099765219 ISBN: 0099765217

Description: Good. 0099765217. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fight Club

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: £4.98

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780091835132 ISBN: 0091835135

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fight Club used book

Fight Club

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: OWL BOOK ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805062977 ISBN: 0805062971

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fight Club: a Novel used book

Fight Club: a Novel

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805062977 ISBN: 0805062971

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fight Club: a Novel used book

Fight Club: a Novel

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1999-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780805062977 ISBN: 0805062971

Description: Good. This book is in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fight Club

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: £5.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780091835132 ISBN: 0091835135

Description: Good. Book shows slight wear, cover corner bent slightly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Fight Club

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: £6.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780091835132 ISBN: 0091835135

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fight Club used book

Fight Club

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 03/01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780099765219 ISBN: 0099765217

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fight Club: a Novel used book

Fight Club: a Novel

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: £6.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805076479 ISBN: 0805076476

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Fight Club: a Novel used book

Fight Club: a Novel

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: £6.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805076479 ISBN: 0805076476

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fight Club: a Novel used book

Fight Club: a Novel

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: £6.22

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805076479 ISBN: 0805076476

Description: Good. Normal wear----parcel sticker removed inside first page 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Fight Club: a Novel used book

Fight Club: a Novel

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: £6.22

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1999-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780805062977 ISBN: 0805062971

Description: Very Good. Soft cover, minimal shelf wear, clean text, tight binding, bottom left corner of back cover bent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Fight Club: a Novel used book

Fight Club: a Novel

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: £6.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805076479 ISBN: 0805076476

Description: Very Good. 0805076476: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fight Club: a Novel used book

Fight Club: a Novel

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: £6.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805076479 ISBN: 0805076476

Description: Good. 0805076476 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fight Club used book

Fight Club

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: £6.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 04/11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780099283331 ISBN: 0099283336

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fight Club used book

Fight Club

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: £6.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 04/11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780099283331 ISBN: 0099283336

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fight Club: Chuck Palahniuk (Paperback, 2004) used book

Fight Club: Chuck Palahniuk (Paperback, 2004)

price: £6.85

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805076479 ISBN: 0805076476

Description: VERY_GOOD. Reading creases, very good paperback, by palahniuk. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luv-Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Fight Club: a Novel used book

Fight Club: a Novel

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: £7.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805076554 ISBN: 0805076557

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. A terrific find. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fight Club used book

Fight Club

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: £7.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805062977 ISBN: 0805062971

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
STAFF REVIEW STAFF REVIEW
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Bleak but a whirlwind of a read, Jul 4, 2009
By StephenC, Napa, CA

"I see we're all violating rules 1 and 2 on Fight Club ;-) . Not a book for everybody. It's a dark but thrilling look at the societal cocoon we've created that trades true living for a continuous yet ultimately unsatisfying dose of short-term pleasure and risk-aversion. I think this was Palahniuk's first novel, and he'll suck you in quickly and have you tearing down the highway at 180 mph in no time. If you can get past the nihilism, you'll find yourself thinking about where you stand on this and what your response is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Maria, Palma de Mallorca, Spain

"Frases cortas, repetitivas, lapidarias pero algo huecas. Que los muebles de Ikea son la undécima plaga te lo puede decir cualquier hippioso downshifter, y que la violencia te hace sentir vivo, cualquier empleado amargado que vive esperando al fin de semana para hacer puenting o tirarse en paracaídas.
El final me parece una estafa. (En realidad no es el final porque lo va diciendo desde el principio, lo sé porque Tyler lo sabe,y así). Yo quería ver hasta dónde podía llegar, qué más iba a destruir, cómo sería el mundo post Proyecto Mayhem, y lo que hay es un tío intentado arreglar las cosas que hizo su gemelo malvado, el que nació de su frustración. Corre, corre, hay que detenerle. Agh.

La novela se parece a Tyler Durden en una cierta manera. Es la Tremenda Rabia de Palahniuk, pero la han cortado antes de que se desmadre (pero continuará en más novelas, igual que el final abierto ;) ;) ;) ).
O no he entendido nada, que también es muy posible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Threez, Bandung, Indonesia

"Penuh informasi menarik, a.l.:
1. Cara membuat sabun;
2. Cara membuat nitrogliserin, dinamit, bom plastik;
3. Cara mendapat upah mingguan plus tips tanpa perlu bekerja;
4. Cara balas dendam pada bos yang menjengkelkan;
5. Cara mencuri mobil;
6. Dan lain-lain..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2008
By Duygu, istanbul, Turkey

"Like many, I had heard of the book Fight Club after seeing the movie. I don't know about you but I was obsessed with the Movie, so much so that I bought the book. I found the book to be much deeper and richer in the philosophical side of the story. Fight Club is one of those lifechancing books that seem to come along once in a generation.Trusty me, this is a book every one should read.

If you've neither seen the film nor read the book, I honestly couldn't tell you which to experience first; because i found them both just as enjoyable,however,if you've seen the movie,read the book. If not, still read the book :D"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Choke

Choke

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.09!

Survivor

Survivor

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from £2.33!

new only from £7.08!

Lullaby

Lullaby

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from £1.47!

new only from £6.17!

Diary

Diary

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.65!

Invisible Monsters

Invisible Monsters

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from £1.85!

new only from £6.10!

Haunted

Haunted

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from £1.55!

new only from £6.30!