» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Fighting Fleets: Five Months of Active Service with the American Destroyers and Their Allies in the War Zone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Fighting Fleets: Five Months of Active Service with the American Destroyers and Their Allies in the War Zone

by Ralph D Paine

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Fighting Fleets: Five Months of Active Service With the American Destroyers and Their Allies in the War Zone

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £6.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company

Description: Good. B000H74B8S NO dust jacket, Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fighting Fleets

by Ralph D. Paine

price: £6.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton-Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1918

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some shelf-wear and minor soil. Presentation on fly-page. No other markings. Not a library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scrooge and Marley Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The fighting fleets: five months of active service with the American destroyers and their allies in the war zone

by Paine, Ralph Delahaye

price: £6.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1918

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. Hinges cracked. Dealer notes on FEP. 1/2" missing at top of spine. Some silverfish damage to boards. xvii, 392 p. : ill.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fighting Fleets

by Ralph D. Paine

price: £7.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1918

Description: Very Good. First Edition. VG+, no Dj, First Edition, light rubbing. Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fighting Fleets

by Ralph D. Paine

price: £7.47

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1918

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Black cloth, white lettering, rubbed, cracked inside at spine. WWI; 2403; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fighting Fleets

by Ralph D. Paine

price: £7.47

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1918

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth, gold lettering, lightly rubbed, re-bound. WWI; 2403. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighting (the) Fleets, Five Months of Active Service With the American Destroyers and Their Allies in the War Zone

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £8.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Paine, Ralph D., Houghton Mifflin Co., nd (1918), c1918, cloth, bookplate, small dampstain to margin of bottom edge & few pages foxy o/w good (no dj), 393 pp, B & W photographic illus., 8vo, '...an attempt to convey certain truthful impressions of the day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fighting Fleets: Five Months of Active Service With the American Destroyers and Their Allies in the War Zone

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £8.72

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1918

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth with white lettering/rule, frontis with tissue, numerous magnificent photos, 393 p. Contents tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Beach Books & Americ, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Fighting Fleets: Five Months of Active Service With the American Destroyers and Their Allies in the War Zone

by Paine, Ralph D

price: £9.03

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1918

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some mottling to cloth, wear to extrems, tightly bound unmarked book, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Franklin, Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fighting Fleets; : Five Months of Active Service With the American...

by Ralph Delahaye Paine

price: £9.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1918

Description: Good. No dj, photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fighting Fleets Five Months of Active Service With the American Destroyers and Their Allies in the War Zone

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £9.96

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (? ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York Date Published: 1918

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; About average wear from age and use. Some pages sloppily opened (slit). B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 392 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fighting Fleets; Five Months of Active Service With the American Destroyers and Their Allies in the War Zone

by Ralph D. Paine

price: £10.27

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Bloomington, Indiana: Date Published: 1918.

Description: Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, xvii +393 pages, white titles on dark blue cloth. A very good, clean sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges nd binding solid, paper lightly yellowed with some light foxing at the endpapers. Without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fighting Fleets Five Months of Active Service With the American Destroyers and Their Allies in the War Zone

by Ralph D. Paine

price: £10.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1918

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition hardcover that was rebound in 1968 by Peoria Illinois book binders; boards are pretty blue with what looks like white snowflakes on it; 393 clean unmarked pp; There are over 43 black and white plates in the book; One of them has a tear at the bottom edge; There are some minor fingerprints on some of the pp; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Menagerie Sales, IL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Fighting Fleets

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £10.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, NY Date Published: 1918

Description: Very Good + No Dust Jacket. VG+, no dj. Spine and cover lettering bright and unfaded. Illustrated with photographs. Name on free endpaper else clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fighting Fleets, Five Months of Active Service With the American Destroyers and Their Allies in the War Zone

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £11.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1918

Description: numerous b/w photos. very good, no dj, white-stamped dark blue cloth. 392 pgs, World War I. Name on flyleaf, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fighting Fleets

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £11.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: CLOTH Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1918

Description: Photo Illus. Good. Cloth is Lightly Soiled, and Shows Moderate Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McMeans Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fighting Fleets

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £12.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, NY Date Published: 1918

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. VG, no dj. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fighting Fleets

by Paine, Ralph

price: £12.45

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton-Mifflin Co

Description: 1918-1st edition Good+ condition( small chip out of back cover cloth) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Fighting Fleets Five Months of Active Service With the American Destroyers and Their Allies in the War Zone

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £13.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Z4 Date Published: 1918

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Houghton Mifflin. 1918. 392 pgs. First Edition/Later printing. No DJ. Previous owner's mark on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards lightly rubbed and worn. Photos sent upon request. Z4; 1.27 x 8.08 x 5.04 Inches; 392 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighting Fleets

by Paine

price: £13.08

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1918 Front Flyleaf Gone Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dick Brani Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fighting Fleets: Five Months of Active Service With the American (Wwi) Destroyers and Their Allies in the War Zone

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £13.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Page, NY Date Published: 1925

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Very Good/No DJ. First edition after 377 deluxe copies. Very small (nail-sized) puncture in mid left spine is the only defect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fighting Fleets: Five Months of Active Service With the American Destroyers and Their Allies in the War Zone

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £13.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1918

Description: Very Good. A scarce record of America's naval participation in WWI, nicely restored by Cape Cod Bindery, offered here for the first time anywhere since the rebinding. Strong binding and straight, new endpapers and headbands. 393 clean pages, no marks, no missing or loose pages. Here is chronicled the exploits of American and British navies and esp the French seaports loyal to the allied cause in WWI. Downs 18. You may return any book for full refund for any reason. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stubtoe Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fighting Fleets

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £14.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Co, NY Date Published: 1918

Description: First edition. Reading Copy, Hardcover. Book has fraying of spine ends and cover corners, fading spine and covers, nameplate inside front cover, cracked hinges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fighting Fleets: Five Months of Active Service With the American Destroyers and Their Allies in the War Zone

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £14.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Boston Date Published: 1918

Description: Good minus hardcover. Pages light brown, clean text. Top corner torn off on half-title page. Front endpaper missing. Stamp inside front cover. Corners on cover rubbed and bent. Spine ends rubbed and bumped. Rubbing to black cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fighting Fleets

by Paine, Ralph Delahaye (1871-1925)

price: £14.57

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin company Date Published: 1918

Description: Description: xvii, [1] p., 1 l., 392, [2] p. front., plates, ports., facsims. 22 cm. Subjects: United States. Navy. World War, 1914-1918--Naval operations. Torpedo-boat destroyers. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 392. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.