» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fighting Faiths: The Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fighting Faiths: The Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

by Richard Polenberg (Preface by)

About this title: Jacob Abrams et al v. United States is the landmark Supreme Court case in the definition of free speech. Although the 1918 conviction of four Russian Jewish anarchists -- for distributing leaflets protesting America's intervention in the Russian revolution -- was upheld, Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes's dissenting opinion (with Justice Louis ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

price: £2.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140117363 ISBN: 0140117369

Description: Used-Like New. UNREAD BOOK-May have minor imperfections to cover-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

by Polenberg, Richard

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140117363 ISBN: 0140117369

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighting Faiths: The Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

by Polenberg, Richard

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140117363 ISBN: 0140117369

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

by Richard Polenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1/3/1989 ISBN-13: 9780140117363 ISBN: 0140117369

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

by Richard Polenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140117363 ISBN: 0140117369

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

by Richard Polenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140117363 ISBN: 0140117369

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 1/3/1989 Binding: Paperback Pages: 464. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

by Richard Polenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140117363 ISBN: 0140117369

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140117363 ISBN: 0140117369

Description: Good. By Richard Polenberg; ISBN: 0140117369; Pub. : Penguin (Non-Classics); Pub. Date: 1989-01-03; Media: Paperback; Weight: 12 oz.; Used book in good condition. Ships fast when you click expedited. by Richard Polenberg; ISBN: 0140117369; Pub. : Penguin (Non-Classics); Pub. Date: 1989-01-03; Media: Paperback; Weight: 12 oz.; Used book in good condition. Ships fast when you click expedited. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: flanagantrailsbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

by Richard Polenberg

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140117363 ISBN: 0140117369

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

by Richard Polenberg

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140117363 ISBN: 0140117369

Description: Acceptable. 1989-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

by Richard Polenberg

price: £6.16

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140117363 ISBN: 0140117369

Description: Good. Blue wraps, white letters. A couple of pages have notes and underlining. Previous owners name on ffep. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

by Polenberg, Richard

price: £6.26

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140117363 ISBN: 0140117369

Description: Very Good. 0140117369 Softcover, minor wear, few pages with underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

by Polenberg, Richard

price: £7.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140117363 ISBN: 0140117369

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

by Polenberg, Richard

price: £7.43

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140117363 ISBN: 0140117369

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, remaindered. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Fighting Faiths: The Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech used book

Fighting Faiths: The Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

by Polenberg, Richard (Preface by)

price: £7.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801486180 ISBN: 0801486181

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks-like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 431 p. Cornell Paperbacks. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah I., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court and Free Speech (Cornell Paperbacks) used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court and Free Speech (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Richard Polenberg

price: £7.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801486180 ISBN: 0801486181

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, minor wear on corners, marker lines on edge of pages, highlighting and writing on several pages Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court and Free Speech new book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court and Free Speech

by Polenberg, Richard

price: £7.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801486180 ISBN: 0801486181

Description: New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court and Free Speech (Cornell Paperbacks) used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court and Free Speech (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Richard Polenberg

price: £8.02

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780801486180 ISBN: 0801486181

Description: Very Good. Used copy, general age/use wear, intact, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

price: £8.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140117363 ISBN: 0140117369

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paws, Not Claws! Associates, NY, USA

Reliability: not rated

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court and Free Speech (Cornell Paperbacks) used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court and Free Speech (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Richard Polenberg

price: £8.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801486180 ISBN: 0801486181

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court and Free Speech (Cornell Paperbacks) used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court and Free Speech (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Richard Polenberg

price: £8.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801486180 ISBN: 0801486181

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court and Free Speech (Cornell Paperbacks) used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court and Free Speech (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Richard Polenberg

price: £8.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801486180 ISBN: 0801486181

Description: Good. MINOR DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

by Polenberg, Richard

price: £8.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg thus Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140117363 ISBN: 0140117369

Description: Vg. Sect b/w photos; winner 1988 Silver Gavel Award from ABA. slight crease bot co rn back cv ISBN: 0140117369. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court and Free Speech (Cornell Paperbacks) used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court and Free Speech (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Polenberg, Richard

price: £8.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 9-1-99 ISBN-13: 9780801486180 ISBN: 0801486181

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a "non-returnable" stamp to one edge-Nice! ! 1.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighting Faiths: the Abrams Case, the Supreme Court, and Free Speech

by Polenberg, Richard

price: £8.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140117363 ISBN: 0140117369

Description: Very Good. Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Free Speech and The Supremem Court, Nov 19, 2009
By Dragonfly6363, Portland, OR

"We used this book for my PS class. It is a wonderful book as far as going over free speech, and the Supreme Court's opinions of each case. The author does a great job of breaking down each opinion and then going forward to show you how the judge did or did not change his mind along the way and why.

Good read for anyone studying law-"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.