Your search:Books»The Fighting Fleets: Five Months of Active Service with the American Destroyers and Their Allies in the War Zone(52 available copies)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton-Mifflin Co., Boston
Date Published: 1918
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some shelf-wear and minor soil. Presentation on fly-page. No other markings. Not a library book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1918
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. Hinges cracked. Dealer notes on FEP. 1/2" missing at top of spine. Some silverfish damage to boards. xvii, 392 p. : ill.; 22 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1918
Description: Very Good. First Edition. VG+, no Dj, First Edition, light rubbing. Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more
Description: Paine, Ralph D., Houghton Mifflin Co., nd (1918), c1918, cloth, bookplate, small dampstain to margin of bottom edge & few pages foxy o/w good (no dj), 393 pp, B & W photographic illus., 8vo, '...an attempt to convey certain truthful impressions of the day. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1918
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth with white lettering/rule, frontis with tissue, numerous magnificent photos, 393 p. Contents tight and clean. read more
Edition: First Edition (? )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York
Date Published: 1918
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; About average wear from age and use. Some pages sloppily opened (slit). B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 392 pages. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Bloomington, Indiana:
Date Published: 1918.
Description: Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, xvii +393 pages, white titles on dark blue cloth. A very good, clean sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges nd binding solid, paper lightly yellowed with some light foxing at the endpapers. Without dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1918
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition hardcover that was rebound in 1968 by Peoria Illinois book binders; boards are pretty blue with what looks like white snowflakes on it; 393 clean unmarked pp; There are over 43 black and white plates in the book; One of them has a tear at the bottom edge; There are some minor fingerprints on some of the pp; read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, NY
Date Published: 1918
Description: Very Good + No Dust Jacket. VG+, no dj. Spine and cover lettering bright and unfaded. Illustrated with photographs. Name on free endpaper else clean and tight. read more
Edition: First Edition; Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Z4
Date Published: 1918
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Houghton Mifflin. 1918. 392 pgs. First Edition/Later printing. No DJ. Previous owner's mark on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards lightly rubbed and worn. Photos sent upon request. Z4; 1.27 x 8.08 x 5.04 Inches; 392 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Page, NY
Date Published: 1925
Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Very Good/No DJ. First edition after 377 deluxe copies. Very small (nail-sized) puncture in mid left spine is the only defect. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1918
Description: Very Good. A scarce record of America's naval participation in WWI, nicely restored by Cape Cod Bindery, offered here for the first time anywhere since the rebinding. Strong binding and straight, new endpapers and headbands. 393 clean pages, no marks, no missing or loose pages. Here is chronicled the exploits of American and British navies and esp the French seaports loyal to the allied cause in WWI. Downs 18. You may return any book for full refund for any reason. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Co, NY
Date Published: 1918
Description: First edition. Reading Copy, Hardcover. Book has fraying of spine ends and cover corners, fading spine and covers, nameplate inside front cover, cracked hinges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, Boston
Date Published: 1918
Description: Good minus hardcover. Pages light brown, clean text. Top corner torn off on half-title page. Front endpaper missing. Stamp inside front cover. Corners on cover rubbed and bent. Spine ends rubbed and bumped. Rubbing to black cover. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin company
Date Published: 1918
Description: Description: xvii, [1] p., 1 l., 392, [2] p. front., plates, ports., facsims. 22 cm. Subjects: United States. Navy. World War, 1914-1918--Naval operations. Torpedo-boat destroyers. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 392. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.