About this title: Jacob Abrams et al v. United States is the landmark Supreme Court case in the definition of free speech. Although the 1918 conviction of four Russian Jewish anarchists -- for distributing leaflets protesting America's intervention in the Russian revolution -- was upheld, Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes's dissenting opinion (with Justice Louis ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Used-Like New. UNREAD BOOK-May have minor imperfections to cover-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. By Richard Polenberg; ISBN: 0140117369; Pub. : Penguin (Non-Classics); Pub. Date: 1989-01-03; Media: Paperback; Weight: 12 oz.; Used book in good condition. Ships fast when you click expedited. by Richard Polenberg; ISBN: 0140117369; Pub. : Penguin (Non-Classics); Pub. Date: 1989-01-03; Media: Paperback; Weight: 12 oz.; Used book in good condition. Ships fast when you click expedited. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Acceptable. 1989-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780140117363ISBN:0140117369
Description: Good. Blue wraps, white letters. A couple of pages have notes and underlining. Previous owners name on ffep. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780801486180ISBN:0801486181
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks-like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 431 p. Cornell Paperbacks. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, minor wear on corners, marker lines on edge of pages, highlighting and writing on several pages Used-Acceptable. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780801486180ISBN:0801486181
Description: New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 9-1-99
ISBN-13:9780801486180ISBN:0801486181
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a "non-returnable" stamp to one edge-Nice! ! 1.3 lbs. read more
"We used this book for my PS class. It is a wonderful book as far as going over free speech, and the Supreme Court's opinions of each case. The author does a great job of breaking down each opinion and then going forward to show you how the judge did or did not change his mind along the way and why.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.